Barkakana (BRKA) Railway Station

Barkakana Station

Station Grade : C

Station code BRKA
Zone East Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Barkakana Station | BRKA | Grade C Station

Barkakana station serves Barkakana in District: Ramgarh(Jharkhand)

Adminstratively Barkakana is a Census Town (as per 2011)

Barkakana Population Rank

The population of Barkakana as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Barkakana Population Range 2/5

The population of Barkakana as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 1,00,00,000

4

5,00,00,000 - 1,00,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

32

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

5

Numer of Platforms

Barkakana: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

Dist - PASCHIM MEDINIPUR (WEST BENGAL)

238 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Barkakana: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

99 kms
2

Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

121 kms
3

Madhupur Jn (MDP)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

139 kms
4

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

Dist - GAYA (BIHAR)

140 kms
5

Asansol Jn (ASN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

153 kms

Barkakana: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Ranchi (RNC)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

34 kms
2

Muri (MURI)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

49 kms
3

Bokaro Steel City (BKSC)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

63 kms
4

Gomoh Jn (GMO)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

74 kms
5

Koderma (KQR)

Dist - KODERMA (JHARKHAND)

90 kms

Barkakana: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Hatia (HTE)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

39 kms
2

Jhalida (JAA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

59 kms
3

Chandrapura (CRP)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

68 kms
4

Parasnath (PNME)

Dist - GIRIDIH (JHARKHAND)

71 kms
5

Tori (TORI)

Dist - LATEHAR (JHARKHAND)

75 kms

Barkakana: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Ramgarh Cant (RMT)

Dist - RAMGARH (JHARKHAND)

5 kms
2

Patratu (PTRU)

Dist - RAMGARH (JHARKHAND)

17 kms
3

Tatisilwai (TIS)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

28 kms
4

Namkon (NKM)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

32 kms
5

Ray (RAY)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

41 kms

Barkakana: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Arigada (ARGD)

Dist - RAMGARH (JHARKHAND)

2 kms
2

Ranchi Road (RRME)

Dist - RAMGARH (JHARKHAND)

6 kms
3

Bhurkunda (BHKD)

Dist - RAMGARH (JHARKHAND)

10 kms
4

Chainpur (CNPR)

Dist - RAMGARH (JHARKHAND)

17 kms
5

Danea (DNEA)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

27 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Ramgarh

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Barkakana (BRKA) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

C

-

2 Patratu (PTRU) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

D

17 kms

3 Ramgarh Cant (RMT) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

D

5 kms

4 Bhurkunda (BHKD) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

E

10 kms

5 Chainpur (CNPR) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

E

16 kms

6 Ranchi Road (RRME) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

E

6 kms

7 Arigada (ARGD) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

E

2 kms

8 Gola Road (GRE) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

O

-

9 Mael (MAEL) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

O

-

10 Barlanga (BLNG) Dist - Ramgarh (Jharkhand)

O

-

Trains from Barkakana (Jharkhand)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
BARKAKANA - PATNA Palamau Express (13347) START 18:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - BARKAKANA Palamau Express (13348) 08:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RANCHI - CHOPAN Express (UnReserved) (18613) 10:30 10:40 10 mins M, T, S Book Now
CHOPAN - RANCHI Express (UnReserved) (18614) 16:10 16:35 25 mins S, W, F Book Now
RANCHI - PATNA AC Express (18634) 02:30 02:40 10 mins S Book Now
PATNA - RANCHI AC Express (18633) 18:15 18:25 10 mins S Book Now
MANDUADIH - SAMBALPUR Express (18312) 01:20 01:45 25 mins T, F Book Now
TATANAGAR - BARKAKANA Passenger (58023) 21:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARKAKANA - TATANAGAR Passenger (58024) START 04:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GOMOH - CHOPAN Passenger (53343) 09:05 09:25 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHOPAN - NSCB GOMOH Passenger (53344) 18:38 18:58 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARWADIH - NSCB GOMOH Passenger (53348) 09:55 10:20 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KODERMA - BARKAKANA Passenger (53371) 11:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARKAKANA - KODERMA Passenger (53372) START 06:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KODERMA - BARKAKANA Passenger (53373) 17:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARKAKANA - KODERMA Passenger (53374) START 18:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARKA KANA - SIDHWAR Passenger (53375) START 11:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SIDHWAR - BARKA KANA Passenger (53376) 13:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GOMOH - PATNA Passenger (53347) 14:12 14:32 20 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ADRA - BARKA KANA MEMU (68041) 09:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARKA KANA - ADRA MEMU (68042) START 14:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADAR - KOLKATA Weekly Express (19608) 06:05 06:30 25 mins W Book Now
MANDUADIH - RANCHI Express (18612) 01:20 01:45 25 mins W, T, S, S Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - AJMER Weekly Express (18009) 20:15 20:25 10 mins F Book Now
AJMER - SANTRAGACHI Weekly Express (18010) 06:05 06:25 20 mins T Book Now
DEHRI ON SONE - BARKAKANA Passenger (53358) 00:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARKAKANA - DEHRI ON SONE Passenger (53357) START 07:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - MANDUADIH Express (18611) 22:50 23:00 10 mins M, T, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA - MADAR Weekly Express (19607) 20:10 20:35 25 mins T Book Now
HOWRAH - JABALPUR Shaktipunj Express (11448) 21:20 21:45 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JABALPUR - HOWRAH Shaktipunj Express (11447) 17:30 17:55 25 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARKA KANA - VARANASI MEMU (63557) START 03:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ASANSOL - BARKA KANA MEMU (63555) 23:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARKA KANA - ASANSOL MEMU (63556) START 03:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VARANASI - BARKA KANA MEMU (63558) 22:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLKATA - AHMEDABAD Express (19414) 20:10 20:35 25 mins S Book Now
SAMBALPUR - MANDUADIH Express (18311) 22:50 23:00 10 mins S, W Book Now
AHMEDABAD - KOLKATA CHITPUR Express (19413) 06:05 06:30 25 mins F Book Now
BHOPAL - HOWRAH Weekly Express (13026) 06:15 06:40 25 mins T Book Now
HOWRAH - BHOPAL Weekly Express (13025) 20:10 20:35 25 mins M Book Now
TATANAGAR - JAMMU TAWI Link Express (18101) 19:15 19:35 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Exp (via Daltonganj) (12453) 19:25 19:30 5 mins S, T Book Now
RANCHI - NEW DELHI Garib Rath Express (12877) 18:55 19:00 5 mins M, T, F Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - HATIA Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti SF Exp (12874) 16:40 17:00 20 mins W, T, S Book Now
HATIA - ANAND VIHAR T Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti SF Exp (12873) 16:30 16:45 15 mins M, T, T Book Now
AJMER - RANCHI Garib Nawaz Express (18632) 01:20 01:45 25 mins M Book Now
SAMBALPUR - JAMMU TAWI Express (18309) 19:15 19:35 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - AJMER Garib Nawaz Express (18631) 22:50 23:00 10 mins T Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - SAMBALPUR Express (18310) 05:50 06:10 20 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NEW DELHI - RANCHI Garib Rath Express (12878) 08:30 08:35 5 mins M, W, F Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - TATA NAGAR Express (18102) 05:50 06:10 20 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NEW DELHI - RANCHI Rajdhani Exp (via Daltonganj) (12454) 08:00 08:05 5 mins T, S Book Now

View more

About Barkakana Station

Barkakana Railway station is in Ramgarh district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Jharkhand. The station code name of Barkakana is ‘BRKA’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Jharkhand, the Barkakana railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Barkakana (BRKA) junction is 52.

Barkakana Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Barkakana Railway Station (BRKA)?

A) There are 52 trains that pass through the Barkakana Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through BRKA are - (MANDUADIH - SAMBALPUR Express, RANCHI - AJMER Garib Nawaz Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Barkakana Railway Station?

A) The station code for Barkakana Railway Station is 'BRKA'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Barkakana Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Barkakana Railway station falls under the East Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Barkakana Railway Station (BRKA)?

A) There are a total of 5 well-built platforms at BRKA. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Barkakana (BRKA)?

A) Barkakana Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Barkakana is at MANDUADIH - SAMBALPUR Express at 01:45 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Barkakana station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Barkakana Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Barkakana station is the RANCHI - AJMER Garib Nawaz Express at 23:00.