16362 - Velankanni Ernakulam Express

Running Days: 2 Days in Week

S M T W T F S

18:40 (Day 1)

VELANKANNI (VLNK)

17h 00m

11:40 (Day 2)

ERNAKULAM JN (ERS)

Classes: 2A, 3A, SL
Travel Distance: 689 KM
Number of Stops: 33
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Velankanni (VLNK)

Starts

18:40

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Nagappattinam (NGT)

19:00

19:10

10 mins

11

No

Book Now
Thiruvarur Jn (TVR)

19:50

20:00

10 mins

34

No

Book Now
Tiruturaipdi Jn (TTP)

20:32

20:34

2 mins

60

No

Book Now
Adirampattinam (AMM)

21:09

21:10

1 min

97

No

Book Now
Pattukottai (PKT)

21:25

21:27

2 mins

109

No

Book Now
Peravurani (PVI)

21:48

21:49

1 min

130

No

Book Now
Arantangi (ATQ)

22:16

22:17

1 min

155

No

Book Now
Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

23:00

23:05

5 mins

182

No

Book Now

Day 2

Manamadurai Jn (MNM)

00:25

00:30

5 mins

244

No

Book Now
Aruppukkottai (APK)

01:18

01:20

2 mins

288

No

Book Now
Virudunagar Jn (VPT)

01:58

02:00

2 mins

310

No

Book Now
Sivakasi (SVKS)

02:23

02:25

2 mins

334

No

Book Now
Rajapalayam (RJPM)

02:58

03:00

2 mins

363

No

Book Now
Sankarankovil (SNKL)

03:16

03:17

1 min

395

No

Book Now
Kadayanallur (KDNL)

03:37

03:38

1 min

416

No

Book Now
Tenkasi Jn (TSI)

03:50

03:52

2 mins

432

No

Book Now
Sengottai (SCT)

04:15

04:20

5 mins

440

No

Book Now
Kerala
Tenmalai (TML)

05:13

05:15

2 mins

468

No

Book Now
Punalur (PUU)

06:50

06:55

5 mins

489

No

Book Now
Auvaneswsarem (AVS)

07:07

07:08

1 min

497

No

Book Now
Kottarakara (KKZ)

07:18

07:20

2 mins

509

No

Book Now
Kundara (KUV)

07:35

07:36

1 min

521

No

Book Now
Kollam Jn (QLN)

08:15

08:20

5 mins

534

No

Book Now
Sasthankotta (STKT)

08:38

08:39

1 min

553

No

Book Now
Karunagapalli (KPY)

08:49

08:50

1 min

561

No

Book Now
Kayankulam Jn (KYJ)

09:04

09:06

2 mins

574

No

Book Now
Mavelikara (MVLK)

09:15

09:16

1 min

582

No

Book Now
Chengannur (CNGR)

09:28

09:30

2 mins

595

No

Book Now
Tiruvalla (TRVL)

09:39

09:40

1 min

604

No

Book Now
Changanaseri (CGY)

09:49

09:50

1 min

612

No

Book Now
Kottayam (KTYM)

10:10

10:12

2 mins

629

No

Book Now
Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

End

00:00

End

689

No

Book Now
  • Ernakulam Jn (ERS) to Velankanni (VLNK) route Info for Ernakulam Velankanni Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Velankanni (VLNK) & Ernakulam Jn (ERS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Velankanni

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
06038 - Vlnk Ms Spl Velankanni (VLNK) 19:10 Chennai Egmore (MS) 03:20
17316 - Vasco Express Velankanni (VLNK) 23:55 Vasco Da Gama (VSG) 02:40
09042 - Vlnk Bdts Spl Velankanni (VLNK) 00:30 Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) 13:40
09048 - Vlnk Brc Spl Velankanni (VLNK) 04:50 Vadodara Jn (BRC) 19:30
09044 - Vlnk Bdts Spl Velankanni (VLNK) 21:45 Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) 12:30

Velankanni Ernakulam Express

(16362) The Velankanni Ernakulam Express train runs between Velankanni (VLNK) to Ernakulam Jn (ERS). The 16362 Velankanni Ernakulam Express train leaves Velankanni at 18:40 hours and reaches ERS station at 11:40 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Velankanni Ernakulam Express train covers a total distance of 689 kilometers. The average speed of the Velankanni Ernakulam Express train is 40.53 Kmph. (16362) The Velankanni Ernakulam Express train also has return services with train No. 16361 which departs from ERS at 13:00 hours and arrives VLNK at 05:45 hours.

The Velankanni Ernakulam Express (16362) passes through 33 popular railway stations to reach Ernakulam Jn (ERS). The entire train journey takes 17h 00m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second AC(2A), Third AC(3A), CLASS - Sleeper(SL). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Velankanni Ernakulam Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16362) Velankanni Ernakulam Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Velankanni Ernakulam Express train is 689 kilometers.

Q. Does (16362) Velankanni Ernakulam Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16361 Ernakulam Velankanni Express Ernakulam Jn station to Velankanni runs on a daily basis.

Q.Velankanni Ernakulam Express train takes how much time to reach Ernakulam Jn?

A. The Velankanni Ernakulam Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Ernakulam Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 11:40 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Velankanni (VLNK)?

A. Some of the other popular special trains to depart from Velankanni are - (06038) Vlnk Ms Spl, (17316) Vasco Express, (09042) Vlnk Bdts Spl, (09048) Vlnk Brc Spl, (09044) Vlnk Bdts Spl.

Q.What is Velankanni Ernakulam Express train departure time from Velankanni?

A. Velankanni Ernakulam Express train departure time is 18:40. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri