22671 - Tejas Express

Running Days: 6 Days in Week

S M T W T F S

06:00 (Day 1)

CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)

6h 15m

12:15 (Day 1)

MADURAI JN (MDU)

Classes: EC, CC
Travel Distance: 497 KM
Number of Stops: 5
States Crossed 1
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Starts

06:00

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Tambaram (TBM)

06:25

06:27

2 mins

25

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

09:55

10:00

5 mins

336

No

Book Now
Dindigul Jn (DG)

11:03

11:05

2 mins

431

No

Book Now
Madurai Jn (MDU)

End

00:00

End

497

No

Book Now
  • Madurai Jn (MDU) to Chennai Egmore (MS) route Info for Tejas Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Chennai Egmore (MS) & Madurai Jn (MDU) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from CHENNAI EGMORE to MADURAI JN

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
22623 - Mahal Sf Express 22:05 08:05 10 10h 00m
12635 - Vaigai Sf Express 13:50 21:30 12 7h 40m
12637 - Pandian Sf Express 21:40 05:25 11 7h 45m

Popular Trains from Chennai Egmore

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
16115 - Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 18:10 Puducherry (PDY) 22:15
12653 - Rock Fort Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 23:35 Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) 04:55
22153 - Chennai Egmore Salem Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 23:55 Salem Jn (SA) 06:10
12605 - Pallavan Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 15:45 Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI) 22:35
16865 - Uzhavan Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 22:15 Thanjavur (TJ) 05:10
22675 - Cholan Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 07:45 Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) 15:00
16179 - Mannai Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 22:55 Mannargudi (MQ) 06:20
12635 - Vaigai Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 13:50 Madurai Jn (MDU) 21:30
12637 - Pandian Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 21:40 Madurai Jn (MDU) 05:25
16175 - Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 21:00 Karaikal (KIK) 04:50

Tejas Express

(22671) The Tejas Express train runs between Chennai Egmore (MS) to Madurai Jn (MDU). The 22671 Tejas Express train leaves Chennai Egmore at 06:00 hours and reaches MDU station at 12:15 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Tejas Express train covers a total distance of 497 kilometers. The average speed of the Tejas Express train is 79.52 Kmph. (22671) The Tejas Express train also has return services with train No. 22672 which departs from MDU at 15:00 hours and arrives MS at 21:15 hours.

The Tejas Express (22671) passes through 5 popular railway stations to reach Madurai Jn (MDU). The entire train journey takes 6h 15m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Executive Class(EC), AC Chair Car(CC). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Tejas Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (22671) Tejas Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Tejas Express train is 497 kilometers.

Q. Does (22671) Tejas Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 22672 Tejas Express Madurai Jn station to Chennai Egmore runs on a daily basis.

Q.Tejas Express train takes how much time to reach Madurai Jn?

A. The Tejas Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Madurai Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 12:15 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Chennai Egmore (MS)?

Q.What is Tejas Express train departure time from Chennai Egmore?

A. Tejas Express train departure time is 06:00. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy