Aurangabad (AWB) Railway Station

Aurangabad (AWB) Railway Station

Aurangabad Station

Station Grade : B

Station code AWB
Zone South Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Aurangabad Station | AWB | Grade B Station

Aurangabad station serves Aurangabad [Aurangabad] in District: Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

Adminstratively Aurangabad [Aurangabad] is a Municipal Corporation (as per 2011)

Aurangabad [Aurangabad] Population Rank

The population of Aurangabad [Aurangabad] as per 2011 census

31

At National level

8

At State level

1

At District level

Aurangabad [Aurangabad] Population Range 5/5

The population of Aurangabad [Aurangabad] as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

52

Weekly Unique Trains

3 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

5

Numer of Platforms

Aurangabad: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Manmad Jn (MMR)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

101 kms
2

Bhusaval Jn (BSL)

Dist - JALGAON (MAHARASHTRA)

141 kms
3

Pune Jn (PUNE)

Dist - PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

211 kms
4

Kalyan Jn (KYN)

Dist - THANE (MAHARASHTRA)

239 kms
5

Surat (ST)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

298 kms

Aurangabad: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Jalgaon Jn (JL)

Dist - JALGAON (MAHARASHTRA)

131 kms
2

Nasik Road (NK)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

154 kms
3

Daund Jn (DD)

Dist - PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

173 kms
4

Igatpuri (IGP)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

184 kms
5

Akola Jn (AK)

Dist - AKOLA (MAHARASHTRA)

201 kms

Aurangabad: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Jalna (J)

Dist - JALNA (MAHARASHTRA)

61 kms
2

Kopargaon (KPG)

Dist - AHMEDNAGAR (MAHARASHTRA)

85 kms
3

Ahmadnagar (ANG)

Dist - AHMEDNAGAR (MAHARASHTRA)

107 kms
4

Malkapur (MKU)

Dist - BULDHANA (MAHARASHTRA)

148 kms
5

Parbhani Jn (PBN)

Dist - PARBHANI (MAHARASHTRA)

167 kms

Aurangabad: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Lasur (LSR)

Dist - AURANGABAD (MAHARASHTRA)

32 kms
2

Belapur (BAP)

Dist - AHMEDNAGAR (MAHARASHTRA)

73 kms
3

Chalisgaon Jn (CSN)

Dist - JALGAON (MAHARASHTRA)

75 kms
4

Nagarsol (NSL)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

85 kms
5

Sainagar Shirdi (SNSI)

Dist - AHMEDNAGAR (MAHARASHTRA)

87 kms

Aurangabad: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Rotegaon (RGO)

Dist - AURANGABAD (MAHARASHTRA)

59 kms
2

Puntamba (PB)

Dist - AHMEDNAGAR (MAHARASHTRA)

73 kms
3

Nandgaon (NGN)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

84 kms
4

Yeola (YL)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

87 kms
5

-

-

Aurangabad: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Mukundwadi Halt (MKDD)

Dist - AURANGABAD (MAHARASHTRA)

6 kms
2

Daulatabad (DLB)

Dist - AURANGABAD (MAHARASHTRA)

12 kms
3

Potul (POZ)

Dist - AURANGABAD (MAHARASHTRA)

21 kms
4

Karanjgaon (KAJG)

Dist - AURANGABAD (MAHARASHTRA)

42 kms
5

Badnapur (BDU)

Dist - JALNA (MAHARASHTRA)

43 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Aurangabad

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Aurangabad (AWB) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

B

-

2 Lasur (LSR) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

C

32 kms

3 Rotegaon (RGO) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

D

58 kms

4 Pandharpur (PVR) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

D

-

5 Daulatabad (DLB) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

E

12 kms

6 Parsoda (PSD) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

E

-

7 Potul (POZ) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

E

20 kms

8 Mukundwadi Halt (MKDD) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

E

5 kms

9 Karanjgaon (KAJG) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

E

41 kms

10 Chikalthana (CTH) Dist - Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

O

-

Trains from Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
DAUND - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Passenger (57515) 21:30 21:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NAGARSOL - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Passenger (57541) 07:05 07:10 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - MANMAD Passenger (57542) 01:30 01:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - JALNA DEMU (77658) 19:15 19:20 5 mins M, T, T Book Now
JALNA - SAINAGAR SHIRDI DEMU (77657) 06:54 06:55 1 min M, T, T Book Now
JALNA - NAGARSOL DEMU (77683) 06:50 06:55 5 mins W, F Book Now
NAGARSOL - JALNA DEMU (77684) 19:15 19:20 5 mins S, W, F Book Now
JALNA - NAGARSOL DEMU (77691) 15:35 15:40 5 mins S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - DAUND Passenger (57516) 02:20 02:25 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - ROTEGAON DEMU Exp Special (UnReserved) (07777) 01:05 01:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ROTEGAON - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED DEMU Exp Special (UnReserved) (07778) 08:35 08:40 5 mins F, S, S, M, T, W, T Book Now
Aurangabad - Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (17619) START 01:05 - M Book Now
Hazur Sahib Nanded - Aurangabad Express (17620) 16:50 ENDS - F Book Now
MARATHWADA EXP (17687) 17:40 17:50 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SNSI TPTY EXP (17418) 23:10 23:15 5 mins W Book Now
TPTY SNSI EXP (17417) 06:15 06:20 5 mins W Book Now
Ajanta Express (17064) 04:40 04:45 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Ajanta Express (17063) 22:40 22:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagarsol Express (UnReserved) (17661) 18:15 18:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Nagarsol - Kacheguda Express (UnReserved) (17662) 06:55 07:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sainagar Shirdi - Visakhapatnam Express (18504) 23:10 23:15 5 mins F Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Nagarsol Express (16003) 09:55 10:00 5 mins M Book Now
Aurangabad - Tirupati Express (17621) START 20:50 - F Book Now
Marathwada Express (17688) 09:45 09:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Nagarsol - MGR Chennai Central Express (16004) 14:45 14:50 5 mins M Book Now
Tirupati - Aurangabad Express (17622) 20:25 ENDS - S Book Now
Visakhapatnam - Sainagar Shirdi Express (18503) 06:15 06:20 5 mins F Book Now
Mandapam - Okha Express (16733) 09:55 10:00 5 mins S Book Now
NARASAPUR - NAGARSOL SF Express (12787) 04:30 04:35 5 mins T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Nagarsol - Narasapur SF Express (12788) 14:00 14:05 5 mins T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Nagarsol - Narasapur Express (17232) 14:00 14:05 5 mins M, S Book Now
Narasapur - Nagarsol Express (17231) 07:45 07:50 5 mins S, M Book Now
Hyderabad Deccan - Aurangabad Express (17649) 13:20 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Aurangabad - Hyderabad Deccan Express (17650) START 16:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Aurangabad - Guntur Express (UnReserved) (17254) START 16:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PNVL NED SPL (07626) 21:45 21:50 5 mins T, T Book Now
NED PNVL SPL (07625) 03:15 03:20 5 mins T, T Book Now
NED NZM SPL (07621) 12:55 13:00 5 mins S Book Now
Nandigram Express (11402) 21:25 21:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NED SUMMER SPL (07622) 20:55 21:00 5 mins M Book Now
Devagiri Express (17057) 04:15 04:20 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tapovan Express (17617) 13:05 13:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20706) 19:08 19:10 2 mins M, T, T, F, S, S Book Now
NED HDP SUMR SPL (07623) 01:15 01:20 5 mins T Book Now
Sachkhand SF Express (12715) 13:25 13:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sachkhand Express (12716) 09:40 09:45 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Hisar - Hyderabad Deccan Express (17019) 18:55 19:00 5 mins W Book Now
Hyderabad Deccan - Hisar Express (17020) 01:15 01:20 5 mins S Book Now
Nandigram Express (11401) 23:40 23:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Jan Shatabdi Express (12071) 18:25 18:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Marathwada Sampark Kranti Express (12754) 18:55 19:00 5 mins T Book Now
Rajya Rani Express (17612) 01:45 01:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Marathwada Sampark Kranti Express (12753) 12:55 13:00 5 mins T Book Now
Rajya Rani Express (17611) 02:50 02:55 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20705) 05:48 05:50 2 mins M, T, T, F, S, S Book Now
CPR J FEST SPL (07652) 01:00 01:05 5 mins S Book Now
Pune - Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (17629) 05:05 05:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
J CPR SPL (07651) 00:15 00:20 5 mins Book Now
Hazur Sahib Nanded - Pune Express (17630) 20:20 20:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Guntur - Aurangabad Express (UnReserved) (17253) 13:20 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sainagar Shirdi - Machilipatnam Express (17207) 20:45 20:50 5 mins W Book Now
Kakinada Port - Sainagar Shirdi Express (17206) 04:25 04:30 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
Devagiri Express (17058) 23:20 23:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Secunderabad - Sainagar Shirdi Express (17002) 04:25 04:30 5 mins S, M Book Now
Sainagar Shirdi - Kakinada Port Express (17205) 20:45 20:50 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
Daund - Nizamabad Express (Unreserved) (11409) 00:45 00:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nizamabad - Pune Express (Unreserved) (11410) 08:10 08:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sainagar Shirdi - Secunderabad Express (17001) 20:45 20:50 5 mins M, S Book Now
Jan Shatabdi Express (12072) 09:45 09:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tapovan Express (17618) 14:30 14:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Okha - Rameswaram Express (16734) 07:40 07:45 5 mins W Book Now
Machilipatnam - Sainagar Shirdi Express (17208) 04:25 04:30 5 mins W Book Now

View more

About Aurangabad Station

Aurangabad Railway station is in Aurangabad district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Maharashtra. The station code name of Aurangabad is ‘AWB’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Maharashtra, the Aurangabad railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Aurangabad (AWB) junction is 72.

Aurangabad Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Aurangabad Railway Station (AWB)?

A) There are 72 trains that pass through the Aurangabad Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through AWB are - (J CPR SPL, Nandigram Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Aurangabad Railway Station?

A) The station code for Aurangabad Railway Station is 'AWB'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Aurangabad Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Aurangabad Railway station falls under the South Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Aurangabad Railway Station (AWB)?

A) There are a total of 5 well-built platforms at AWB. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Aurangabad (AWB)?

A) Aurangabad Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Aurangabad is at J CPR SPL at 00:20 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Aurangabad station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Aurangabad Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Aurangabad station is the Nandigram Express at 23:45.

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy