Satara (STR) Railway Station

Satara (STR) Railway Station

Satara Station

Station Grade : C

Station code STR
Zone Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Satara Station | STR | Grade C Station

Satara station serves Satara in District: Satara (Maharashtra)

Adminstratively Satara is a Municipal Council (as per 2011)

Satara Population Rank

The population of Satara as per 2011 census

471

At National level

38

At State level

1

At District level

Satara Population Range 3/5

The population of Satara as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

42

Weekly Unique Trains

7 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Satara: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Pune Jn (PUNE)

Dist - PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

96 kms
2

Kalyan Jn (KYN)

Dist - THANE (MAHARASHTRA)

198 kms
3

Manmad Jn (MMR)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

288 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Satara: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Daund Jn (DD)

Dist - PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

102 kms
2

Ratnagiri (RN)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

107 kms
3

Lonavala (LNL)

Dist - PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

137 kms
4

Panvel (PNVL)

Dist - RAIGAD (MAHARASHTRA)

176 kms
5

Mumbai Csmt (CSMT)

Dist - MUMBAI SUBURBAN (MAHARASHTRA)

190 kms

Satara: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Chiplun (CHI)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

60 kms
2

Khed (KHED)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

69 kms
3

Mangaon (MNI)

Dist - RAIGAD (MAHARASHTRA)

104 kms
4

Miraj Jn (MRJ)

Dist - SANGLI (MAHARASHTRA)

114 kms
5

Roha (ROHA)

Dist - RAIGAD (MAHARASHTRA)

130 kms

Satara: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Karad (KRD)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

45 kms
2

Savarda (SVX)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

66 kms
3

Sangmeshwar (SGR)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

77 kms
4

Veer (VEER)

Dist - RAIGAD (MAHARASHTRA)

91 kms
5

Sangli (SLI)

Dist - SANGLI (MAHARASHTRA)

108 kms

Satara: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Koregaon (KRG)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

9 kms
2

Rahimatpur (RMP)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

14 kms
3

Targaon (TAZ)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

22 kms
4

Wathar (WTR)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

24 kms
5

Masur (MSR)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

33 kms

Satara: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Jarandeshwar (JSV)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

7 kms
2

Shirravde (SIW)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

38 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Satara

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Satara (STR) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

C

-

2 Karad (KRD) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

C

44 kms

3 Koregaon (KRG) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

D

8 kms

4 Lonand (LNN) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

D

-

5 Nira (NIRA) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

D

-

6 Wathar (WTR) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

D

23 kms

7 Masur (MSR) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

D

32 kms

8 Rahimatpur (RMP) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

D

14 kms

9 Targaon (TAZ) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

D

21 kms

10 Jarandeshwar (JSV) Dist - Satara (Maharashtra)

E

7 kms

Trains from Satara (Maharashtra)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
GONDIA - KOLHAPUR CSMT Maharashtra Express (11040) 08:02 08:05 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL - MYSURU Sharavati Express (11035) 03:57 04:00 3 mins F Book Now
MYSURU - MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL Sharavati Exp (11036) 23:07 23:10 3 mins S Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN SF Exp (12147) 12:37 12:40 3 mins T Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - KOLHAPUR CSMT SF Exp (12148) 12:07 12:10 3 mins F Book Now
HUBLI - LONDA - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Goa Link SF Exp (17305) 00:35 00:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - MUMBAI CSMT Sahyadri Express (11024) 02:27 02:30 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - KOLHAPUR CSMT Sahyadri Express (11023) 01:37 01:40 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - MUMBAI CSMT Mahalaxmi Express (17412) 23:52 23:55 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - KOLHAPUR CSMT Mahalaxmi Express (17411) 03:12 03:15 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PUNE - SCSMT KOLHAPUR DEMU (71419) 14:00 14:25 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SCSMT KOLHAPUR - PUNE DEMU (71420) 09:45 09:50 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SATARA - PUNE DEMU (71426) START 04:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PUNE - SATARA DEMU (71425) 22:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SATARA - KOLHAPUR DEMU (71429) START 05:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOLHAPUR - SATARA DEMU (71430) 21:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - MUMBAI CSMT Koyna Express (11030) 12:02 12:05 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - KOLHAPUR CSMT Koyna Express (11029) 15:57 16:00 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Goa SF Express (12779) 00:35 00:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - VASCO DA GAMA Goa SF Express (12780) 19:15 19:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HUBLI Express (17318) 02:37 02:40 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HUBLI - MUMBAI LTT Express (17317) 23:37 23:40 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI DADAR CENT - PUDUCHERRY Chalukya Express (11005) 03:57 04:00 3 mins M, T, S Book Now
PUDUCHERRY - MUMBAI DADAR CENT Chalukya Express (11006) 23:07 23:10 3 mins M, W, T Book Now
MUMBAI DADAR CENT - TIRUNELVELI Chalukya Express (11021) 03:57 04:00 3 mins W, T, S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - MUMBAI DADAR CENT Chalukya Exp (11022) 23:07 23:10 3 mins T, F, S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - MYSORE Swarna Jayanthi SF Exp (12782) 12:07 12:10 3 mins T Book Now
MYSORE - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Swarna Jayanthi SF Exp (12781) 12:37 12:40 3 mins S Book Now
GANDHIDHAM - BANGALORE CITY Express (16505) 07:12 07:15 3 mins W Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - GANDHIDHAM Express (16506) 15:02 15:05 3 mins S Book Now
AJMER - BANGALORE CITY Garib Nawaz Express (16531) 07:12 07:15 3 mins T Book Now
JODHPUR - BANGALORE CITY Express (16507) 07:12 07:15 3 mins F, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - JODHPUR Express (16508) 15:02 15:05 3 mins T, T Book Now
AJMER - MYSORE Express (16209) 07:12 07:15 3 mins M, S Book Now
BANGALORE - AJMER Garib Nawaz Express (16532) 15:02 15:05 3 mins S Book Now
JODHPUR - BANGALORE CITY Exp (Via Guntakal) (16533) 07:12 07:15 3 mins T Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - JODHPUR Express (16534) 15:02 15:05 3 mins M Book Now
MYSORE - AJMER Express (16210) 15:02 15:05 3 mins W, F Book Now
AHMEDABAD - KOLHAPUR CSMT Express (11049) 10:52 10:55 3 mins M Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - AHMEDABAD Express (11050) 16:02 16:05 3 mins S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Karnataka S Kranti Exp (12629) 05:56 05:56 - W, F Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - YESVANTPUR Karnataka S Kranti Exp (12630) 14:04 14:04 - T, S Book Now
MYSORE - UDAIPUR CITY Palace Queen Humsafar Exp (19668) 05:18 05:18 - F Book Now
CHANDIGARH - YESVANTPUR Karnataka S Kranti Exp (22686) 14:04 14:04 - W, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - CHANDIGARH Karnataka S Kranti Exp (22685) 05:56 05:56 - T, S Book Now
PUNE - ERNAKULAM Poorna Express (11097) 00:40 00:43 3 mins S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PUNE Poorna Express (11098) 01:12 01:15 3 mins W Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - TIRUCHCHIRAPALI Humsafar Express (22497) 10:52 10:55 3 mins W Book Now
TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI - SHRI GANGANAGAR Humsafar Express (22498) 04:57 05:00 3 mins S Book Now
DHANBAD - KOLHAPUR CSMT Deekshabhoomi Exp (11046) 22:52 22:55 3 mins W Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - DHANBAD Deekshabhoomi Exp (11045) 03:17 03:20 3 mins F Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - GONDIA Maharashtra Express (11039) 19:27 19:30 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
UDAIPUR CITY - MYSORE Palace Queen Humsafar Exp (19667) 20:36 20:36 - T Book Now
YASVANTPUR - H NIZAMUDDIN Karnataka Sampark Kranti Covid SF SPL (02629) 05:45 05:45 - W, F Book Now
H NIZAMUDDIN - YASVANTPUR Karnataka Sampark Kranti Covid SPL (02630) 13:39 13:39 - T, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Covid Goa Exp Covid Special (02779) 00:25 00:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - VASCO DA GAMA Goa Exp Covid Special (02780) 18:45 18:48 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HUBALI - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Covid Special (07305) 00:25 00:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - H NIZAMUDDIN Clone Covid Special (07379) 23:05 23:05 - F Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - VASCO DA GAMA Clone Covid Special (07380) 17:34 17:34 - M Book Now
YESVANTPUR - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Clone Covid Special (06523) 05:41 05:41 - T, S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - YESVANTPUR Clone Covid Special (06524) 13:39 13:39 - W, S Book Now
KOLHAPUR SCSMT - GONDIA Maharashtra Covid Special (01039) 19:27 19:30 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - KOLHAPUR SCSMT Koyna Covid Special (01029) 15:57 16:00 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLHAPUR SCSMT - MUMBAI CSMT Koyna Covid Special (01030) 12:02 12:05 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GONDIA - KOLHAPUR SCSMT Covid Special (01040) 08:02 08:05 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KSR BENGALURU - JODHPUR Festival Special (06508) 15:02 15:05 3 mins T, T Book Now
MYSURU - AJMER Festival Special (06210) 15:02 15:05 3 mins W, F Book Now
KSR BENGALURU - GANDHIDHAM Festival Special (06506) 15:02 15:05 3 mins S Book Now
HUBBALLI - DADAR Festival Special (07317) 23:37 23:40 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AJMER - MYSURU Festival Special (06209) 07:12 07:15 3 mins S, M Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HUBBALLI Festival Special (07318) 03:07 03:10 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
JODHPUR - KSR BENGALURU Festival Special (06507) 07:12 07:15 3 mins F, S Book Now
GANDHIDHAM BG - KSR BENGALURU Festival Special (06505) 07:12 07:15 3 mins W Book Now

View more

About Satara Station

Satara Railway station is in Satara district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Maharashtra. The station code name of Satara is ‘STR’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Maharashtra, the Satara railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Satara (STR) junction is 74.

Satara Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Satara Railway Station (STR)?

A) There are 74 trains that pass through the Satara Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through STR are - (VASCO DA GAMA - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Covid Goa Exp Covid Special, KOLHAPUR CSMT - MUMBAI CSMT Mahalaxmi Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Satara Railway Station?

A) The station code for Satara Railway Station is 'STR'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Satara Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Satara Railway station falls under the Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Satara Railway Station (STR)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at STR. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Satara (STR)?

A) Satara Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Satara is at VASCO DA GAMA - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Covid Goa Exp Covid Special at 00:30 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Satara station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Satara Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Satara station is the KOLHAPUR CSMT - MUMBAI CSMT Mahalaxmi Express at 23:55.