Orai (ORAI) Railway Station

Orai (ORAI) Railway Station

Orai Station

Station Grade : B

Station code ORAI
Zone North Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Orai Station | ORAI | Grade B Station

Orai station serves Orai in District: Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

Adminstratively Orai is a Municipal Board (NPP) with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Orai Population Rank

The population of Orai as per 2011 census

235

At National level

31

At State level

1

At District level

Orai Population Range 3/5

The population of Orai as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

68

Weekly Unique Trains

14 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Orai: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Kanpur Central (CNB)

Dist - KANPUR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

103 kms
2

Jhansi Jn (JHS)

Dist - JHANSI (UTTAR PRADESH)

109 kms
3

Lucknow (LKO)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

174 kms
4

Allahabad Jn (ALD)

Dist - PRAYAGRAJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

245 kms
5

-

-

Orai: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Gwalior Jn (GWL)

Dist - GWALIOR (MADHYA PRADESH)

130 kms
2

Tundla Jn (TDL)

Dist - FIROZABAD (UTTAR PRADESH)

183 kms
3

Agra Cantt (AGC)

Dist - AGRA (UTTAR PRADESH)

196 kms
4

Satna (STA)

Dist - SATNA (MADHYA PRADESH)

209 kms
5

Bina Jn (BINA)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

239 kms

Orai: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Etawah (ETW)

Dist - ETAWAH (UTTAR PRADESH)

99 kms
2

Unnao Jn (ON)

Dist - UNNAO (UTTAR PRADESH)

120 kms
3

Morena (MRA)

Dist - MORENA (MADHYA PRADESH)

156 kms
4

Hardoi (HRI)

Dist - HARDOI (UTTAR PRADESH)

172 kms
5

Lucknow Jn (LJN)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

174 kms

Orai: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Pokhrayan (PHN)

Dist - KANPUR DEHAT (UTTAR PRADESH)

47 kms
2

Phaphund (PHD)

Dist - AURAIYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

73 kms
3

Kanpur Anwarganj (CPA)

Dist - KANPUR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

101 kms
4

Banda Jn (BNDA)

Dist - BANDA (UTTAR PRADESH)

104 kms
5

Datia (DAA)

Dist - DATIA (MADHYA PRADESH)

107 kms

Orai: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Ait (AIT)

Dist - JALAUN (UTTAR PRADESH)

25 kms
2

Kalpi (KPI)

Dist - JALAUN (UTTAR PRADESH)

33 kms
3

Moth (MOTH)

Dist - JHANSI (UTTAR PRADESH)

58 kms
4

Lalpur (LLR)

Dist - KANPUR DEHAT (UTTAR PRADESH)

61 kms
5

Jhinjhak (JJK)

Dist - KANPUR DEHAT (UTTAR PRADESH)

69 kms

Orai: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Erich Road (ERC)

Dist - JHANSI (UTTAR PRADESH)

46 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 8 stations in District - Jalaun

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Orai (ORAI) Dist - Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

B

-

2 Kalpi (KPI) Dist - Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

D

33 kms

3 Ait (AIT) Dist - Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

D

24 kms

4 Konch (KNH) Dist - Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

5 Ata (ATA) Dist - Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

6 Bhua (BHUA) Dist - Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

7 Parauna (PRN) Dist - Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

8 Usargaon (URG) Dist - Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

Trains from Orai (Uttar Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
KANPUR CENTRAL - JHANSI Passenger (51804) 10:13 10:15 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JHANSI - LUCKNOW CHARBAGH Passenger (51813) 04:58 05:00 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JHANSI - KANPUR CENTRAL Passenger (51803) 11:08 11:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - JHANSI Passenger (51814) 21:26 21:28 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Intercity Express (11109) 07:46 07:48 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - PUNE SF Express (12104) 19:33 19:35 2 mins W Book Now
Antyodaya Express (12598) 08:13 08:15 2 mins T Book Now
Antyodaya Express (12597) 16:37 16:39 2 mins T Book Now
BPL PBH SF EXP (12183) 00:23 00:25 2 mins W, S, M Book Now
PBH BPL SF EXP (12184) 01:32 01:34 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur SF Express (22534) 09:08 09:10 2 mins F Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15101) 09:32 09:34 2 mins W Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15102) 12:13 12:15 2 mins F Book Now
Lucknow - Pune Express (11408) 09:57 09:59 2 mins T Book Now
Kashi Mahakal SF Express (20414) 20:29 20:29 - W, F Book Now
Kashi Mahakal SF Express (20416) 19:18 19:20 2 mins M Book Now
Pune - Gorakhpur Express (15030) 09:08 09:10 2 mins S Book Now
Indore - Patna Express (19313) 00:23 00:25 2 mins T, T Book Now
Secunderabad - Gorakhpur SF Express (12590) 19:45 19:47 2 mins F Book Now
Udyogkarmi Express (12943) 15:28 15:30 2 mins T Book Now
Udyogkarmi Express (12944) 09:32 09:34 2 mins F Book Now
Indore - Patna Express (19321) 00:23 00:25 2 mins S Book Now
Intercity Express (11110) 20:05 20:07 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - SULTANPUR SF Express (12143) 10:38 10:40 2 mins M Book Now
SITAPUR - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (12108) 01:32 01:34 2 mins W, F, M Book Now
KYQ DADN EXP (19306) 15:47 15:49 2 mins M Book Now
Swatantrata Sangram SF Express (22197) 05:06 05:08 2 mins M Book Now
Gorakhpur - Yesvantpur SF Express (22533) 14:51 14:53 2 mins M Book Now
GORAKHPUR - YESVANTPUR SF Express (12591) 14:51 14:53 2 mins S Book Now
Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur SF Express (12592) 04:58 05:00 2 mins W Book Now
Dr. Ambedkar Nagar - Kamakhya Express (19305) 00:23 00:25 2 mins F Book Now
Garib Rath Express (12594) 04:58 05:00 2 mins M Book Now
Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur Express (15024) 09:08 09:10 2 mins S Book Now
Hyderabad Deccan - Gorakhpur SF Special (02575) 19:53 19:55 2 mins S Book Now
Gorakhpur - Hyderabad Deccan SF Special (02576) 16:35 16:37 2 mins S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Gorakhpur Special (01123) 08:28 08:30 2 mins S Book Now
Gorakhpur - Pune Special (01432) 08:38 08:40 2 mins S Book Now
Gorakhpur - Mumbai LTT Special (01124) 07:18 07:20 2 mins S Book Now
Kashi Mahakal SF Express (20413) 22:38 22:38 - Book Now
Kashi Mahakal SF Express (20415) 22:17 22:19 2 mins Book Now
LJN MAS EXPRESS (16094) 19:34 19:36 2 mins M, T Book Now
Gorakhpur - Mumbai Bandra T Express (15067) 17:34 17:36 2 mins W Book Now
Varanasi - Gandhinagar Capital SF Express (22467) 22:17 22:19 2 mins W Book Now
Pune - Gorakhpur Special (01431) 11:28 11:30 2 mins S Book Now
Gwalior - Barauni Mail (11123) 15:30 15:32 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GANDHINAGAR CAPITAL - VARANASI Weekly SF Exp (22468) 15:28 15:30 2 mins F Book Now
Barauni - Gwalior Mail (11124) 14:31 14:33 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PUNE GKP SPL (01151) 04:18 04:20 2 mins W Book Now
RKMP MBDP SPL (01667) 15:28 15:30 2 mins M Book Now
RKMP SUMMER SPL (01668) 08:50 08:52 2 mins T Book Now
GKP LTT SPL (01086) 23:50 23:52 2 mins T Book Now
GWL BJU S SPL (04137) 11:43 11:45 2 mins W, S Book Now
BJU GWL SPL (04138) 05:16 05:18 2 mins T, F Book Now
LTT GKP SPECIAL (01085) 23:28 23:30 2 mins T, S Book Now
GKP LTT SPL (01084) 23:50 23:52 2 mins M Book Now
LTT GKP SPECIAL (01083) 23:28 23:30 2 mins W, F Book Now
NGP GKP SPL (01207) 19:35 19:40 5 mins S Book Now
Chhapra - VGL Jhansi Special (01926) 04:30 04:32 2 mins F Book Now
PUNE GKP SPL (01419) 04:18 04:20 2 mins T, S, M Book Now
VGL Jhansi - Chhapra Special (01925) 17:23 17:25 2 mins W Book Now
PUNE GKP SPECIAL (01411) 04:18 04:20 2 mins S Book Now
CSMT GKP SPECIAL (01109) 21:18 21:20 2 mins F, M Book Now
GKP MBNR SPL (05303) 16:40 16:42 2 mins S Book Now
MBNR GKP SPL (05304) 22:20 22:22 2 mins T Book Now
Rapti Sagar SF Express (12521) 14:51 14:53 2 mins T Book Now
Garib Rath Express (12593) 02:02 02:04 2 mins S Book Now
Patna - Indore Express (19314) 02:02 02:04 2 mins T, S Book Now
Patna - Indore Express (19322) 02:02 02:04 2 mins T Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - GORAKHPUR SF Express (20103) 23:33 23:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
UBL GTNR SPL (07305) 04:58 05:00 2 mins M Book Now
GTNR UBL SPL (07306) 14:38 14:40 2 mins T Book Now
GKP CSMT SPL (01170) 20:40 20:45 5 mins S Book Now
Pushpak SF Express (12534) 02:18 02:20 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Sitapur SF Express (12107) 10:58 11:00 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Pune - Lucknow SF Express (12103) 09:08 09:10 2 mins W Book Now
Gorakhpur - Secunderabad SF Express (12589) 14:51 14:53 2 mins W Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Lucknow Express (16093) 15:28 15:30 2 mins W, S Book Now
SULTANPUR - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (12144) 09:57 09:59 2 mins T Book Now
Rapti Sagar SF Express (12512) 04:58 05:00 2 mins T, F, T Book Now
Udyog Nagri Express (12173) 10:58 11:00 2 mins W, M Book Now
Pushpak SF Express (12533) 00:37 00:39 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Udyog Nagri Express (12174) 09:32 09:34 2 mins T, T Book Now
Pune - Lucknow Express (11407) 19:45 19:47 2 mins W Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - GORAKHPUR Express (11079) 10:38 10:40 2 mins F Book Now
Gorakhpur - Panvel Express (15065) 17:34 17:36 2 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now
Panvel - Gorakhpur Express (15066) 10:38 10:40 2 mins T, W, T, S, S Book Now
Mumbai Bandra T - Gorakhpur Express (15068) 01:25 01:27 2 mins S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MUMBAI LTT AC SF Express (22122) 19:34 19:36 2 mins S Book Now
LTT LKO AC EXP (22121) 08:13 08:15 2 mins S Book Now
Kushinagar SF Express (22538) 20:55 20:57 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kushinagar SF Express (22537) 03:16 03:18 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
GORAKHPUR - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (20104) 08:04 08:06 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Subedarganj - Secunderabad Special (04121) 19:58 20:00 2 mins T Book Now
Secunderabad - Subedarganj Special (04122) 04:38 04:40 2 mins S Book Now
Sabarmati Express (19167) 19:55 19:57 2 mins T, W, F, S Book Now
Rapti Sagar Express (12522) 04:58 05:00 2 mins S Book Now
Sabarmati Express (19165) 19:55 19:57 2 mins T, S, M Book Now
Sabarmati Express (19168) 02:46 02:48 2 mins W, F, S, M Book Now
SABARMATI EXP (19166) 02:46 02:48 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Rapti Sagar SF Express (12511) 14:51 14:53 2 mins T, F, S Book Now
GKP LTT EXPRESS (11080) 17:34 17:36 2 mins S Book Now
VGLB KOAA SF EX (22198) 23:11 23:11 - F Book Now
Gorakhpur - Mumbai LTT Special (05325) 07:18 07:20 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Gorakhpur Special (05326) 06:28 06:30 2 mins T, S, M Book Now
Gorakhpur - Yesvantpur Express (15023) 19:34 19:36 2 mins T Book Now
GKP PUNE EXP (15029) 02:02 02:04 2 mins F Book Now
CSMT SUMMER SPL (01058) 23:50 23:52 2 mins Book Now
CSMT BSB SF SPL (01057) 02:45 02:50 5 mins Book Now

View more

About Orai Station

Orai Railway station is in Jalaun district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. The station code name of Orai is ‘ORAI’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Uttar Pradesh, the Orai railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Orai (ORAI) junction is 108.

Orai Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Orai Railway Station (ORAI)?

A) There are 108 trains that pass through the Orai Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through ORAI are - (BPL PBH SF EXP, CSMT SUMMER SPL, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Orai Railway Station?

A) The station code for Orai Railway Station is 'ORAI'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Orai Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Orai Railway station falls under the North Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Orai Railway Station (ORAI)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at ORAI. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Orai (ORAI)?

A) Orai Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Orai is at BPL PBH SF EXP at 00:25 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Orai station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Orai Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Orai station is the CSMT SUMMER SPL at 23:52.