Purna Jn (PAU) Railway Station

Purna Jn (PAU) Railway Station

Purna Jn Station

Station Grade : B

Station code PAU
Zone South Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Purna Jn Station | PAU | Grade B Station

Purna Jn station serves Purna in District: Parbhani (Maharashtra)

Adminstratively Purna is a Municipal Council (as per 2011)

Purna Population Rank

The population of Purna as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Purna Population Range 2/5

The population of Purna as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

82

Weekly Unique Trains

2 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Purna Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Bhusaval Jn (BSL)

Dist - JALGAON (MAHARASHTRA)

244 kms
2

Secunderabad Jn (SC)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

249 kms
3

Manmad Jn (MMR)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

296 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Purna Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Akola Jn (AK)

Dist - AKOLA (MAHARASHTRA)

172 kms
2

Solapur Jn (SUR)

Dist - SOLAPUR (MAHARASHTRA)

207 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Purna Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Parbhani Jn (PBN)

Dist - PARBHANI (MAHARASHTRA)

28 kms
2

Huzur Sahib Nanded (NED)

Dist - NANDED (MAHARASHTRA)

30 kms
3

Jalna (J)

Dist - JALNA (MAHARASHTRA)

139 kms
4

Aurangabad (AWB)

Dist - AURANGABAD (MAHARASHTRA)

195 kms
5

-

-

Purna Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Basmat (BMF)

Dist - HINGOLI (MAHARASHTRA)

22 kms
2

Mudkhed (MUE)

Dist - NANDED (MAHARASHTRA)

51 kms
3

Manwath Road (MVO)

Dist - PARBHANI (MAHARASHTRA)

55 kms
4

Hingoli Deccan (HNL)

Dist - HINGOLI (MAHARASHTRA)

62 kms
5

Parli Vaijnath (PRLI)

Dist - BEED (MAHARASHTRA)

64 kms

Purna Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Gangakher (GNH)

Dist - PARBHANI (MAHARASHTRA)

36 kms
2

Umri (UMRI)

Dist - NANDED (MAHARASHTRA)

67 kms
3

Bhokar (BOKR)

Dist - NANDED (MAHARASHTRA)

67 kms
4

Pangaon (PNF)

Dist - LATUR (MAHARASHTRA)

73 kms
5

Himayatnagar (HEM)

Dist - NANDED (MAHARASHTRA)

92 kms

Purna Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Parbhani

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Purna Jn (PAU) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

B

-

2 Parbhani Jn (PBN) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

B

27 kms

3 Selu (SELU) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

C

-

4 Manwath Road (MVO) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

C

55 kms

5 Gangakher (GNH) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

D

36 kms

6 Chudawa (CRU) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

O

-

7 Devalgaon Avchar (DAV) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

O

-

8 Dhengli Pp Goan (DGPP) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

O

-

9 Dhondi (DNDI) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

O

-

10 Marsul (MRV) Dist - Parbhani (Maharashtra)

O

-

Trains from Purna Jn (Maharashtra)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MUMBAI LTT - KAZIPET Tadoba Weekly Express (11083) 23:35 23:40 5 mins F Book Now
KAZIPET - MUMBAI LTT Tadoba Weekly Express (11084) 08:10 08:15 5 mins S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - AJNI Express (Via Aurangabad) (11201) 05:05 05:10 5 mins T Book Now
AJNI - MUMBAI LTT Express (Via Aurangabad) (11202) 01:20 01:30 10 mins S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - NAGARSOL Weekly Express (16003) 05:53 05:55 2 mins M Book Now
NAGARSOL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Weekly Express (16004) 18:30 18:35 5 mins M Book Now
NIZAMABAD - PANDHARPUR Passenger (51433) 16:55 17:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PANDHARPUR - NIZAMABAD Passenger (51434) 18:25 18:30 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PARBHANI - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Passenger (57512) 10:09 10:10 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DAUND - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Passenger (57515) 02:40 02:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PARLI VAIJNATH - PURNA Passenger (57521) 23:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURNA - PARLI VAIJNATH Passenger (57522) START 16:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AKOLA - PARLI VAIJNATH Passenger (57539) 18:55 19:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PARLI VAIJNATH - AKOLA Passenger (57540) 15:15 15:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NAGARSOL - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Passenger (57541) 13:55 14:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - MANMAD Passenger (57542) 20:03 20:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURNA - ADILABAD Passenger (57551) START 18:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADILABAD - PURNA Passenger (57552) 20:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PARLI VAIJNATH - ADILABAD Passenger (57553) 06:59 07:00 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADILABAD - PARLI VAIJNATH Passenger (57554) 09:15 09:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA- MANMAD Passenger (57561) 13:20 13:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANMAD - HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA Passenger (57562) 13:15 13:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AKOLA - PURNA Passenger (57581) 11:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURNA - AKOLA Passenger (57582) START 07:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AKOLA - PURNA Passenger (57583) 04:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURNA - AKOLA Passenger (57584) START 22:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - PARBHANI Passenger (57563) 08:00 08:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - DAUND Passenger (57516) 21:28 21:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - ROTEGAON DEMU Exp Special (UnReserved) (07777) 20:10 20:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ROTEGAON - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED DEMU Exp Special (UnReserved) (07778) 14:10 14:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AKOLA - PURNA DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07774) 21:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURNA - AKOLA DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07773) START 07:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PARBHANI - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED MEMU Special (07672) 10:10 10:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PARLI VAIJNATH - ADILABAD DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07776) 18:20 18:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ADILABAD - PARLI VAIJNATH DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07775) 08:40 08:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DR AMBEDKAR NAGAR - YASVANTPUR Weekly Express (19301) 15:10 15:30 20 mins M Book Now
YASVANTPUR - DR AMBEDKAR NAGAR Weekly Express (19302) 10:20 10:40 20 mins W Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - SECUNDERABAD Devagiri Express (17057) 08:10 08:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - MUMBAI CSMT Devagiri Express (17058) 19:38 19:40 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - JAIPUR Express (19714) 03:55 04:15 20 mins T Book Now
JAIPUR - SECUNDERABAD Express (19713) 23:30 23:50 20 mins S Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - DHANBAD Deekshabhoomi Exp (11045) 18:50 18:55 5 mins F Book Now
HUZUR SAHIB NANDED - PANVEL Express (17614) 17:58 18:00 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARASAPUR - NAGARSOL Express (Via Guntur) (17231) 03:57 04:02 5 mins M, S Book Now
VISAKHAPATNAM - SAINAGAR SHIRDI Express (18503) 02:35 02:40 5 mins F Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - ADILABAD Nandigram Express (11401) 04:05 04:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NAGPUR - KOLHAPUR CSMT Express (11403) 23:10 23:15 5 mins T, S Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - NAGPUR Express (11404) 02:55 03:00 5 mins T, S Book Now
NARASAPUR - NAGARSOL SF Express (12787) 01:33 01:35 2 mins T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NAGARSOL - NARASAPUR SF Express (12788) 17:08 17:10 2 mins T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAIPUR - HYDERABAD DECCAN SF Express (12719) 18:30 18:50 20 mins T, S Book Now
ADILABAD - MUMBAI CSMT Nandigram Express (11402) 17:25 17:30 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - JAIPUR SF Express (12720) 02:00 02:20 20 mins T, T Book Now
DHANBAD - KOLHAPUR CSMT Deekshabhoomi Exp (11046) 22:40 22:45 5 mins T Book Now
AMRAVATI - TIRUPATI MAIN SF Express (12766) 11:35 11:50 15 mins M, T Book Now
HUZUR SAHIB NANDED - BANGALORE CITY Express (16594) 07:03 07:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
OKHA - RAMESWARAM Express (16734) 11:15 11:20 5 mins W Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - AMRAVATI SF Express (12765) 09:30 09:40 10 mins W, S Book Now
RAMESWARAM - OKHA Express (16733) 06:25 06:30 5 mins S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - JAIPUR Weekly Express (17020) 22:00 22:02 2 mins S Book Now
MANMAD - SECUNDERABAD Ajanta Express (17063) 02:15 02:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - MANMAD Ajanta Express (17064) 00:40 00:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AKOLA - KACHEGUDA Intercity Express (17640) 12:50 13:00 10 mins T Book Now
DHARMABAD - MANMAD Marathwada Express (17688) 06:03 06:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - VISAKHAPATNAM Express (18504) 02:35 02:40 5 mins S Book Now
JAIPUR - HYDERABAD DECCAN Weekly Express (17019) 23:20 23:25 5 mins W Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - MUMBAI CSMT Tapovan Express (17618) 10:36 10:38 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - SAINAGAR SHIRDI Weekly Express (17417) 02:35 02:40 5 mins W Book Now
PURNA - PATNA Express (17610) START 14:10 - T Book Now
NAGARSOL - NARASAPUR Express (via Guntur) (17232) 17:08 17:10 2 mins M, S Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - TIRUPATI MAIN Weekly Express (17418) 02:35 02:40 5 mins T Book Now
NARKHER - KACHEGUDA Intercity Express (17642) 12:50 13:00 10 mins S, M, W, T, F, S Book Now
AURANGABAD - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Weekly Express (17619) 04:55 05:00 5 mins M Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - SHRI GANGA NAGAR Express (17623) 07:35 07:45 10 mins T Book Now
PANVEL - HUZUR SAHIB NANDED Express (17613) 07:28 07:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Tapovan Express (17617) 16:45 16:50 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - PURNA Express (17609) 15:25 ENDS - S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - MUMBAI CSMT Rajyarani Express (Starts 10 Jan) (17611) 22:28 22:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Rajyarani Express (17612) 06:23 06:25 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SHRI GANGA NAGAR - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Express (17624) 01:10 01:30 20 mins M Book Now
KACHEGUDA - AKOLA Intercity Express (17639) 14:05 14:15 10 mins M Book Now
KACHEGUDA - NARKHER Intercity Express (17641) 14:05 14:15 10 mins S, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANMAD - DHARMABAD Marathwada Express (17687) 21:13 21:15 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KSR BENGALURU - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Express (16593) 21:43 21:45 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - PURNA Special (17647) 21:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TANDUR - PARBHANI Express (17663) 05:25 05:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PURNA - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (17648) START 07:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - HUZUR SAHIB NANDED Humsafar Express (12752) 14:20 14:40 20 mins M Book Now
HUZUR SAHIB NANDED - JAMMU TAWI Humsafar Express (12751) 11:40 11:50 10 mins F Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Marathwada Sampark Kranti Exp (12754) 23:30 23:30 - T Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Sampark Kranti Exp (12753) 09:27 09:27 - T Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - SHRI GANGANAGAR SF Express (12485) 11:30 11:50 20 mins M, T Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED SF Express (12486) 20:20 20:40 20 mins W, S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - AMRITSAR SF Express (12421) 11:30 11:50 20 mins W Book Now
AMRITSAR - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED SF Express (12422) 20:35 20:40 5 mins T Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - AMB ANDAURA SF Express (22709) 11:30 11:50 20 mins T Book Now
AMB ANDAURA - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED SF Express (22710) 20:35 20:40 5 mins F Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - SHRI GANGANAGAR SF Express (12439) 11:30 11:50 20 mins S Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED SF Express (12440) 20:20 20:40 20 mins S Book Now
HUZUR SAHIB NANDED - AMRITSAR Sachkhand SF Express (12715) 10:00 10:02 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Sachkhand SF Express (12716) 13:13 13:15 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - HADAPSAR SF Exp (Via Manmad) (12730) 19:00 19:05 5 mins T, S Book Now
HADAPSAR - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED SF Exp (12729) 08:50 08:55 5 mins T, T Book Now
PURNA - TIRUPATI SF Special (07607) START 12:40 - M Book Now
TIRUPATI - PURNA SF Special (07608) 15:20 ENDS - W Book Now
AKOLA - TIRUPATI Special (07606) 11:30 11:40 10 mins S Book Now
TIRUPATI - AKOLA Special (07605) 08:10 08:20 10 mins S Book Now
JAIPUR - HYDERABAD DECCAN Summer SF Special (07116) 18:30 18:50 20 mins M Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - JAIPUR Summer SF Special (07115) 02:05 02:20 15 mins S Book Now
AURANGABAD - TIRUPATI Summer Special (07512) 02:35 02:40 5 mins T Book Now
TIRUPATI - AURANGABAD Summer Special (07511) 02:35 02:40 5 mins M Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - AURANGABAD Express (17620) 12:15 12:20 5 mins F Book Now
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL - KAZIPET Summer Special (07198) 08:50 08:55 5 mins M Book Now
KAZIPET - MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL Summer Special (07197) 02:20 02:25 5 mins S Book Now
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL - KAZIPET Summer Special (07196) 08:50 08:55 5 mins F Book Now
KAZIPET - MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL Summer Special (07195) 02:20 02:25 5 mins T Book Now

View more

About Purna Jn Station

Purna Jn Railway station is in Parbhani district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Maharashtra. The station code name of Purna Jn is ‘PAU’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Maharashtra, the Purna Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Purna Jn (PAU) junction is 116.

Purna Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Purna Jn Railway Station (PAU)?

A) There are 116 trains that pass through the Purna Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through PAU are - (SECUNDERABAD - MANMAD Ajanta Express, JAIPUR - SECUNDERABAD Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Purna Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Purna Jn Railway Station is 'PAU'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Purna Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Purna Jn Railway station falls under the South Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Purna Jn Railway Station (PAU)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at PAU. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Purna Jn (PAU)?

A) Purna Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Purna Jn is at SECUNDERABAD - MANMAD Ajanta Express at 00:45 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Purna Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Purna Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Purna Jn station is the JAIPUR - SECUNDERABAD Express at 23:50.