16179 - Mannai Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

22:55 (Day 1)

CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)

7h 25m

06:20 (Day 2)

MANNARGUDI (MQ)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 1A
Travel Distance: 357 KM
Number of Stops: 10
States Crossed 1
Loco Reversal: 1
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Starts

22:55

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Tambaram (TBM)

23:23

23:25

2 mins

25

No

Book Now
Chengalpattu (CGL)

23:53

23:55

2 mins

56

No

Book Now

Day 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

01:25

01:30

5 mins

159

No

Book Now
Chidambaram (CDM)

03:33

03:35

2 mins

244

No

Book Now
Mayiladuturai Jn (MV)

04:13

04:15

2 mins

281

No

Book Now
Thiruvarur Jn (TVR)

04:53

04:55

2 mins

319

No

Book Now
Koradacheri (KDE)

05:11

05:12

1 min

335

No

Book Now
Nidamangalam (NMJ)

05:22

05:24

2 mins

344

Yes

Book Now
Mannargudi (MQ)

End

00:00

End

357

No

Book Now
  • Mannargudi (MQ) to Chennai Egmore (MS) route Info for Mannai Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Chennai Egmore (MS) & Mannargudi (MQ) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Chennai Egmore

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
16115 - Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 18:10 Puducherry (PDY) 22:15
12653 - Rock Fort Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 23:35 Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) 04:55
22671 - Tejas Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 06:00 Madurai Jn (MDU) 12:15
22153 - Chennai Egmore Salem Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 23:55 Salem Jn (SA) 06:10
12605 - Pallavan Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 15:45 Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI) 22:35
16865 - Uzhavan Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 22:15 Thanjavur (TJ) 05:10
22675 - Cholan Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 07:45 Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) 15:00
12635 - Vaigai Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 13:50 Madurai Jn (MDU) 21:30
12637 - Pandian Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 21:40 Madurai Jn (MDU) 05:25
16175 - Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 21:00 Karaikal (KIK) 04:50

Mannai Express

(16179) The Mannai Express train runs between Chennai Egmore (MS) to Mannargudi (MQ). The 16179 Mannai Express train leaves Chennai Egmore at 22:55 hours and reaches MQ station at 06:20 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Mannai Express train covers a total distance of 357 kilometers. The average speed of the Mannai Express train is 48.13 Kmph. (16179) The Mannai Express train also has return services with train No. 16180 which departs from MQ at 22:35 hours and arrives MS at 05:30 hours.

The Mannai Express (16179) passes through 10 popular railway stations to reach Mannargudi (MQ). The entire train journey takes 7h 25m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), First AC(1A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Mannai Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16179) Mannai Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Mannai Express train is 357 kilometers.

Q. Does (16179) Mannai Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16180 Mannai Express Mannargudi station to Chennai Egmore runs on a daily basis.

Q.Mannai Express train takes how much time to reach Mannargudi?

A. The Mannai Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Mannargudi destination. The arrival time of the train is 06:20 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Chennai Egmore (MS)?

Q.What is Mannai Express train departure time from Chennai Egmore?

A. Mannai Express train departure time is 22:55. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy