17316 - Vasco Express

Running Days: 1 Day in Week

S M T W T F S

23:55 (Day 1)

VELLANKANNI (VLNK)

26h 45m

02:40 (Day 3)

VASCO DA GAMA (VSG)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 3E
Travel Distance: 1317 KM
Number of Stops: 27
States Crossed 3
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Vellankanni (VLNK)

Starts

23:55

Starts

0

No

Book Now

Day 2

Nagappattinam (NGT)

00:10

00:20

10 mins

11

No

Book Now
Thiruvarur Jn (TVR)

00:53

00:55

2 mins

34

No

Book Now
Thanjavur (TJ)

01:48

01:50

2 mins

88

No

Book Now
Tiruchchirapali (TPJ)

03:00

03:10

10 mins

138

No

Book Now
Karur (KRR)

04:23

04:25

2 mins

214

No

Book Now
Erode Jn (ED)

06:25

06:35

10 mins

279

No

Book Now
Salem Jn (SA)

07:22

07:25

3 mins

342

No

Book Now
Karnataka
Bangarapet (BWT)

10:03

10:05

2 mins

540

No

Book Now
Krishnarajapurm (KJM)

10:48

10:50

2 mins

596

No

Book Now
Banaswadi (BAND)

11:14

11:15

1 min

603

No

Book Now
Chik Banavar (BAW)

12:03

12:05

2 mins

626

No

Book Now
Tumakuru (TK)

12:58

13:00

2 mins

682

No

Book Now
Tiptur (TTR)

14:13

14:15

2 mins

752

No

Book Now
Arsikere Jn (ASK)

14:35

14:38

3 mins

778

No

Book Now
Birur Jn (RRB)

15:20

15:22

2 mins

823

No

Book Now
Davangere (DVG)

16:40

16:42

2 mins

938

No

Book Now
Ranibennur (RNR)

17:21

17:22

1 min

974

No

Book Now
Smm Haveri (HVR)

17:50

17:52

2 mins

1006

No

Book Now
Sss Hubli Jn (UBL)

20:10

20:20

10 mins

1081

No

Book Now
Dharwar (DWR)

20:44

20:46

2 mins

1101

No

Book Now
Londa Jn (LD)

22:06

22:08

2 mins

1172

No

Book Now
Castle Rock (CLR)

22:45

22:50

5 mins

1196

No

Book Now
Goa

Day 3

Kulem (QLM)

00:20

00:25

5 mins

1255

No

Book Now
Sanvordam (Kudchade) (SVM)

00:44

00:45

1 min

1274

No

Book Now
Madgaon (Goa) (MAO)

01:30

01:35

5 mins

1289

No

Book Now
Vasco Da Gama (VSG)

End

00:00

End

1317

No

Book Now
  • Vasco Da Gama (VSG) to Vellankanni (VLNK) route Info for Velankanni Exp
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Vellankanni (VLNK) & Vasco Da Gama (VSG) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Vellankanni

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
06038 - Vlnk Ms Spl Vellankanni (VLNK) 19:10 Chennai Egmore (MS) 03:20
16362 - Velankanni Ernakulam Express Vellankanni (VLNK) 18:40 Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 11:40
09042 - Vlnk Bdts Spl Vellankanni (VLNK) 00:30 Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) 13:40
09048 - Vlnk Brc Spl Vellankanni (VLNK) 04:50 Vadodara Jn (BRC) 19:30
09044 - Vlnk Bdts Spl Vellankanni (VLNK) 21:45 Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) 12:30

Vasco Express

(17316) The Vasco Express train runs between Vellankanni (VLNK) to Vasco Da Gama (VSG). The 17316 Vasco Express train leaves Vellankanni at 23:55 hours and reaches VSG station at 02:40 hours on the 3rd day of departure. The Vasco Express train covers a total distance of 1317 kilometers. The average speed of the Vasco Express train is 49.23 Kmph. (17316) The Vasco Express train also has return services with train No. 17315 which departs from VSG at 09:00 hours and arrives VLNK at 12:25 hours.

The Vasco Express (17316) passes through 27 popular railway stations to reach Vasco Da Gama (VSG). The entire train journey takes 26h 45m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), 3 AC Economy(3E). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Vasco Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (17316) Vasco Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Vasco Express train is 1317 kilometers.

Q. Does (17316) Vasco Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 17315 Velankanni Exp Vasco Da Gama station to Vellankanni runs on a daily basis.

Q.Vasco Express train takes how much time to reach Vasco Da Gama?

A. The Vasco Express train takes up to 3 days to reach the Vasco Da Gama destination. The arrival time of the train is 02:40 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Vellankanni (VLNK)?

A. Some of the other popular special trains to depart from Vellankanni are - (06038) Vlnk Ms Spl, (16362) Velankanni Ernakulam Express, (09042) Vlnk Bdts Spl, (09048) Vlnk Brc Spl, (09044) Vlnk Bdts Spl.

Q.What is Vasco Express train departure time from Vellankanni?

A. Vasco Express train departure time is 23:55. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri