Kaptanganj Jn (CPJ) Railway Station

Kaptanganj Jn (CPJ) Railway Station

Kaptanganj Jn Station

Station Grade : C

Station code CPJ
Zone North Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Kaptanganj Jn Station | CPJ | Grade C Station

Kaptanganj Jn station serves Kaptanganj in District: Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

Adminstratively Kaptanganj is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Kaptanganj Population Rank

The population of Kaptanganj as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Kaptanganj Population Range 2/5

The population of Kaptanganj as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

25

Weekly Unique Trains

32 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

2

Numer of Platforms

Kaptanganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

Dist - VARANASI (UTTAR PRADESH)

192 kms
2

Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

Dist - CHANDAULI (UTTAR PRADESH)

192 kms
3

Allahabad Jn (ALD)

Dist - PRAYAGRAJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

249 kms
4

Lucknow (LKO)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

275 kms
5

-

-

Kaptanganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

37 kms
2

Basti (BST)

Dist - BASTI (UTTAR PRADESH)

93 kms
3

Buxar (BXR)

Dist - BUXAR (BIHAR)

154 kms
4

Chhapra (CPR)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

163 kms
5

Gonda Jn (GD)

Dist - GONDA (UTTAR PRADESH)

172 kms

Kaptanganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Deoria Sadar (DEOS)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

47 kms
2

Bhatni Jn (BTT)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

65 kms
3

Khalilabad (KLD)

Dist - SANT KABIR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

66 kms
4

Siwan Jn (SV)

Dist - SIWAN (BIHAR)

103 kms
5

Ballia (BUI)

Dist - BALLIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

137 kms

Kaptanganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Bagaha (BUG)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

43 kms
2

Anand Nagar (ANDN)

Dist - MAHARAJGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

47 kms
3

Narkatiaganj Jn (NKE)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

78 kms
4

Bettiah (BTH)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

83 kms
5

Mairwa (MW)

Dist - SIWAN (BIHAR)

89 kms

Kaptanganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Ramkola (RKL)

Dist - KUSHINAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

14 kms
2

Ghughuli (GH)

Dist - MAHARAJGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

14 kms
3

Pipraich (PPC)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

20 kms
4

Siswa Bazar (SBZ)

Dist - MAHARAJGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

25 kms
5

Padrauna (POU)

Dist - KUSHINAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

28 kms

Kaptanganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Sardarnagar (SANR)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

32 kms
2

Kusmhi (KHM)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

33 kms
3

Maniram (MIM)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

37 kms
4

Domingarh (DMG)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

40 kms
5

Baitalpur (BALR)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

42 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Kushinagar

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Kaptanganj Jn (CPJ) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

C

-

2 Khada (KZA) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

D

-

3 Padrauna (POU) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

D

28 kms

4 Paniahwa (PNYA) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

D

-

5 Ramkola (RKL) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

D

13 kms

6 Tamkuhi Road (TOI) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

D

-

7 Dudahi (DUE) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

D

-

8 Bodarwar (BBW) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

9 Khushal Nagar (KSNR) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

10 Lakshmiganj (LIJ) Dist - Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

Trains from Kaptanganj Jn (Uttar Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MUZAFFARPUR - ANAND VIHAR T Sapt Kranti SF Exp (12557) 17:29 17:31 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - MUZAFFARPUR Sapt Kranti SF Exp (12558) 04:43 04:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DEHRADUN - MUZAFFARPUR Rapti Ganga Exp (15002) 08:50 08:55 5 mins S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - DELHI ANAND VIHAR Garib Rath Exp (12211) 21:07 21:07 - F Book Now
DELHI ANAND VIHAR - MUZAFFARPUR Garib Rath Exp (12212) 12:14 12:14 - T Book Now
DARBHANGA - AMRITSAR Jan Nayak Exp (UnReserved) (15211) 02:13 02:18 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - DARBHANGA Jan Nayak Exp (UnReserved) (15212) 16:48 16:53 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DARBHANGA - JALANDHAR CITY Antyodaya Express (22551) 09:44 09:44 - S Book Now
JALANDHAR CITY - DARBHANGA Antyodaya Express (22552) 05:09 05:09 - M Book Now
MANDUADIH - MUZAFFARPUR Bapudham SF Exp (12538) 12:35 12:37 2 mins M, W, F Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - PORBANDAR Express (19270) 21:19 21:19 - S, M Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BAPUDHAM MOTIHARI Champaran Satyagrah Exp (14010) 15:35 15:40 5 mins S Book Now
BAPUDHAM MOTIHARI - ANAND VIHAR T Champaran Satyagrah Exp (14009) 01:10 01:15 5 mins M Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55073) 07:45 07:50 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (55074) 00:08 00:13 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - GORAKHPUR Passenger (Via Kaptanganj) (55007) 02:30 02:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - PATLIPUTRA Passenger (Via Kaptanganj) (55008) 02:40 02:50 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (55029) 22:45 22:50 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (UnReserved) (55030) 19:12 19:17 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55041) 04:20 04:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - BETTIAH Passenger (55042) 03:35 03:40 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KAPTANGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55055) START 12:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - KAPTANGANJ Passenger (55056) 10:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55071) 18:48 18:50 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (Via Kaptanganj) (55072) 08:15 08:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SIWAN - GORAKHPUR Passenger (Via Kaptanganj) (55075) 08:10 08:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BETTIAH - GORAKHPUR Passanger (55079) 13:26 13:31 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passanger (55080) 13:55 14:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (55081) 03:08 03:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (UnReserved) (55082) 18:26 18:30 4 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - MUZAFFARPUR Avadh Express (19039) 14:50 14:55 5 mins W, S, M Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - MUMBAI BANDRA T Avadh Express (19040) 11:41 11:46 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
DELHI ANAND VIHAR - SAHARSA Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (15530) 15:35 15:40 5 mins F Book Now
SAHARSA - DELHI ANAND VIHAR Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (15529) 01:10 01:15 5 mins T Book Now
LUCKNOW - CHHAPRA KACHERI Express (15113) 03:10 03:15 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
CHHAPRA KACHERI - LUCKNOW Express (15114) 00:05 00:10 5 mins M, W, F Book Now
PORBANDAR - MUZAFFARPUR Express (19269) 12:07 12:07 - S, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - DEHRADUN Rapti Ganga Express (15001) 19:55 20:00 5 mins M Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - RAXAUL Satyagraha Express (15274) 11:38 11:43 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SIWAN - KAPTANGANJ Passenger (55067) 14:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - SIWAN Passenger (55068) 06:55 07:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SIWAN - GORAKHPUR DEMU (75113) 08:10 08:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
THAWE - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55069) 20:24 20:25 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KAPTANGANJ - THAWE Passenger (55070) START 14:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAXAUL - ANAND VIHAR T Satyagraha Express (15273) 13:57 14:02 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GUWAHATI - JAMMU TAWI Amarnath Express (15653) 12:40 12:45 5 mins T Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - GUWAHATI Amarnath Express (15654) 21:40 21:45 5 mins S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - MANDUADIH Bapudham SF Exp (12537) 00:49 00:49 - T, T, S Book Now
SMVD KATRA - KAMAKHYA Express (15656) 07:40 07:45 5 mins T Book Now
GORAKHPUR - KOLKATA Purvanchal Exp (via Narkatiaganj) (15052) 11:00 11:05 5 mins T Book Now
KOLKATA - GORAKHPUR Purvanchal Exp (via Narkatiaganj) (15051) 07:00 07:05 5 mins S Book Now
KATIHAR - OLD DELHI Humsafar Express (15705) 19:15 19:15 - M, T Book Now
OLD DELHI - KATIHAR Humsafar Express (15706) 05:41 05:41 - W, S Book Now
KAMAKHYA - SMVD KATRA Express (15655) 13:05 13:10 5 mins M Book Now
OLD DELHI - RAXAUL Satyagrah Exp Covid Special (05274) 11:38 11:43 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
OLD DELHI - MUZAFFARPUR Sapt Kranti Covid SF SPL (02558) 04:43 04:45 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
RAXAUL - OLD DELHI Satyagrah Exp Covid Special (05273) 13:57 14:02 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - OLD DELHI Sapt Kranti Covid SF SPL (02557) 17:29 17:31 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OLD DELHI - BAPUDHAM MOTIHARI Champaran Satyagraha Covid SPL (04010) 15:35 15:40 5 mins S Book Now
BAPUDHAM MOTIHARI - OLD DELHI Champaran Satyagraha Covid SPL (04009) 01:10 01:15 5 mins M Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - MUZAFFARPUR Avadh Exp Covid Special (09039) 14:50 14:55 5 mins W, S, M Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - MUMBAI BANDRA T Avadh Exp Covid Special (09040) 11:41 11:46 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
DARBHANGA - JALANDHAR CITY Festival Special (05251) 09:40 09:40 - S Book Now
NEW DELHI - JAYNAGAR Festival Special (04092) 00:29 00:29 - T, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - GANDHIDHAM Festival Special (09452) 16:23 16:23 - M Book Now
JALANDHAR CITY - DARBHANGA Festival Special (05252) 05:09 05:09 - M Book Now
GORAKHPUR - KOLKATA Festival Special (05052) 11:00 11:05 5 mins T Book Now
GANDHIDHAM BG - BHAGALPUR Puja Special (09451) 07:49 07:49 - S Book Now
KOLKATA - GORAKHPUR Festival Special (05051) 07:00 07:05 5 mins S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - NEW DELHI Festival Special (04091) 02:36 02:36 - F, M Book Now

View more

About Kaptanganj Jn Station

Kaptanganj Jn Railway station is in Kushinagar district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. The station code name of Kaptanganj Jn is ‘CPJ’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Uttar Pradesh, the Kaptanganj Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Kaptanganj Jn (CPJ) junction is 70.

Kaptanganj Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Kaptanganj Jn Railway Station (CPJ)?

A) There are 70 trains that pass through the Kaptanganj Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through CPJ are - (CHHAPRA KACHERI - LUCKNOW Express, NARKATIGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (UnReserved), etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Kaptanganj Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Kaptanganj Jn Railway Station is 'CPJ'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Kaptanganj Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Kaptanganj Jn Railway station falls under the North Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Kaptanganj Jn Railway Station (CPJ)?

A) There are a total of 2 well-built platforms at CPJ. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Kaptanganj Jn (CPJ)?

A) Kaptanganj Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Kaptanganj Jn is at CHHAPRA KACHERI - LUCKNOW Express at 00:10 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Kaptanganj Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Kaptanganj Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Kaptanganj Jn station is the NARKATIGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (UnReserved) at 22:50.