12411 - Intercity Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

06:35 (Day 1)

CHANDIGARH (CDG)

4h 55m

11:30 (Day 1)

AMRITSAR JN (ASR)

Classes: 2S, CC, 3E, SL
Travel Distance: 248 KM
Number of Stops: 10
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Chandigarh

Day 1

Chandigarh (CDG)

Starts

06:35

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Punjab
Sas Nagar Mohali (SASN)

06:51

06:53

2 mins

12

No

Book Now
Kharar (KARR)

07:16

07:18

2 mins

28

No

Book Now
New Morinda (NMDA)

07:34

07:36

2 mins

44

No

Book Now
Samrala (SMRL)

08:09

08:11

2 mins

76

No

Book Now
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

08:58

09:03

5 mins

113

No

Book Now
Phagwara Jn (PGW)

09:32

09:34

2 mins

149

No

Book Now
Jalandhar City (JUC)

10:00

10:05

5 mins

170

No

Book Now
Beas (BEAS)

10:34

10:36

2 mins

206

No

Book Now
Amritsar Jn (ASR)

End

00:00

End

248

No

Book Now
  • Amritsar Jn (ASR) to Chandigarh (CDG) route Info for Intercity Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Chandigarh (CDG) & Amritsar Jn (ASR) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Chandigarh

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
12046 - Shatabdi Express Chandigarh (CDG) 12:05 New Delhi (NDLS) 15:20
14629 - Chandigarh Firozpur Cantt Sutlez Exp (Un Reserved) Chandigarh (CDG) 04:40 Firozpur Cant (FZR) 09:45
20978 - Vande Bharat Express Chandigarh (CDG) 15:15 Ajmer Jn (AII) 23:55
12232 - Chandigarh Lucknow Sf Express Chandigarh (CDG) 21:05 Lucknow (LKO) 08:25
12984 - Garib Rath Express Chandigarh (CDG) 19:45 Ajmer Jn (AII) 08:40
14218 - Unchahar Express Chandigarh (CDG) 16:45 Prayagraj Sangam (PYGS) 11:15
22356 - Chandigarh Patliputra Sf Express Chandigarh (CDG) 21:30 Patliputra (PPTA) 18:30
22452 - Chandigarh Mumbai Bandra T Sf Express Chandigarh (CDG) 05:40 Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) 07:35
12450 - Goa Sampark Kranti Express Chandigarh (CDG) 02:15 Madgaon (Goa) (MAO) 11:15
22686 - Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express Chandigarh (CDG) 03:35 Yesvantpur Jn (Bengaluru) (YPR) 05:25

Intercity Express

(12411) The Intercity Express train runs between Chandigarh (CDG) to Amritsar Jn (ASR). The 12411 Intercity Express train leaves Chandigarh at 06:35 hours and reaches ASR station at 11:30 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Intercity Express train covers a total distance of 248 kilometers. The average speed of the Intercity Express train is 50.44 Kmph. (12411) The Intercity Express train also has return services with train No. 12412 which departs from ASR at 17:05 hours and arrives CDG at 21:30 hours.

The Intercity Express (12411) passes through 10 popular railway stations to reach Amritsar Jn (ASR). The entire train journey takes 4h 55m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second Seating(2S), AC Chair Car(CC), 3 AC Economy(3E), CLASS - Sleeper(SL). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Intercity Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12411) Intercity Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Intercity Express train is 248 kilometers.

Q. Does (12411) Intercity Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12412 Intercity Express Amritsar Jn station to Chandigarh runs on a daily basis.

Q.Intercity Express train takes how much time to reach Amritsar Jn?

A. The Intercity Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Amritsar Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 11:30 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Chandigarh (CDG)?

Q.What is Intercity Express train departure time from Chandigarh?

A. Intercity Express train departure time is 06:35. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy