Narkatiaganj Jn (NKE) Railway Station

Narkatiaganj Jn (NKE) Railway Station

Narkatiaganj Jn Station

Station Grade : C

Station code NKE
Zone East Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Narkatiaganj Jn Station | NKE | Grade C Station

Narkatiaganj Jn station serves Narkatiaganj in District: Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

Adminstratively Narkatiaganj is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Narkatiaganj Population Rank

The population of Narkatiaganj as per 2011 census

1152

At National level

57

At State level

4

At District level

Narkatiaganj Population Range 2/5

The population of Narkatiaganj as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

35

Weekly Unique Trains

22 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Narkatiaganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

Dist - CHANDAULI (UTTAR PRADESH)

243 kms
2

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

Dist - VARANASI (UTTAR PRADESH)

247 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Narkatiaganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

114 kms
2

Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP)

Dist - MUZAFFARPUR (BIHAR)

142 kms
3

Chhapra (CPR)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

149 kms
4

Basti (BST)

Dist - BASTI (UTTAR PRADESH)

171 kms
5

Hajipur Jn (HJP)

Dist - VAISHALI (BIHAR)

173 kms

Narkatiaganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Deoria Sadar (DEOS)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

95 kms
2

Bhatni Jn (BTT)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

96 kms
3

Siwan Jn (SV)

Dist - SIWAN (BIHAR)

100 kms
4

Khalilabad (KLD)

Dist - SANT KABIR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

144 kms
5

Ballia (BUI)

Dist - BALLIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

153 kms

Narkatiaganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Bettiah (BTH)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

34 kms
2

Bagaha (BUG)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

39 kms
3

Raxaul Jn (RXL)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

40 kms
4

Sagauli Jn (SGL)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

47 kms
5

Bapudham Motihari (BMKI)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

66 kms

Narkatiaganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Sathi (SAHI)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

11 kms
2

Harinagar (HIR)

Dist - DARBHANGA (BIHAR)

15 kms
3

Chanpatia (CAI)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

19 kms
4

Majhowlia (MJL)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

37 kms
5

Ramgarhwa (RGH)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

42 kms

Narkatiaganj Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Bhairoganj (BRU)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

23 kms
2

Kumarbagh (KUMB)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

26 kms
3

Masnadih (MSDH)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

40 kms
4

Dharminiya (DRQ)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

42 kms
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Pashchim Champaran

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Bettiah (BTH) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

C

33 kms

2 Narkatiaganj Jn (NKE) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

C

-

3 Bagaha (BUG) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

C

39 kms

4 Chanpatia (CAI) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

D

19 kms

5 Majhowlia (MJL) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

D

36 kms

6 Sathi (SAHI) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

D

10 kms

7 Bhairoganj (BRU) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

E

22 kms

8 Kumarbagh (KUMB) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

E

26 kms

9 Aswani Halt (AWS) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

O

-

10 Chamua (CAMU) Dist - Pashchim Champaran (Bihar)

O

-

Trains from Narkatiaganj Jn (Bihar)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MUZAFFARPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Intercity Exp (UnReserved) (15215) 12:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55073) START 04:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (55074) 03:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (55029) START 18:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (UnReserved) (55030) 23:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55041) START 01:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - BETTIAH Passenger (55042) 06:17 06:22 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55071) START 15:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (Via Kaptanganj) (55072) 12:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BETTIAH - GORAKHPUR Passanger (55079) 09:55 10:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passanger (55080) 17:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (55081) START 23:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (UnReserved) (55082) 22:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - NARKATIAGANJ MEMU (63309) 21:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU (63310) START 22:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU (63342) START 07:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - NARKATIAGANJ MEMU (63341) 19:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU (63338) START 03:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - NARKATIAGANJ MEMU (63333) 06:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU (63334) START 20:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAXUAL - NARKATIAGANJ DEMU (75235) 19:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - RAXUAL DEMU (75236) START 05:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - NARKATIAGANJ MEMU (63337) 02:00 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - RAXAUL Passenger (55586) START 07:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAXAUL - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (55587) 14:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - RAXAUL Passenger (55588) START 16:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAXAUL - NARKATIAGANJ Passenger (55585) 07:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - RAXAUL DEMU Express Special (05210) START 07:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - NARKATIAGANJ MEMU Special (05259) 19:53 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU Special (05260) START 03:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU Special (05258) START 09:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - NARKATIAGANJ MEMU Special (05257) 17:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - NARKATIAGANJ InterCity Special (05201) 23:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - RAXAUL DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (05588) START 17:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAXAUL - NARKATIAGANJ DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (05587) 16:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAXAUL - NARKATIAGANJ DEMU Express Special (05209) 19:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - RAXAUL DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (05542) START 09:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAXAUL - NARKATIAGANJ DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (05541) 06:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - GORAKHPUR Express Special (UnReserved) (05449) START 23:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - NARKATIAGANJ Express Special (UnReserved) (05450) 22:37 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NARKATIAGANJ - MUZAFFARPUR Intercity Exp (UnReserved) (15216) START 13:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - DARBHANGA Jan Nayak Exp (UnReserved) (15212) 19:53 19:58 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
DELHI ANAND VIHAR T - SAHARSA Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (15530) 18:12 18:17 5 mins T Book Now
Garib Rath Express (12211) 18:12 18:17 5 mins F Book Now
Garib Rath Express (12212) 15:00 15:05 5 mins T Book Now
Patliputra - Narkatiaganj MEMU Express (UnReserved) (15201) 23:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Narkatiaganj - Patliputra MEMU Express (UnReserved) (15202) START 04:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kamakhya - Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express (15655) 09:00 09:05 5 mins M Book Now
Champaran Satyagrah Express (14009) 22:43 22:48 5 mins T, S Book Now
Champaran Satyagrah Express (14010) 18:15 18:25 10 mins T, S Book Now
Porbandar - Muzaffarpur Express (19269) 15:00 15:05 5 mins S, S Book Now
DARBHANGA - AMRITSAR Jan Nayak Exp (UnReserved) (15211) 23:08 23:13 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Purvanchal Express (15052) 13:30 13:35 5 mins T Book Now
Amarnath Express (15654) 00:12 00:17 5 mins S Book Now
Rapti Ganga Express (15002) 12:15 12:20 5 mins S Book Now
Sapt Kranti SF Express (12557) 14:58 15:03 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Satyagrah Express (15274) 14:25 14:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Champaran Humsafar Express (15705) 15:50 15:55 5 mins M, T Book Now
Purvanchal Express (15051) 04:10 04:15 5 mins S Book Now
Manduadih Express (12538) 15:03 15:05 2 mins M, W Book Now
Satyagrah Express (15273) 10:20 10:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Kamakhya Express (15656) 07:12 07:17 5 mins T Book Now
Rapti Ganga Express (15001) 17:05 17:10 5 mins M Book Now
Amrit Bharat Express (15558) 07:15 07:20 5 mins W, S Book Now
Amrit Bharat Express (15557) 19:25 19:30 5 mins M, T Book Now
DBG SUMMER SPL (04068) 11:45 11:55 10 mins W, S Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Raxaul Special (05532) 12:07 12:12 5 mins T Book Now
SPJ ANVT SPL (05561) 00:45 00:55 10 mins S Book Now
DBG DLI SPL (04067) 21:45 21:55 10 mins W, S Book Now
JanSadharan Express (UnReserved) (15529) 22:43 22:48 5 mins W Book Now
RXL SUMMER SPL (05584) 04:00 04:10 10 mins M Book Now
DOZ DBG SPL (05538) 01:55 02:05 10 mins T Book Now
Jalandhar City - Darbhanga Antyodaya Express (22552) 07:12 07:17 5 mins M Book Now
Raxaul - Anand Vihar T Special (05531) 23:50 23:55 5 mins S Book Now
Sitamarhi - New Delhi Special (04003) 02:20 02:25 5 mins W, S Book Now
Darbhanga - Jalandhar City Antyodaya Express (22551) 07:15 07:20 5 mins S Book Now
BRC KATIHAR SPL (09101) 06:15 06:25 10 mins F Book Now
DBG DOZ SPL (05537) 18:00 18:10 10 mins S Book Now
KIR BRC SPECIAL (09102) 00:19 00:29 10 mins S Book Now
BGP GIMB SPL (09452) 13:42 13:52 10 mins M Book Now
Manduadih Express (12537) 22:02 22:07 5 mins M, W Book Now
Amarnath Express (15653) 09:55 10:00 5 mins T Book Now
Muzaffarpur - Porbandar Express (19270) 18:12 18:17 5 mins M, S Book Now
Sapt Kranti SF Express (12558) 06:51 06:56 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Avadh Express (19038) 12:45 12:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
FESTIVAL SPECIAL (09451) 10:20 10:30 10 mins S Book Now
Sirhind - Saharsa Special (UnReserved) (05576) 00:05 00:15 10 mins T Book Now

View more

About Narkatiaganj Jn Station

Narkatiaganj Jn Railway station is in Pashchim Champaran district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Bihar. The station code name of Narkatiaganj Jn is ‘NKE’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Bihar, the Narkatiaganj Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Narkatiaganj Jn (NKE) junction is 87.

Narkatiaganj Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Narkatiaganj Jn Railway Station (NKE)?

A) There are 87 trains that pass through the Narkatiaganj Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through NKE are - (Sirhind - Saharsa Special (UnReserved), Raxaul - Anand Vihar T Special, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Narkatiaganj Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Narkatiaganj Jn Railway Station is 'NKE'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Narkatiaganj Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Narkatiaganj Jn Railway station falls under the East Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Narkatiaganj Jn Railway Station (NKE)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at NKE. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Narkatiaganj Jn (NKE)?

A) Narkatiaganj Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Narkatiaganj Jn is at Sirhind - Saharsa Special (UnReserved) at 00:15 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Narkatiaganj Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Narkatiaganj Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Narkatiaganj Jn station is the Raxaul - Anand Vihar T Special at 23:55.