22892 - Intercity Express

Running Days: 3 Days in Week

S M T W T F S

06:55 (Day 1)

RANCHI (RNC)

8h 20m

15:15 (Day 1)

HOWRAH JN (HWH)

Classes: 2S, CC, 3A
Travel Distance: 462 KM
Number of Stops: 13
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Jharkhand

Day 1

Ranchi (RNC)

Starts

06:55

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Muri (MURI)

07:55

07:57

2 mins

62

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Jhalida (JAA)

08:15

08:16

1 min

75

No

Book Now
Garh Jaipur (GUG)

08:35

08:36

1 min

94

No

Book Now
Purulia Jn (PRR)

09:08

09:10

2 mins

123

No

Book Now
Barabhum (BBM)

09:38

09:40

2 mins

154

No

Book Now
Jharkhand
Chandil Jn (CNI)

10:09

10:10

1 min

177

No

Book Now
Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

10:57

11:05

8 mins

213

No

Book Now
Ghatsila (GTS)

11:38

11:40

2 mins

249

No

Book Now
Chakulia (CKU)

11:58

12:00

2 mins

280

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Jhargram (JGM)

12:20

12:22

2 mins

309

No

Book Now
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

13:10

13:12

2 mins

347

No

Book Now
Howrah Jn (HWH)

End

00:00

End

462

No

Book Now
  • Howrah Jn (HWH) to Ranchi (RNC) route Info for Intercity Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Ranchi (RNC) & Howrah Jn (HWH) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from RANCHI to HOWRAH JN

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12020 - Shatabdi Express 13:45 21:30 9 7h 45m
20898 - Vande Bharat Express 05:15 12:20 8 7h 50m
18628 - Intercity Express 05:30 15:15 14 9h 45m

Popular Trains from Ranchi

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
13304 - Intercity Express Ranchi (RNC) 19:05 Dhanbad Jn (DHN) 23:10
22350 - Vande Bharat Express Ranchi (RNC) 16:15 Patna Jn (PNBE) 22:10
20898 - Vande Bharat Express Ranchi (RNC) 05:15 Howrah Jn (HWH) 12:20
18631 - Ranchi Chopan Express Ranchi (RNC) 09:45 Chopan (CPU) 17:25
12020 - Shatabdi Express Ranchi (RNC) 13:45 Howrah Jn (HWH) 21:30
20887 - Vande Bharat Express Ranchi (RNC) 05:10 Varanasi Jn (BSB) 13:00
18617 - Ranchi Madhupur Express Ranchi (RNC) 06:00 Madhupur Jn (MDP) 13:50
12366 - Jan Shatabdi Express Ranchi (RNC) 14:25 Patna Jn (PNBE) 22:20
18635 - Intercity Express Ranchi (RNC) 17:00 Sasaram (SSM) 01:10
13320 - Intercity Express Ranchi (RNC) 13:20 Dumka (DUMK) 22:55

Intercity Express

(22892) The Intercity Express train runs between Ranchi (RNC) to Howrah Jn (HWH). The 22892 Intercity Express train leaves Ranchi at 06:55 hours and reaches HWH station at 15:15 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Intercity Express train covers a total distance of 462 kilometers. The average speed of the Intercity Express train is 55.44 Kmph. (22892) The Intercity Express train also has return services with train No. 22891 which departs from HWH at 12:50 hours and arrives RNC at 21:14 hours.

The Intercity Express (22892) passes through 13 popular railway stations to reach Howrah Jn (HWH). The entire train journey takes 8h 20m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second Seating(2S), AC Chair Car(CC), Third AC(3A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Intercity Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (22892) Intercity Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Intercity Express train is 462 kilometers.

Q. Does (22892) Intercity Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 22891 Intercity Express Howrah Jn station to Ranchi runs on a daily basis.

Q.Intercity Express train takes how much time to reach Howrah Jn?

A. The Intercity Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Howrah Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 15:15 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Ranchi (RNC)?

Q.What is Intercity Express train departure time from Ranchi?

A. Intercity Express train departure time is 06:55. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy