Lal Kuan (LKU) Railway Station

Lal Kuan (LKU) Railway Station

Lal Kuan Station

Station Grade : C

Station code LKU
Zone North Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Lal Kuan Station | LKU | Grade C Station

Lal Kuan station serves Lalkuan in District: Nainital (Uttarakhand)

Adminstratively Lalkuan is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Lalkuan Population Rank

The population of Lalkuan as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Lalkuan Population Range 1/5

The population of Lalkuan as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

30

Weekly Unique Trains

6 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Lal Kuan: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Moradabad (MB)

Dist - MORADABAD (UTTAR PRADESH)

78 kms
2

New Delhi (NDLS)

Dist - CENTRAL (DELHI)

229 kms
3

Lucknow (LKO)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

285 kms
4

Ambala Cant Jn (UMB)

Dist - AMBALA (HARYANA)

296 kms
5

-

-

Lal Kuan: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Bareilly (BE)

Dist - BAREILLY (UTTAR PRADESH)

82 kms
2

Ghaziabad (GZB)

Dist - GHAZIABAD (UTTAR PRADESH)

208 kms
3

Saharanpur (SRE)

Dist - SAHARANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

215 kms
4

Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT)

Dist - EAST (DELHI)

219 kms
5

Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM)

Dist - SOUTH (DELHI)

227 kms

Lal Kuan: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Rampur (RMU)

Dist - RAMPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

58 kms
2

Shahjehanpur (SPN)

Dist - SHAHJAHANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

136 kms
3

Laksar Jn (LRJ)

Dist - HARIDWAR (UTTARAKHAND)

164 kms
4

Haridwar Jn (HW)

Dist - HARIDWAR (UTTARAKHAND)

164 kms
5

Hapur (HPU)

Dist - HAPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

173 kms

Lal Kuan: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Chandausi Jn (CH)

Dist - SAMBHAL (UTTAR PRADESH)

99 kms
2

Amroha (AMRO)

Dist - AMROHA (UTTAR PRADESH)

103 kms
3

Gajraula Jn (GJL)

Dist - AMROHA (UTTAR PRADESH)

126 kms
4

Najibabad Jn (NBD)

Dist - BIJNOR (UTTAR PRADESH)

129 kms
5

-

-

Lal Kuan: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Pantnagar (PBW)

Dist - UDHAM SINGH NAGAR (UTTARAKHAND)

6 kms
2

Haldi Road (HLDD)

Dist - UDHAM SINGH NAGAR (UTTARAKHAND)

7 kms
3

Haldwani (HDW)

Dist - NAINITAL (UTTARAKHAND)

16 kms
4

Rudrapur City (RUPC)

Dist - UDHAM SINGH NAGAR (UTTARAKHAND)

18 kms
5

Kichha (KHH)

Dist - UDHAM SINGH NAGAR (UTTARAKHAND)

18 kms

Lal Kuan: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Rudrapur Sidcul Halt (RPSC)

Dist - UDHAM SINGH NAGAR (UTTARAKHAND)

8 kms
2

Gularbhoj (GUB)

Dist - UDHAM SINGH NAGAR (UTTARAKHAND)

21 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 6 stations in District - Nainital

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Lal Kuan (LKU) Dist - Nainital (Uttarakhand)

C

-

2 Haldwani (HDW) Dist - Nainital (Uttarakhand)

D

16 kms

3 Kathgodam (KGM) Dist - Nainital (Uttarakhand)

D

-

4 Ramnagar (RMR) Dist - Nainital (Uttarakhand)

D

-

5 Lal Kuan (LKKA) Dist - Nainital (Uttarakhand)

O

-

6 Pirumadara (PRM) Dist - Nainital (Uttarakhand)

O

-

Trains from Lal Kuan (Uttarakhand)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
KATHGODHAM - NEW DELHI Shatabdi Express (12039) 16:21 16:23 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - KATHGODHAM Shatabdi Express (12040) 10:40 10:43 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
OLD DELHI - KATHGODAM Uttrakhand Sampark Kranti Exp (15035) 21:20 21:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - OLD DELHI Uttrakhand S Kranti Exp (15036) 09:35 09:45 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - DEHRADUN Express (14119) 20:35 20:45 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DEHRADUN - KATHGODAM Express (14120) 06:11 06:21 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - AMRITSAR Express (14615) START 23:15 - S Book Now
AMRITSAR - LAL KUAN Express (14616) 20:30 ENDS - S Book Now
DEHRADUN - KATHGODAM Jan Shatabdi Express (12091) 22:30 22:40 10 mins S, T, W, F, S Book Now
AGRA FORT - RAMNAGAR Weekly Express (15055) 21:30 21:40 10 mins M, W, S Book Now
RAMNAGAR - AGRA FORT Weekly Express (15056) 19:15 19:25 10 mins S, T, F Book Now
KATHGODAM - LUCKNOW Express (15044) 11:55 12:10 15 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KATHGODAM Express (15043) 06:35 06:45 10 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - JAISALMER Ranikhet Express (15014) 21:25 21:35 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - LALKUAN Intercity Express (15060) 20:30 ENDS - T, T Book Now
LALKUAN - ANAND VIHAR T Intercity Express (15059) START 04:30 - T, T Book Now
KANPUR CENTRAL - KATHGODAM Garib Rath Express (12209) 13:45 13:50 5 mins T Book Now
KATHGODAM - KANPUR CENTRAL Garib Rath Express (12210) 20:00 20:10 10 mins M Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - KATHGODAM Garib Rath Express (12208) 13:45 13:50 5 mins M Book Now
KATHGODAM - MORADABAD Passenger (55302) 08:15 08:50 35 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MORADABAD - KATHGODAM Passenger (55301) 17:05 17:15 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MORADABAD - KATHGODAM Passenger (via Kashipur) (55303) 09:41 10:10 29 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - MORADABAD Passenger (via Kashipur) (55304) 16:55 17:20 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASHIPUR - LAL KUAN Passenger (55316) 07:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - KASHIPUR Passenger (55317) START 13:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASHIPUR - LAL KUAN Passenger (55320) 19:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - KASHIPUR Passenger (55319) START 20:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - BAREILLY CITY Passenger (55336) START 17:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - LAL KUAN Passenger (55347) 12:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - BAREILLY CITY Passenger (55348) START 07:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - LAL KUAN Passenger (55349) 20:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - LAL KUAN Passenger (55351) 15:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - BAREILLY CITY Passenger (55352) START 10:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - LAL KUAN DEMU (75301) 08:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - BAREILLY CITY DEMU (75302) START 13:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - KASHIPUR DEMU (75303) START 08:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASHIPUR - LAL KUAN DEMU (75304) 13:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - JAMMU TAWI Garib Rath Express (12207) 19:19 19:21 2 mins T Book Now
HOWRAH - KATHGODAM Bagh Express (13019) 08:10 08:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KATHGODAM - HOWRAH Bagh Express (13020) 22:40 22:45 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAMNAGAR - MUMBAI BANDRA T SF Express (22976) 18:12 18:17 5 mins F Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - RAMNAGAR Weekly SF Express (22975) 08:35 08:45 10 mins F Book Now
KATHGODAM - DEHRADUN Jan Shatabdi Express (12092) 06:16 06:21 5 mins S, T, W, F, S Book Now
JAISALMER - KATHGODAM Ranikhet Express (15013) 03:50 03:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - HOWRAH Weekly SF Express (12354) START 19:20 - S Book Now
HOWRAH - LAL KUAN Weekly SF Express (12353) 07:20 ENDS - S Book Now
LALKUAN - BAREILLY Exp SPL (Unreserved) (05310) START 20:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BAREILLY - LALKUAN Exp SPL (Unreserved) (05309) 22:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - NEW DELHI Shatabdi Special (02039) 16:17 16:19 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - KATHGODAM Shatabdi Special (02040) 10:45 10:48 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - DEHRADUN Janshatabdi Covid Special (02092) 06:21 06:26 5 mins T, W, F, S, S Book Now
DEHRADUN - KATHGODAM Janshatabdi Covid Special (02091) 22:25 22:30 5 mins T, W, F, S, S Book Now
JAISALMER - KATHGODAM Ranikhet Covid Special (05013) 03:45 03:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KATHGODAM - JAISALMER Ranikhet Covid Special (05014) 21:29 21:34 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - RAMNAGAR Covid SF Special (09075) 08:35 08:45 10 mins F Book Now
RAMNAGAR - MUMBAI BANDRA T Covid SF Special (09076) 18:12 18:17 5 mins F Book Now
KATHGODAM - HOWRAH Bagh Festival Special (03020) 22:47 22:52 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - KATHGODAM Bagh Festival Special (03019) 07:50 07:55 5 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
DEHRADUN - KATHGODAM Special (04126) 06:14 06:19 5 mins W, F, S Book Now
KATHGODAM - DEHRADUN Special (04125) 20:50 20:55 5 mins W, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KATHGODAM Special (05043) 06:40 06:50 10 mins T, T, F, S, M Book Now
KATHGODAM - LUCKNOW Special (05044) 12:35 12:40 5 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now

View more

About Lal Kuan Station

Lal Kuan Railway station is in Nainital district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Uttarakhand. The station code name of Lal Kuan is ‘LKU’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Uttarakhand, the Lal Kuan railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Lal Kuan (LKU) junction is 62.

Lal Kuan Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Lal Kuan Railway Station (LKU)?

A) There are 62 trains that pass through the Lal Kuan Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through LKU are - (JAISALMER - KATHGODAM Ranikhet Covid Special, LAL KUAN - AMRITSAR Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Lal Kuan Railway Station?

A) The station code for Lal Kuan Railway Station is 'LKU'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Lal Kuan Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Lal Kuan Railway station falls under the North Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Lal Kuan Railway Station (LKU)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at LKU. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Lal Kuan (LKU)?

A) Lal Kuan Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Lal Kuan is at JAISALMER - KATHGODAM Ranikhet Covid Special at 03:50 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Lal Kuan station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Lal Kuan Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Lal Kuan station is the LAL KUAN - AMRITSAR Express at 23:15.