Lucknow Jn (LJN) Railway Station

Lucknow Jn (LJN) Railway Station

Lucknow Jn Station

Station Grade : B

Station code LJN
Zone North Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Lucknow Jn Station | LJN | Grade B Station

Lucknow Jn station serves Lucknow in District: Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

Adminstratively Lucknow is a Municipal Corporation (as per 2011)

Lucknow Population Rank

The population of Lucknow as per 2011 census

11

At National level

1

At State level

1

At District level

Lucknow Population Range 5/5

The population of Lucknow as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

58

Weekly Unique Trains

6 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

6

Numer of Platforms

Lucknow Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Lucknow (LKO)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

0 kms
2

Kanpur Central (CNB)

Dist - KANPUR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

71 kms
3

Allahabad Jn (ALD)

Dist - PRAYAGRAJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

179 kms
4

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

Dist - VARANASI (UTTAR PRADESH)

265 kms
5

Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

Dist - CHANDAULI (UTTAR PRADESH)

279 kms

Lucknow Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Gonda Jn (GD)

Dist - GONDA (UTTAR PRADESH)

111 kms
2

Basti (BST)

Dist - BASTI (UTTAR PRADESH)

183 kms
3

Bareilly (BE)

Dist - BAREILLY (UTTAR PRADESH)

224 kms
4

Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

244 kms
5

-

-

Lucknow Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Badshahnagar (BNZ)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

6 kms
2

Barabanki Jn (BBK)

Dist - BARABANKI (UTTAR PRADESH)

28 kms
3

Unnao Jn (ON)

Dist - UNNAO (UTTAR PRADESH)

54 kms
4

Rae Bareli Jn (RBL)

Dist - RAE BARELI (UTTAR PRADESH)

74 kms
5

Hardoi (HRI)

Dist - HARDOI (UTTAR PRADESH)

99 kms

Lucknow Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Aishbagh (ASH)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

1 kms
2

Bachhrawan (BCN)

Dist - RAE BARELI (UTTAR PRADESH)

43 kms
3

Sandila (SAN)

Dist - HARDOI (UTTAR PRADESH)

47 kms
4

Balamu Jn (BLM)

Dist - HARDOI (UTTAR PRADESH)

68 kms
5

Kanpur Anwarganj (CPA)

Dist - KANPUR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

72 kms

Lucknow Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Lucknow City (LC)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

3 kms
2

Daliganj (DAL)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

5 kms
3

Alamnagar (AMG)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

6 kms
4

Gomati Nagar (GTNR)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

9 kms
5

Kakori (KKJ)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

14 kms

Lucknow Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Aishbagh (ASSH)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

1 kms
2

Lucknow City (LCNC)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

3 kms
3

Dali Ganj (DALF)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

5 kms
4

Mohibullapur (MBP)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

9 kms
5

Utrahtia (UTR)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

9 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Lucknow

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Lucknow (LKO) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

A+

-

2 Lucknow Jn (LJN) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

B

-

3 Badshahnagar (BNZ) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

B

5 kms

4 Aishbagh (ASH) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

C

1 kms

5 Alamnagar (AMG) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

D

6 kms

6 Lucknow City (LC) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

D

3 kms

7 Gomati Nagar (GTNR) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

D

8 kms

8 Nigohan (NHN) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

D

-

9 Malihabad (MLD) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

D

-

10 Daliganj (DAL) Dist - Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

D

4 kms

Trains from Lucknow Jn (Uttar Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
LUCKNOW - NEW DELHI Swarn Shatabdi Express (12003) START 15:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - LUCKNOW Swarn Shatabdi Express (12004) 12:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - CHANDIGARH Express (15011) START 23:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHANDIGARH - LUCKNOW Express (15012) 09:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - RAIPUR Garib Rath Express (12535) START 14:10 - M, T Book Now
LUCKNOW - BHOPAL Garib Rath Express (12593) START 22:45 - S Book Now
BHOPAL - LUCKNOW Garib Rath Express (12594) 09:50 ENDS - M Book Now
BARAUNI - LUCKNOW Express (15203) 13:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - BARAUNI Express (15204) START 15:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - ANAND VIHAR T AC Double Decker Exp (12583) START 04:55 - S, T, T, F Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - LUCKNOW AC Double Decker Exp (12584) 22:25 ENDS - S, T, T, F Book Now
LUCKNOW - NEW DELHI Lucknow Mail (12229) START 22:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - LUCKNOW Weekly Exp (19021) 19:15 ENDS - S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MUMBAI BANDRA T Express (19022) START 23:35 - S Book Now
MAU - LUCKNOW Bi-Weekly Express (15071) 08:25 ENDS - T, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MAU Bi-Weekly Express (15072) START 20:25 - T, T Book Now
JAIPUR - LUCKNOW Express (19715) 10:25 ENDS - M, W, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - JAIPUR Express (19716) START 12:15 - M, W, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MEERUT CITY Rajya Rani SF Exp (22453) START 14:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MEERUT CITY - LUCKNOW Rajya Rani SF Exp (22454) 15:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - LUCKNOW Express (15044) 18:45 ENDS - M, T, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KATHGODAM Express (15043) START 23:25 - S, M, W, T, F Book Now
LUCKNOW - VARANASI CITY Krishak Exp (15008) START 23:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VARANASI CITY - LUCKNOW Krishak Express (15007) 05:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - LUCKNOW SF Intercity Express (12531) 11:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - GORAKHPUR SF Intercity Express (12532) START 16:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - PATLIPUTRA SF InterCity Express (12530) START 05:00 - M, T, W, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - LUCKNOW SF InterCity Express (12529) 02:35 ENDS - T, W, T, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (12108) START 22:45 - S, T, T Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - LUCKNOW GomtiSagar Exp (16093) 20:40 ENDS - W, S Book Now
KANPUR CENTRAL - KATHGODAM Garib Rath Express (12209) 07:40 08:05 25 mins T Book Now
KATHGODAM - KANPUR CENTRAL Garib Rath Express (12210) 02:40 03:10 30 mins T Book Now
LUCKNOW - KASGANJ Passenger (55325) START 04:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - LUCKNOW Passenger (55326) 01:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NAKAHA JUNGLE - LUCKNOW Passenger (UnReserved) (55031) 21:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - NAKAHA JUNGLE Passenger (55050) START 05:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - SITAPUR Passenger (55062) START 10:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SITAPUR - LUCKNOW Passenger (55065) 17:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - SITAPUR Passenger (55066) START 18:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANPUR ANWRGANJ - LUCKNOW MEMU (64202) 07:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KANPUR CENTRAL MEMU (64203) START 07:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANPUR CENTRAL - LUCKNOW MEMU (64204) 09:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KANPUR CENTRAL MEMU (64205) START 09:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANPUR CENTRAL - LUCKNOW MEMU (64206) 11:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KANPUR CENTRAL MEMU (64209) 14:14 14:14 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANPUR CENTRAL - LUCKNOW MEMU (64210) 13:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KANPUR CENTRAL MEMU (64211) START 16:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANPUR CENTRAL - LUCKNOW MEMU (64212) 15:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KANPUR CENTRAL MEMU (64213) START 20:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KALIANPUR - LUCKNOW MEMU (64214) 20:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKONW - KALIANPUR MEMU (64255) START 18:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - BARABANKI MEMU (64232) START 11:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - BARABANKI MEMU (64234) START 14:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KANPUR CENTRAL MEMU (64251) START 05:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANPUR CENTRAL - LUCKNOW MEMU (64252) 18:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANPUR CENTRAL - LUCKNOW MEMU (64254) 00:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KANPUR ANWARGANJ MEMU (64257) START 22:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PANKI DHAM - LUCKNOW MEMU (64260) 08:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARABANKI - LUCKNOW MEMU (64273) 18:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKONW - BARABANKI MEMU (64274) START 18:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARABANKI - LUCKNOW MEMU (64275) 21:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - BARABANKI MEMU (64272) START 08:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - CHHAPRA KACHERI Express (15113) START 20:25 - M, W, F Book Now
CHHAPRA KACHERI - LUCKNOW Express (15114) 08:25 ENDS - M, W, F Book Now
AGRA FORT - LUCKNOW SF Intercity Express (12180) 11:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - AGRA FORT SF Intercity Express (12179) START 15:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JHANSI - LUCKNOW Intercity Express (11109) 12:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - JHANSI Intercity Express (11110) START 16:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MUMBAI CST Pushpak SF Express (12533) START 19:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MADAN MAHAL Chitrakoot Express (15205) START 17:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADAN MAHAL - LUCKNOW Chitrakoot Express (15206) 09:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - LUCKNOW Express (Via Faizabad) (15053) 09:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - CHHAPRA Express (Via Faizabad) (15054) START 20:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LAKHIMPUR - LUCKNOW Passenger (55061) 09:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - LUCKNOW Pushpak SF Express (12534) 08:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAIPUR - LUCKNOW Garib Rath Express (12536) 05:10 ENDS - W, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL GomtiSagar Exp (16094) START 16:20 - M, T Book Now
PUNE - LUCKNOW Express (11407) 02:30 ENDS - T Book Now
LUCKNOW - PUNE Express (11408) START 06:30 - T Book Now
GORAKHPUR - MAILANI Express (via Barhni) (15009) 07:15 07:55 40 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MAILANI - GORAKHPUR Express (via Barhni) (15010) 21:55 22:25 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
OLD DELHI - AZAMGARH Kaifiyat SF Express (12226) 03:00 03:20 20 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PUNE - LUCKNOW SF Express (12103) 17:10 ENDS - S Book Now
LUCKNOW - PUNE SF Express (12104) START 06:30 - S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - LUCKNOW SF Express (12107) 15:10 ENDS - T, T, S Book Now
AZAMGARH - OLD DELHI Kaifiyat SF Express (12225) 22:55 23:15 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - LUCKNOW Lucknow Mail (12230) 06:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - NEW DELHI Lucknow Mail Covid Special (02229) START 22:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - LUCKNOW Lucknow Mail Covid Special (02230) 06:55 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
LUCKNOW - MUMBA CSMT Pushpak Covid SF Special (02533) START 19:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - VARANASI CITY Krishak Covid Special (05008) START 23:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VARANASI CITY - LUCKNOW Krishak Covid Special (05007) 05:45 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
OLD DELHI - AZAMGARH Kaifiyaat Covid SF Special (02226) 03:00 03:20 20 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
AZAMGARH - OLD DELHI Kaifiyaat Covid SF Special (02225) 22:55 23:15 20 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - NEW DELHI Swarna Shatabdi Covid Special (02003) START 15:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - LUCKNOW Swarna Shatabdi Covid Special (02004) 12:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBA CSMT - LUCKNOW Pushpak Covid SF Special (02534) 08:40 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
JHANSI - LUCKNOW InterCity Covid Special (01803) 12:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - JHANSI InterCity Covid Special (01804) START 16:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AGRA FORT - LUCKNOW InterCity Covid Special (02180) 11:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - AGRA FORT InterCity Covid Special (02179) START 15:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - JABALPUR Chitrakoot Covid Special (05205) START 17:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JABALPUR - LUCKNOW Chitrakoot Covid Special (05206) 09:30 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
LUCKNOW - NEW DELHI IRCTC Tejas Express (82501) START 06:10 - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - LUCKNOW IRCTC Tejas Express (82502) 22:05 ENDS - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - MUMBAI BANDRA T Covid SF Special (09022) START 23:35 - S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - LUCKNOW Covid SF Special (09021) 19:15 ENDS - S Book Now
PUNE - LUCKNOW Festival Special (01407) 02:40 ENDS - T Book Now
LUCKNOW - PATLIPUTRA Festival InterCity Special (02530) START 05:00 - M, T, W, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - PUNE Festival Special (01408) START 06:30 - T Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - LUCKNOW Puja Special (02529) 02:35 ENDS - T, W, T, S, S Book Now
HARIDWAR - JABALPUR Festival Special (02192) 01:15 01:45 30 mins F Book Now
JABALPUR - HARIDWAR Festival Special (02191) 04:50 05:10 20 mins T Book Now

View more

About Lucknow Jn Station

Lucknow Jn Railway station is in Lucknow district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. The station code name of Lucknow Jn is ‘LJN’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Uttar Pradesh, the Lucknow Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Lucknow Jn (LJN) junction is 113.

Lucknow Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Lucknow Jn Railway Station (LJN)?

A) There are 113 trains that pass through the Lucknow Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through LJN are - (HARIDWAR - JABALPUR Festival Special, LUCKNOW - CHANDIGARH Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Lucknow Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Lucknow Jn Railway Station is 'LJN'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Lucknow Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Lucknow Jn Railway station falls under the North Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Lucknow Jn Railway Station (LJN)?

A) There are a total of 6 well-built platforms at LJN. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Lucknow Jn (LJN)?

A) Lucknow Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Lucknow Jn is at HARIDWAR - JABALPUR Festival Special at 01:45 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Lucknow Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Lucknow Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Lucknow Jn station is the LUCKNOW - CHANDIGARH Express at 23:55.