Kasganj (KSJ) Railway Station

Kasganj (KSJ) Railway Station

Kasganj Station

Station Grade : C

Station code KSJ
Zone North Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Kasganj Station | KSJ | Grade C Station

Kasganj station serves Kasganj in District: Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

Adminstratively Kasganj is a Municipal Board (NPP) (as per 2011)

Kasganj Population Rank

The population of Kasganj as per 2011 census

581

At National level

68

At State level

1

At District level

Kasganj Population Range 3/5

The population of Kasganj as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

33

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

5

Numer of Platforms

Kasganj: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Moradabad (MB)

Dist - MORADABAD (UTTAR PRADESH)

115 kms
2

New Delhi (NDLS)

Dist - CENTRAL (DELHI)

168 kms
3

Kanpur Central (CNB)

Dist - KANPUR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

226 kms
4

Lucknow (LKO)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

250 kms
5

Jhansi Jn (JHS)

Dist - JHANSI (UTTAR PRADESH)

262 kms

Kasganj: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Tundla Jn (TDL)

Dist - FIROZABAD (UTTAR PRADESH)

78 kms
2

Bareilly (BE)

Dist - BAREILLY (UTTAR PRADESH)

96 kms
3

Agra Cantt (AGC)

Dist - AGRA (UTTAR PRADESH)

96 kms
4

Mathura Jn (MTJ)

Dist - MATHURA (UTTAR PRADESH)

102 kms
5

Ghaziabad (GZB)

Dist - GHAZIABAD (UTTAR PRADESH)

152 kms

Kasganj: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

Dist - ALIGARH (UTTAR PRADESH)

57 kms
2

Agra Fort (AF)

Dist - AGRA (UTTAR PRADESH)

92 kms
3

Rampur (RMU)

Dist - RAMPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

115 kms
4

Etawah (ETW)

Dist - ETAWAH (UTTAR PRADESH)

119 kms
5

Shahjehanpur (SPN)

Dist - SHAHJAHANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

124 kms

Kasganj: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Hathras Jn (HRS)

Dist - HATHRAS (UTTAR PRADESH)

54 kms
2

Hathras City (HTC)

Dist - HATHRAS (UTTAR PRADESH)

62 kms
3

Chandausi Jn (CH)

Dist - SAMBHAL (UTTAR PRADESH)

74 kms
4

Firozabad (FZD)

Dist - FIROZABAD (UTTAR PRADESH)

77 kms
5

Shikohabad Jn (SKB)

Dist - FIROZABAD (UTTAR PRADESH)

80 kms

Kasganj: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Sahawar Town (SWRT)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

18 kms
2

Sikandra Rao (SKA)

Dist - HATHRAS (UTTAR PRADESH)

29 kms
3

Ganj Dundwara (GWA)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

30 kms
4

Patiali (PTI)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

36 kms
5

Daryaogonj (DRO)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

49 kms

Kasganj: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Kasganj City (KJC)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

2 kms
2

Badhari Kalan (BHK)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

9 kms
3

Gangagarh Halt (GGG)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

11 kms
4

Marahra (MHA)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

11 kms
5

Soron (SRNK)

Dist - KASGANJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

14 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Kasganj

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Kasganj (KSJ) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

C

-

2 Ganj Dundwara (GWA) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

D

30 kms

3 Daryaogonj (DRO) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

D

48 kms

4 Patiali (PTI) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

D

35 kms

5 Sahawar Town (SWRT) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

D

18 kms

6 Soron (SRNK) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

E

13 kms

7 Marahra (MHA) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

E

10 kms

8 Ballupur (BAPR) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

E

-

9 Gangagarh Halt (GGG) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

E

10 kms

10 Kasganj City (KJC) Dist - Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

E

1 kms

Trains from Kasganj (Uttar Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
LUCKNOW - KASGANJ Passenger (55325) 14:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - LUCKNOW Passenger (55326) START 14:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - SHIKOHABAD Passenger (55330) START 04:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
FARRUKHABAD - KASGANJ Passenger (55331) 07:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - FARRUKHABAD Passenger (55332) START 17:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - AGRA FORT Passenger (55333) START 07:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AGRA FORT - KASGANJ Passenger (55334) 20:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SHIKOHABAD - KASGANJ Passenger (55329) 23:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - ACHHNERA Fast Passenger (55337) START 05:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ACHHNERA - KASGANJ Fast Passenger (55338) 14:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - MATHURA Passenger (55339) START 12:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MATHURA - KASGANJ Passenger (55340) 23:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - BHARATPUR Passenger (55341) START 17:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHARATPUR - KASGANJ Passenger (55342) 11:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - BAREILLY CITY Passenger (55343) START 06:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - KASGANJ Passenger (55344) 11:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - BAREILLY CITY Passenger (55345) START 09:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - KASGANJ Passenger (55346) 13:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - MATHURA Passanger (55353) START 21:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MATHURA - KASGANJ Passanger (55354) 08:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - BAREILLY CITY Passenger (55355) START 12:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - KASGANJ Passenger (55356) 16:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - BAREILLY CITY Passenger (55357) START 17:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - KASGANJ Passenger (55358) 20:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - BAREILLY CITY Fast Passenger (55359) START 21:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - KASGANJ Passenger (55360) 23:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MATHURA - KASGANJ Express Special (05346) 23:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KASGANJ - KASHIPUR Passenger Special (05336) START 13:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KASHIPUR - KASGANJ Passenger Special (05335) 12:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
FARRUKHABAD - KASGANJ Passenger Special (05350) 07:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KASGANJ - FARRUKHABAD Passenger Special (05349) START 17:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KASGANJ - ACHHNERA Passenger Special (05347) START 05:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ACHHNERA - KASGANJ Passenger Special (05348) 14:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - KASGANJ Passenger Special (05338) 20:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KASGANJ - BAREILLY CITY Passenger Special (05337) START 10:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KASGANJ - LUCKNOW Special (UnReserved) (05380) START 14:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - KASGANJ Special (UnReserved) (05379) 14:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - KASGANJ Express Special (UnReserved) (05370) 16:30 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KASGANJ - MATHURA Express Special (UnReserved) (05387) START 21:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KASGANJ - BAREILLY CITY Express Special (UnReserved) (05397) START 21:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
LAL KUAN - KASGANJ Express Special (UnReserved) (05382) 00:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KASGANJ - LAL KUAN Express Special (UnReserved) (05381) START 17:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BAREILLY CITY - KASGANJ Express Special (UnReserved) (05398) 10:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MATHURA - KASGANJ Express Special (UnReserved) (05388) 08:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KASGANJ - LAL KUAN Express Special (UnReserved) (05369) START 06:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KANPUR ANWARGANJ - KASGANJ Express (15037) 16:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - KANPUR ANWARGANJ Express (15038) START 13:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANPUR ANWARGANJ - KASGANJ Express (15039) 21:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - KANPUR ANWARGANJ Express (15040) START 09:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KASGANJ - MATHURA Express Special (05345) START 11:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Kolkata - Agra Cantt Express (13167) 12:10 12:20 10 mins F Book Now
Agra Cantt - Kolkata Express (13168) 07:38 07:48 10 mins S Book Now
Kasganj - Farrukhabad Express Special (UnReserved) (05389) START 21:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Farrukhabad - Kasganj Express Special (UnReserved) (05390) 09:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kasganj - Lal Kuan Express (UnReserved) (15061) START 17:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Lal Kuan - Kasganj Express (UnReserved) (15062) 00:10 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Ramnagar - Mumbai Bandra T SF Express (22976) 22:40 22:50 10 mins F Book Now
Mathura - Chhapra SF Express (22532) 01:15 01:25 10 mins T, T, S Book Now
Agra Fort - Ramnagar Express (15055) 01:05 01:15 10 mins W, S, M Book Now
Gwalior - Kolkata SF Express (12320) 20:00 20:10 10 mins T Book Now
KOLKATA - GWALIOR SF Express (12319) 06:37 06:47 10 mins T Book Now
Ramnagar - Agra Fort Express (15056) 02:20 02:30 10 mins T, F, S Book Now
Mumbai Bandra T - Ramnagar SF Express (22975) 01:46 01:56 10 mins F Book Now
BDTS GCT SPL (09133) 07:45 07:55 10 mins T Book Now
ADI MFP SPL (09429) 22:20 22:30 10 mins M Book Now
Gomti Nagar - Jaipur Express (19716) 23:30 23:40 10 mins M, W, S Book Now
CNB BDTS EXP (22443) 22:30 22:40 10 mins W Book Now
Kavi Guru Express (19616) 08:25 08:35 10 mins S Book Now
Jaipur - Gomti Nagar Express (19715) 03:43 03:53 10 mins W, S, M Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - KANPUR CENTRAL SF Express (22444) 01:45 01:55 10 mins S Book Now
Lucknow - Mumbai Bandra T SF Express (20922) 23:30 23:40 10 mins S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - LUCKNOW SF Express (20921) 07:38 07:48 10 mins S Book Now
Sabarmati - Gorakhpur Express (19409) 03:43 03:53 10 mins F, S Book Now
Gorakhpur - Sabarmati Express (19410) 16:55 17:05 10 mins M, S Book Now
Lucknow - Sabarmati Express (19402) 04:35 04:45 10 mins W Book Now
Sabarmati - Lucknow Express (19401) 03:43 03:53 10 mins T Book Now
Kavi Guru Express (19615) 05:55 06:05 10 mins T Book Now
JU MAU EXP SPL (04815) 05:55 06:05 10 mins M Book Now
DOZ DBG SPL (05538) 09:00 09:10 10 mins M Book Now
Gorakhpur - Mumbai Bandra T Antyodaya Express (22922) 16:55 17:05 10 mins T Book Now
Mumbai Bandra T - Gorakhpur Antyodaya Express (22921) 01:55 02:05 10 mins M Book Now
DBG DOZ SPL (05537) 11:30 11:40 10 mins S Book Now
MAU JU SPL (04816) 17:50 18:00 10 mins T Book Now
Mathura - Tanakpur Special (05061) 18:20 18:30 10 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now
Tanakpur - Mathura Special (05062) 08:50 09:00 10 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now
BGP GIMB SPL (09452) 06:15 06:25 10 mins T Book Now
Humsafar Express (19670) 17:50 18:00 10 mins F Book Now
Chhapra - Mathura SF Express (22531) 19:00 19:10 10 mins M, W, F Book Now
FESTIVAL SPECIAL (09451) 18:10 18:20 10 mins S Book Now
SGNR GHY SPL (05635) 06:35 06:45 10 mins M Book Now
GHY SGNR SPL (05636) 08:25 08:35 10 mins Book Now
BL GKP SPL (05302) 09:25 09:30 5 mins Book Now
Ahmedabad - Danapur Special (09417) 01:50 02:00 10 mins Book Now
Danapur - Ahmedabad Special (09418) 18:05 18:15 10 mins Book Now
Mumbai Central - Kathgodam Special (09075) 08:50 09:10 20 mins Book Now
Kathgodam - Mumbai Central Special (09076) 22:30 22:40 10 mins Book Now
Humsafar Express (19669) 01:45 01:55 10 mins T Book Now
Mumbai Central - Kanpur Anwarganj Special (09185) 09:40 09:50 10 mins Book Now
Lalkuan - Rajkot Special (05045) 17:05 17:15 10 mins Book Now
Kanpur Anwarganj - Mumbai Central Special (09186) 22:50 23:00 10 mins Book Now
Rajkot - Lalkuan Special (05046) 23:35 23:45 10 mins Book Now
Jodhpur - Mau Special (04823) 05:55 06:05 10 mins Book Now
Mau - Jodhpur Special (04824) 17:50 18:00 10 mins Book Now

View more

About Kasganj Station

Kasganj Railway station is in Kasganj district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. The station code name of Kasganj is ‘KSJ’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Uttar Pradesh, the Kasganj railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Kasganj (KSJ) junction is 103.

Kasganj Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Kasganj Railway Station (KSJ)?

A) There are 103 trains that pass through the Kasganj Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through KSJ are - (Agra Fort - Ramnagar Express, Rajkot - Lalkuan Special, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Kasganj Railway Station?

A) The station code for Kasganj Railway Station is 'KSJ'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Kasganj Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Kasganj Railway station falls under the North Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Kasganj Railway Station (KSJ)?

A) There are a total of 5 well-built platforms at KSJ. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Kasganj (KSJ)?

A) Kasganj Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Kasganj is at Agra Fort - Ramnagar Express at 01:15 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Kasganj station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Kasganj Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Kasganj station is the Rajkot - Lalkuan Special at 23:45.