Vikarabad Jn (VKB) Railway Station

Vikarabad Jn (VKB) Railway Station

Vikarabad Jn Station

Station Grade : C

Station code VKB
Zone South Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Vikarabad Jn Station | VKB | Grade C Station

Vikarabad Jn station serves Vicarabad (Vikarabad) in District: Vikarabad (Telangana)

Adminstratively Vicarabad (Vikarabad) is a Municipality (as per 2011)

Vicarabad (Vikarabad) Population Rank

The population of Vicarabad (Vikarabad) as per 2011 census

993

At National level

33

At State level

2

At District level

Vicarabad (Vikarabad) Population Range 2/5

The population of Vicarabad (Vikarabad) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

50

Weekly Unique Trains

8 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Vikarabad Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Secunderabad Jn (SC)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

64 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Vikarabad Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Kazipet Jn (KZJ)

Dist - WARANGAL URBAN (TELANGANA)

184 kms
2

Warangal (WL)

Dist - WARANGAL URBAN (TELANGANA)

193 kms
3

Solapur Jn (SUR)

Dist - SOLAPUR (MAHARASHTRA)

217 kms
4

Khammam (KMT)

Dist - KHAMMAM (TELANGANA)

237 kms
5

Guntakal Jn (GTL)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

247 kms

Vikarabad Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Kacheguda (KCG)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

63 kms
2

Wadi (WADI)

Dist - KALABURAGI (KARNATAKA)

102 kms
3

Yadgir (YG)

Dist - YADGIR (KARNATAKA)

106 kms
4

Kalaburagi Junction (KLBG)

Dist - KALABURAGI (KARNATAKA)

115 kms
5

Raichur (RC)

Dist - RAICHUR (KARNATAKA)

141 kms

Vikarabad Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Tandur (TDU)

Dist - VIKARABAD (TELANGANA)

36 kms
2

Lingampalli (LPI)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

46 kms
3

Zahirabad (ZB)

Dist - SANGAREDDY (TELANGANA)

49 kms
4

Begampet (BMT)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

59 kms
5

Hyderabad Deccan (HYB)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

60 kms

Vikarabad Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Dharur (DRR)

Dist - VIKARABAD (TELANGANA)

17 kms
2

Shankarpalli (SKP)

Dist - RANGA REDDY (TELANGANA)

27 kms
3

Shadnagar (SHNR)

Dist - RANGA REDDY (TELANGANA)

44 kms
4

Timmapur (TMX)

Dist - RANGA REDDY (TELANGANA)

44 kms
5

Umdanagar (UR)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

52 kms

Vikarabad Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Godamgura (GDQ)

Dist - VIKARABAD (TELANGANA)

7 kms
2

Chitgidda (CTF)

Dist - VIKARABAD (TELANGANA)

8 kms
3

Mailaram (MWY)

Dist - VIKARABAD (TELANGANA)

12 kms
4

Gullaguda (GGD)

Dist - RANGA REDDY (TELANGANA)

16 kms
5

Sadashivapet Rd (SSPD)

Dist - SANGAREDDY (TELANGANA)

17 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Vikarabad

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Vikarabad Jn (VKB) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

C

-

2 Tandur (TDU) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

C

35 kms

3 Dharur (DRR) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

D

17 kms

4 Chitgidda (CTF) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

E

8 kms

5 Godamgura (GDQ) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

E

7 kms

6 Mailaram (MWY) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

E

12 kms

7 Mantatti (MVH) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

E

-

8 Rukmapur (RMY) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

E

-

9 Xxx (SSDP) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

O

-

10 Gate Vanampalli (GVP) Dist - Vikarabad (Telangana)

O

-

Trains from Vikarabad Jn (Telangana)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
YESVANTPUR - TATA NAGAR Express (via Ballari) (18112) 04:33 04:35 2 mins M Book Now
GULBERGA - HYDERABAD Intercity Express (11307) 08:34 08:36 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HYDERABAD - GULBERGA Intercity Express (11308) 17:28 17:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - YESVANTPUR Weekly Exp (via Ballari) (18111) 23:45 23:46 1 min F Book Now
VIJAYAPURA - BOLARUM Passenger (57129) 05:15 05:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KALABURAGI - HYDERABAD DECCAN Passenger (57155) 08:38 08:40 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - KALABURAGI Passenger (57156) 19:04 19:05 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - TANDUR Passenger (57517) 13:51 13:52 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TANDUR - HYDERABAD DECCAN Passenger (57518) 17:08 17:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - VIKARABAD Passenger (57605) 09:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VIKARABAD - HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA Passenger (57606) START 10:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SOLAPUR - FALAKNUMA Passenger (57659) 16:48 16:50 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
FALAKNUMA - GULBARGA Passenger (57660) 07:55 08:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHITTAPUR - SECUNDERABAD MEMU (67249) 06:34 06:35 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - CHITTAPUR MEMU (67250) 19:25 19:27 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
CHITTAPUR - SECUNDERABAD MEMU Special (UnReserved) (07759) 06:35 06:36 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
WADI - KACHEGUDA MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07751) 16:48 16:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
FALAKNUMA - WADI MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07752) 07:55 08:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - CHITTAPUR MEMU Exp Special (UnReserved) (07760) 19:40 19:42 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - SECUNDERABAD AC Duronto Exp (12219) 10:00 10:00 - T, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - SECUNDERABAD Padmavati SF Exp (Via Guntakal) (12731) 05:05 05:06 1 min M, F Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - TIRUPATI MAIN Padmavati SF Exp (Via Guntakal) (12732) 17:13 17:15 2 mins W, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - YESVANTPUR Garib Rath Exp (12735) 21:47 21:47 - S, W, F Book Now
MACHELIPATNAM - BIDAR SF Express (12749) 05:38 05:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - PUNE SF Express (22882) 18:01 18:01 - W Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - MUMBAI CSMT Hussain Sagar SF Express (12702) 16:00 16:02 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTUR - VIKARABAD Palnadu SF Express (12747) 12:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VIKARABAD - GUNTUR Palnadu SF Express (12748) START 14:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SECUNDERABD - SAINAGAR SHIRDI Express (17002) 17:53 17:55 2 mins S, F Book Now
VISAKHAPATNAM - MUMBAI LTT Express (18519) 14:14 14:15 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAVNAGAR T - KAKINADA PORT SF Express (12756) 05:43 05:45 2 mins S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - JASIDIH Express (17321) 21:30 21:32 2 mins F Book Now
BIDAR - YESVANTPUR Express (16572) 19:40 19:55 15 mins M, T, W, F Book Now
NIZAMABAD - TIRUPATI MAIN Rayalaseema SF Exp (12794) 18:39 18:40 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - BIDAR Express (16571) 06:15 06:25 10 mins M, T, W, F Book Now
YESVANTPUR - LATUR Express (16583) 06:10 06:25 15 mins T, S, S Book Now
LATUR - YESVANTPUR Express (16584) 19:40 19:55 15 mins S, T, S Book Now
BIDAR - HYDERABAD DECCAN Intercity Exp (17009) 08:25 08:27 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - BIDAR Intercity Exp (17010) 19:44 19:46 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (17031) 03:16 03:17 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - KAKINADA PORT Express (17205) 06:43 06:45 2 mins M, W, F Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - VIJAYAWADA Express (17207) 06:43 06:45 2 mins T Book Now
VIJAYAWADA - SAINAGAR SHIRDI Express (17208) 17:50 17:55 5 mins T Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KAKINADA PORT Express (17222) 00:49 00:49 - M, F Book Now
HUBBALLI - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (via Vijayapura) (17319) 08:54 08:55 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - SAINAGAR SHIRDI Weekly Express (17417) 18:58 19:00 2 mins T Book Now
KAKINADA PORT - SAINAGAR SHIRDI Express (17206) 17:53 17:55 2 mins M, W, S Book Now
KAKINADA PORT - MUMBAI LTT Express (17221) 21:43 21:43 - W, S Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - SECUNDERABD Express (17001) 06:43 06:45 2 mins T, S Book Now
HADAPSAR - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (17013) 01:08 01:10 2 mins M, W, S Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - TIRUPATI MAIN Weekly Express (17418) 10:35 10:37 2 mins T Book Now
INDORE - LINGAMPALLI Humsafar Exp (20916) 11:39 11:40 1 min S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - VISAKHAPATNAM Express (18520) 18:44 18:45 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - SECUNDERABAD Garib Rath Exp (12736) 02:36 02:36 - T, F, S Book Now
PORBANDAR - SECUNDERABAD Weekly Express (19202) 05:55 05:55 - W Book Now
PUNE - BHUBANESWAR SF Express (22881) 19:37 19:37 - T Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - PURNA Special (17647) 09:43 09:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JASIDIH - VASCO DA GAMA Express (17322) 19:40 19:42 2 mins T Book Now
PURNA - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (17648) 16:05 16:07 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AURANGABAD - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (17650) 03:19 03:20 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - TANDUR Express (17664) 06:45 06:47 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - PORBANDAR Weekly Express (19201) 16:16 16:16 - W Book Now
KAKINADA PORT - BHAVNAGAR T SF Express (12755) 16:14 16:15 1 min T Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Rajdhani Express (22691) 05:51 05:51 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - BANGALORE CITY Rajdhani Express (22692) 18:26 18:26 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - JAMMU TAWI Humsafar Express (22705) 07:27 07:27 - W Book Now
YESVANTPUR - DELHI SARAI ROHILLA AC Duronto Exp (12213) 07:50 07:50 - S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - GORAKHPUR SF Express (22534) 10:24 10:24 - T Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - MUMBAI LTT AC Duronto Exp (12220) 00:06 00:06 - W, S Book Now
LINGAMPALLI - INDORE Humsafar Express (20915) 22:19 22:20 1 min S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - VIJAYAPURA Express (17030) 22:36 22:38 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VIJAYAPURA - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (17029) 04:08 04:10 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TIRUPATI - AURANGABAD Weekly Express (17622) 07:30 07:50 20 mins S Book Now
AURANGABAD - TIRUPATI Weekly Express (17621) 07:25 07:40 15 mins S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - MUMBAI CSMT Express (17032) 22:16 22:17 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HYDERABAD DECCAN Hussain Sagar SF Express (12701) 10:25 10:27 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
RAJKOT - SECUNDERABAD SF Express (22717) 05:55 05:55 - T, T, F Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - RAJKOT SF Express (22718) 16:11 16:11 - M, T, S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - MUMBAI CSMT Konark Express (11020) 12:17 12:17 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - HADAPSAR Express (17014) 21:59 22:00 1 min M, T, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - BHUBANESWAR Konark Express (11019) 01:57 01:57 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HUZUR SAHIB NANDED - BANGALORE CITY Express (16594) 14:00 14:10 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KSR BENGALURU - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Express (16593) 12:50 13:00 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - NIZAMABAD SF Express (12793) 04:03 04:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TANDUR - PARBHANI Express (17663) 20:08 20:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - AURANGABAD Special (17649) 00:10 00:12 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BIDAR - MACHILIPATNAM SF Express (12750) 20:43 20:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - HUBBALLI Express (17320) 17:10 17:11 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now

View more

About Vikarabad Jn Station

Vikarabad Jn Railway station is in Vikarabad district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Telangana. The station code name of Vikarabad Jn is ‘VKB’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Telangana, the Vikarabad Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Vikarabad Jn (VKB) junction is 88.

Vikarabad Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Vikarabad Jn Railway Station (VKB)?

A) There are 88 trains that pass through the Vikarabad Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through VKB are - (SECUNDERABAD - MUMBAI LTT AC Duronto Exp, TATANAGAR - YESVANTPUR Weekly Exp (via Ballari), etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Vikarabad Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Vikarabad Jn Railway Station is 'VKB'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Vikarabad Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Vikarabad Jn Railway station falls under the South Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Vikarabad Jn Railway Station (VKB)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at VKB. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Vikarabad Jn (VKB)?

A) Vikarabad Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Vikarabad Jn is at SECUNDERABAD - MUMBAI LTT AC Duronto Exp at 00:06 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Vikarabad Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Vikarabad Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Vikarabad Jn station is the TATANAGAR - YESVANTPUR Weekly Exp (via Ballari) at 23:46.