Tirupati Main (TPTY) Railway Station

Tirupati Main (TPTY) Railway Station

Tirupati Main Station

Station Grade : A

Station code TPTY
Zone South Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Tirupati Main Station | TPTY | Grade A Station

Tirupati Main station serves Tirupati in District: Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

Adminstratively Tirupati is a Municipal Corporation with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Tirupati Population Rank

The population of Tirupati as per 2011 census

154

At National level

9

At State level

1

At District level

Tirupati Population Range 3/5

The population of Tirupati as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

122

Weekly Unique Trains

1 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

5

Numer of Platforms

Tirupati Main: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

79 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Tirupati Main: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Renigunta Jn (RU)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

9 kms
2

Arakkonam (AJJ)

Dist - RANIPET (TAMIL NADU)

66 kms
3

Gudur Jn (GDR)

Dist - SRI POTTI SRIRAMULU NELLORE (ANDHRA PRADESH)

74 kms
4

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Dist - CHENNAI (TAMIL NADU)

110 kms
5

Mgr Chennai Central (MAS)

Dist - CHENNAI (TAMIL NADU)

111 kms

Tirupati Main: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Perambur (PER)

Dist - PERAMBALUR (TAMIL NADU)

106 kms
2

Tambaram (TBM)

Dist - CHENGALPATTU (TAMIL NADU)

109 kms
3

Cuddapah (HX)

Dist - Y.S.R. (ANDHRA PRADESH)

112 kms
4

Chengalpattu (CGL)

Dist - CHENGALPATTU (TAMIL NADU)

120 kms
5

Yerraguntla (YA)

Dist - Y.S.R. (ANDHRA PRADESH)

148 kms

Tirupati Main: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Sri Kalahasti (KHT)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

31 kms
2

Koduru (KOU)

Dist - Y.S.R. (ANDHRA PRADESH)

37 kms
3

Pakala Jn (PAK)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

38 kms
4

Tiruttani (TRT)

Dist - THIRUVALLUR (TAMIL NADU)

54 kms
5

Chittoor (CTO)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

57 kms

Tirupati Main: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Puttur (PUT)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

25 kms
2

Ekambarakuppam (EKM)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

38 kms
3

Venkatagiri (VKI)

Dist - SRI POTTI SRIRAMULU NELLORE (ANDHRA PRADESH)

40 kms
4

Obulavaripalli (OBVP)

Dist - Y.S.R. (ANDHRA PRADESH)

49 kms
5

Piler (PIL)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

53 kms

Tirupati Main: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Tiruchanur (TCNR)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

4 kms
2

Chandragiri (CGI)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

12 kms
3

Kotala (KEN)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

14 kms
4

Yerpedu (YPD)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

18 kms
5

Panapakam (PAM)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

26 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Chittoor

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Renigunta Jn (RU) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

A

9 kms

2 Tirupati Main (TPTY) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

A

-

3 Chittoor (CTO) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

C

56 kms

4 Sri Kalahasti (KHT) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

C

31 kms

5 Kuppam (KPN) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

C

-

6 Pakala Jn (PAK) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

C

38 kms

7 Puttur (PUT) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

D

25 kms

8 Madanapalle Rd (MPL) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

D

-

9 Piler (PIL) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

D

53 kms

10 Ekambarakuppam (EKM) Dist - Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh)

D

38 kms

Trains from Tirupati Main (Andhra Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
TIRUPATI - PONDICHERRY Passenger (56869) START 04:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - TIRUPATI Passenger (56870) 22:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - TIRUPATI MAIN Passenger (56884) 23:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - KATPADI Passenger (56889) START 02:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - KATPADI Passenger (57401) START 06:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATPADI - TIRUPATI MAIN Passenger (57402) 18:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - KATPADI Passenger (57403) START 19:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATPADI - TIRUPATI MAIN Passenger (57404) 09:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - KATPADI Passenger (57405) START 11:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATPADI - TIRUPATI MAIN Passenger (57406) 22:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - GUNTAKAL Passenger (57475) START 08:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - TIRUPATI MAIN Passenger (57476) 17:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUDUR - TIRUPATI MAIN MEMU (67238) 19:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - NELLORE MEMU (66033) START 11:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NELLORE - TIRUPATI MEMU (66034) 15:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - TIRUPATI MEMU (66039) 11:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66040) START 16:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - TIRUPATI MEMU (66047) 13:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET MEMU (66048) START 13:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - TIRUPATI MEMU (66049) 23:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66050) START 05:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - GUNTUR MEMU (67231) START 15:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTUR - TIRUPATI MAIN MEMU (67232) 11:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - GUDUR MEMU (67237) START 06:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - KATPADI MEMU Special (UnReserved) (07659) START 06:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATPADI - TIRUPATI MEMU Special (UnReserved) (07660) 18:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATPADI - TIRUPATI MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07662) 08:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - KATPADI MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07661) START 19:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - GUNTAKAL Special (07656) START 08:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - SSS HUBBALLI Special (07657) START 06:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SSS HUBBALLI - TIRUPATI Special (07658) 21:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VSG TPTY EXP (17420) 03:35 ENDS - S Book Now
SESHADRI EXP (17209) 17:10 17:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SESHADRI EXP (17210) 05:15 05:20 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SNSI TPTY EXP (17418) 22:30 ENDS - T Book Now
TPTY SNSI EXP (17417) START 08:15 - T Book Now
Kerala Express (12626) 04:40 04:45 5 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
Guntakal - Tirupati Special (07590) 03:38 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Gurudev SF Express (12660) 01:55 02:00 5 mins F Book Now
Narayanadri SF Express (12733) START 18:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirupati - Puducherry MEMU Express (16111) START 04:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Puducherry - Tirupati MEMU Express (16112) 23:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Villupuram - Tirupati Express (UnReserved) (16870) 23:08 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Seven Hills SF Express (12769) START 15:35 - M, F Book Now
Seven Hills SF Express (12770) 06:25 ENDS - W, S Book Now
Venkatadri SF Express (12797) 07:05 07:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Venkatadri SF Express (12798) 18:30 18:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Bhubaneswar - SMVT Bengaluru SF Express (12845) 01:58 02:00 2 mins M Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Bhubaneswar SF Express (12846) 22:05 22:10 5 mins M Book Now
Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (16780) 10:10 ENDS - F, S, M Book Now
Tirupati - Rameswaram Express (16779) START 11:55 - M, F, S Book Now
Tirupati - Santragachi SF Express (22856) START 19:55 - M Book Now
Tirupati - Bhubaneswar SF Express (22880) START 10:25 - S Book Now
Bhubaneswar - Tirupati SF Express (22879) 08:20 ENDS - S Book Now
Tirupati - Secunderabad SF Express (12731) START 17:00 - T, S Book Now
Tirupati - Amravati SF Express (12765) START 15:35 - T, S Book Now
Amravati - Tirupati SF Express (12766) 06:25 ENDS - T, F Book Now
Tirupati - Bhubaneswar SF Express (22872) START 10:25 - M Book Now
Bhubaneswar - Tirupati SF Express (22871) 08:20 ENDS - M Book Now
Pamani Express (17407) START 11:55 - T, T, S Book Now
Pamani Express (17408) 15:35 ENDS - M, W, F Book Now
Tirupati - Guntur Express (17262) START 19:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Guntur - Tirupati Express (17261) 04:05 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vivek Express (22852) 14:10 14:15 5 mins S Book Now
Intercity Express (22617) START 15:00 - T, F, S Book Now
Narayanadri SF Express (12734) 06:55 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tirupati - Kakinada Town Express (17249) START 22:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kakinada Town - Tirupati Express (17250) 05:25 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Chamarajanagar - Tirupati Express (16219) 03:40 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Humsafar Express (20890) START 16:00 - S Book Now
Humsafar Express (20889) 13:55 ENDS - S Book Now
Humsafar Express (22833) 06:39 06:39 - T Book Now
Rayalaseema SF Express (12793) START 17:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirumala Express (17487) 20:20 20:30 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirumala Express (17488) 04:05 04:30 25 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Narasapur - Dharmavaram Express (17247) 04:15 04:20 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Dharmavaram - Narasapur Express (17248) 18:45 18:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Kacheguda Express (16354) 00:30 00:35 5 mins S Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagercoil Express (16353) 02:55 03:00 5 mins M Book Now
Aurangabad - Tirupati Express (17621) 19:45 ENDS - S Book Now
Visakhapatnam - Tirupati AC Double Decker Express (22707) 12:30 ENDS - T, F, S Book Now
Tirupati - Visakhapatnam AC Double Decker Express (22708) START 21:50 - W, F, S Book Now
Sabari Express (17230) 23:50 23:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Garudadri Express (16203) 20:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Garudadri Express (16204) START 06:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Andhra Pradesh Sampark Kranti Express (12708) 20:50 ENDS - T, S, M Book Now
Secunderabad - Tirupati SF Express (12732) 06:25 ENDS - T, S Book Now
Tirupati - Aurangabad Express (17622) START 21:10 - S Book Now
Tirupati - Vasco Da Gama Express (17419) START 11:25 - T Book Now
Humsafar Express (22705) START 21:10 - T Book Now
Rayalaseema SF Express (12794) 06:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NAVYUG EXPRESS (16788) 03:15 03:20 5 mins S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - TIRUPATI Special (07655) 14:43 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
InterCity Express (22618) 13:20 ENDS - M, W, S Book Now
Tirupati - Guntakal Special (07589) START 23:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Pune - Kanyakumari Express (16381) 15:50 15:55 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kollam - Tirupati Express (17422) 03:20 ENDS - T, S Book Now
Tirupati - Kollam Express (17421) START 14:40 - T, F Book Now
Andhra Pradesh Sampark Kranti Express (12707) START 05:30 - M, W, F Book Now
Mandapam - Okha Express (16733) 11:20 11:25 5 mins S Book Now
Haripriya Express (17416) 08:05 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tirupati - Chamarajanagar Express (16220) START 21:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20701) 14:34 ENDS - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20702) START 15:15 - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Okha - Rameswaram Express (16734) 06:05 06:10 5 mins T Book Now
Solapur - Tirupati Special (01437) 19:07 19:07 - F Book Now
Solapur - Tirupati Special (01437) 19:45 ENDS - F Book Now
Tirupati - Solapur Special (01438) START 21:10 - F Book Now
Secunderabad - Tirupati AC SF Special (07482) 07:10 ENDS - T Book Now
Tirupati - Purna Special (07610) START 15:10 - T Book Now
Purna - Tirupati Special (07609) 10:45 ENDS - T Book Now
Akola - Tirupati Special (07606) 06:25 ENDS - M Book Now
Tirupati - Akola Special (07605) START 12:30 - F Book Now
Tirupati - Sainagar Shirdi Special (07637) START 05:30 - S Book Now
Tirupati - Visakhapatnam Special (08584) START 21:55 - T Book Now
Visakhapatnam - Tirupati Special (08583) 09:15 ENDS - T Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Vishakapatnam Special (08544) 22:16 22:16 - M Book Now
Visakhapatnam - SMVT Bengaluru SF Special (08543) 06:39 06:39 - M Book Now
Sainagar Shirdi - Tirupati Special (07638) 23:55 ENDS - T Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagercoil Special (07435) 08:14 08:14 - S Book Now
PURI TPTY EXPRE (17479) 22:45 ENDS - T, T, F, S, M Book Now
TPTY PURI EXP (17480) START 10:40 - M, T, W, F, S Book Now
TPTY BSP EXP (17482) START 10:40 - T, S Book Now
BSP TPTY EXP (17481) 22:45 ENDS - W, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Kacheguda Special (07436) 15:49 15:49 - S Book Now
MTM ERS RRB SPL (07674) 01:55 02:00 5 mins S Book Now
Villupuram - Tirupati Intercity Express (UnReserved) (16854) 11:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirupati - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) (16853) START 13:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Santragachi - SMVT Bengaluru Jan Sadharan Special (UnReserved) (08845) 20:00 20:05 5 mins S Book Now
Kochuveli - Hazrat Nizamuddin Special (06071) 07:10 07:15 5 mins S Book Now
Krishna Express (17405) START 05:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - KARIMNAGAR SF Express (12761) START 20:05 - W, S Book Now
Krishna Express (17406) 21:40 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tirupati - Hisar Special (09716) START 16:00 - T Book Now
Hisar - Tirupati Special (09715) 09:00 ENDS - M Book Now
KRMR TPTY EXP (12762) 07:50 ENDS - F, M Book Now
Sabari Express (17229) 23:35 23:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PADMAVATHI SF Express (12763) START 16:55 - M, T, W, F, S Book Now
PADMAVATHI EXP (12764) 07:15 ENDS - T, W, F, S, M Book Now
TPTY SC SF SPL (07481) START 19:50 - S Book Now
Kerala SF Express (12625) 04:45 04:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TVC NZM EXPRESS (12643) 07:10 07:15 5 mins W Book Now
Swarna Jayanti SF Express (12644) 14:10 14:15 5 mins S Book Now
MILLENNIUM EXP (12645) 07:10 07:15 5 mins S Book Now
Millennium SF Express (12646) 14:10 14:15 5 mins W Book Now
Santragachi - Tirupati SF Express (22855) 16:25 ENDS - M Book Now
Kanyakumari - Pune Express (16382) 04:10 04:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TEN SVDK EXPRES (16787) 09:05 09:10 5 mins T Book Now
HIMSAGAR EXP (16317) 09:05 09:10 5 mins S Book Now
Humsafar Express (22706) 06:40 ENDS - S Book Now
Vivek Express (22851) 16:05 16:10 5 mins F Book Now
Intercity Express (22616) 13:20 ENDS - T, T, F, S Book Now
Intercity Express (22615) START 15:00 - M, W, T, S Book Now
Sapthagiri Express (16058) START 18:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sapthagiri Express (16057) 09:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirupati - MGR Chennai Central Express (16054) START 10:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Tirupati Express (16053) 17:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Gurudev SF Express (12659) 09:05 09:10 5 mins M Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Hatia SF Express (12836) 14:10 14:15 5 mins T, T Book Now
Howrah - SMVT Bengaluru SF Express (12863) 00:45 00:50 5 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah SF Express (12864) 16:00 16:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tatanagar - SMVT Bengaluru SF Express (12889) 20:55 21:00 5 mins S Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Tatanagar SF Express (12890) 14:10 14:15 5 mins M Book Now
Haripriya Express (17415) START 21:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Puducherry - Howrah SF Express (12868) 19:35 19:40 5 mins W Book Now
Howrah - Puducherry SF Express (12867) 01:03 01:05 2 mins T Book Now
Hatia - SMVT Bengaluru Express (18637) 20:55 21:00 5 mins S Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Hatia Express (18638) 07:10 07:15 5 mins T Book Now
Hatia - SMVT Bengaluru SF Express (12835) 20:58 21:00 2 mins W, M Book Now
KCVL SUMMER SPL (06072) 14:10 14:15 5 mins T Book Now
HIMSAGAR EXP (16318) 03:15 03:20 5 mins T Book Now

View more

About Tirupati Main Station

Tirupati Main Railway station is in Chittoor district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. The station code name of Tirupati Main is ‘TPTY’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Andhra Pradesh, the Tirupati Main railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Tirupati Main (TPTY) junction is 171.

Tirupati Main Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Tirupati Main Railway Station (TPTY)?

A) There are 171 trains that pass through the Tirupati Main Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through TPTY are - (Nagercoil - Kacheguda Express, Sabari Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Tirupati Main Railway Station?

A) The station code for Tirupati Main Railway Station is 'TPTY'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Tirupati Main Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Tirupati Main Railway station falls under the South Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Tirupati Main Railway Station (TPTY)?

A) There are a total of 5 well-built platforms at TPTY. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Tirupati Main (TPTY)?

A) Tirupati Main Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Tirupati Main is at Nagercoil - Kacheguda Express at 00:35 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Tirupati Main station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Tirupati Main Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Tirupati Main station is the Sabari Express at 23:55.