Hospet Jn (HPT) Railway Station

Hospet Jn (HPT) Railway Station

Hospet Jn Station

Station Grade : D

Station code HPT
Zone South Western Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Hospet Jn Station | HPT | Grade D Station

Hospet Jn station serves Hospet in District: Ballari (Karnataka)

Adminstratively Hospet is a City Municipal Council (as per 2011)

Hospet Population Rank

The population of Hospet as per 2011 census

236

At National level

14

At State level

2

At District level

Hospet Population Range 3/5

The population of Hospet as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

D

Station Grade

20

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Hospet Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Hospet Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Guntakal Jn (GTL)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

106 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Hospet Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Adoni (AD)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

102 kms
2

Davangere (DVG)

Dist - DAVANAGERE (KARNATAKA)

104 kms
3

Manthralayam Rd (MALM)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

122 kms
4

Hubli Jn (UBL)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

133 kms
5

Gooty Jn (GY)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

134 kms

Hospet Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Koppal (KBL)

Dist - KOPPAL (KARNATAKA)

27 kms
2

Bellary Jn (BAY)

Dist - BALLARI (KARNATAKA)

60 kms
3

Gadag Jn (GDG)

Dist - GADAG (KARNATAKA)

81 kms
4

Harihar (HRR)

Dist - DAVANAGERE (KARNATAKA)

106 kms
5

Ranibennur (RNR)

Dist - HAVERI (KARNATAKA)

109 kms

Hospet Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Munirabad (MRB)

Dist - KOPPAL (KARNATAKA)

6 kms
2

Ginigera (GIN)

Dist - KOPPAL (KARNATAKA)

16 kms
3

Toranagallu (TNGL)

Dist - BALLARI (KARNATAKA)

31 kms
4

Bhanapur (BNP)

Dist - KOPPAL (KARNATAKA)

39 kms
5

Mallapur (MLP)

Dist - GADAG (KARNATAKA)

94 kms

Hospet Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Budhagumpa (BDGU)

Dist - KOPPAL (KARNATAKA)

15 kms
2

Jabbalgudda (JBGD)

Dist - KOPPAL (KARNATAKA)

15 kms
3

Chikkabenakal (CKBK)

Dist - KOPPAL (KARNATAKA)

17 kms
4

Gangavathi (GGVT)

Dist - KOPPAL (KARNATAKA)

25 kms
5

Duroji (DAJ)

Dist - BALLARI (KARNATAKA)

34 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Ballari

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Bellary Jn (BAY) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

C

59 kms

2 Hospet Jn (HPT) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

D

-

3 Toranagallu (TNGL) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

D

31 kms

4 Duroji (DAJ) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

E

34 kms

5 Bellary Cant (BYC) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

O

-

6 Gadiganuru (GNR) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

O

-

7 Haddinagundu (HDD) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

O

-

8 Hagari (HGI) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

O

-

9 Kariganuru (KGW) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

O

-

10 Kotturu (KTY) Dist - Ballari (Karnataka)

O

-

Trains from Hospet Jn (Karnataka)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
TIRUPATI - HUBLI Intercity Passenger (57274) 17:20 17:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HUBLI - TIRUPATI Intercity Passenger (57273) 09:15 09:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BALLARI - HUBBALLI Passenger (UnReserved) (51411) 15:59 16:00 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HUBBALLI - BELLARY Passenger (UnReserved) (51412) 11:49 11:50 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOSAPETE - HARIHAR Passenger (UnReserved) (56530) START 12:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HARIHAR - HOSAPETE Passenger (UnReserved) (56529) 12:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - JASIDIH Express (17321) 13:20 13:25 5 mins F Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - MYSORE Weekly Express (16218) 14:50 14:55 5 mins W Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - HYDERABAD DECCAN Weekly Express (17022) 17:00 17:05 5 mins F Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - HUBLI Express (via Ballari) (17314) 01:45 01:50 5 mins F Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - TIRUPATI Express (17420) 17:00 17:05 5 mins F Book Now
HUBLI - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Express (via Ballari) (17313) 23:50 23:55 5 mins W Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - KOLHAPUR CSMT Haripriya Express (17415) 05:25 05:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - VASCO DA GAMA Weekly Express (17021) 19:55 20:00 5 mins T Book Now
TIRUPATI - VASCO DA GAMA Express (17419) 19:50 19:55 5 mins T Book Now
VIJAYAWADA - HUBBALLI Amaravati Express (17225) 08:10 08:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JASIDIH - VASCO DA GAMA Express (17322) 05:05 05:10 5 mins W Book Now
YESVANTPUR - KARATAGI Express (16545) 07:50 08:00 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HUBALI - GUNTAKAL DEMU Special (07337) 10:45 10:50 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - HUBALI DEMU Special (07338) 17:15 17:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BANGALORE - AJMER Garib Nawaz Express (16532) 02:00 02:05 5 mins S Book Now
JODHPUR - BANGALORE CITY Exp (Via Guntakal) (16533) 16:40 16:45 5 mins T Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - JODHPUR Express (Via Guntakal) (16534) 02:00 02:05 5 mins M Book Now
YESVANTPUR - DELHI SARAI ROHILLA AC Duronto Exp (12213) 08:12 08:12 - S Book Now
DELHI SARAI ROHILLA - YESVANTPUR AC Duronto Exp (12214) 05:08 05:08 - W Book Now
YESVANTPUR - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Karnataka Sampark Kranti Exp (12649) 23:10 23:15 5 mins M, W, F, S, S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - YESVANTPUR Karnataka S Kranti Express (12650) 17:35 17:40 5 mins T, W, F, S, M Book Now
KARATAGI - YESVANTPUR Express (16546) 20:30 20:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SHALIMAR - VASCO DA GAMA Amravati Express (18047) 06:19 06:20 1 min W, T, S, M Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - SHALIMAR Amravati Express (18048) 14:24 14:26 2 mins T, T, F, S Book Now
HUBLI - MYSORE Hampi Express (16591) 21:05 21:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MYSORE - HUBLI Hampi Express (16592) 07:00 07:05 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
VIJAYAWADA - SSS HUBBALLI Express (17330) 02:25 02:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SSS HUBBALLI - VIJAYAWADA Express (17329) 22:05 22:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MYSORE - SAINAGAR SHIRDI Weekly Express (16217) 17:50 17:55 5 mins M Book Now
KOLHAPUR CSMT - TIRUPATI MAIN Haripriya Exp (17416) 22:05 22:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AJMER - BANGALORE CITY Garib Nawaz Express (16531) 16:20 16:25 5 mins T Book Now
HOSAPETE - KSR BENGALURU Intercity Express Special (06244) START 12:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KSR BENGALURU - HOSAPETE Intercity Express Special (06243) 15:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR Special (06546) 01:15 01:20 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
YESVANTPUR - VIJAYAPURA Special (06545) 08:20 08:25 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HUBBALLI - VIJAYAWADA Amaravati Express (17226) 15:40 15:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now

View more

About Hospet Jn Station

Hospet Jn Railway station is in Ballari district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Karnataka. The station code name of Hospet Jn is ‘HPT’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Karnataka, the Hospet Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Hospet Jn (HPT) junction is 42.

Hospet Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Hospet Jn Railway Station (HPT)?

A) There are 42 trains that pass through the Hospet Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through HPT are - (VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR Special, HUBLI - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Express (via Ballari), etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Hospet Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Hospet Jn Railway Station is 'HPT'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Hospet Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Hospet Jn Railway station falls under the South Western Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Hospet Jn Railway Station (HPT)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at HPT. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Hospet Jn (HPT)?

A) Hospet Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Hospet Jn is at VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR Special at 01:20 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Hospet Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Hospet Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Hospet Jn station is the HUBLI - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Express (via Ballari) at 23:55.