12740 - Garib Rath Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

20:30 (Day 1)

SECUNDERABAD JN (SC)

11h 10m

07:40 (Day 2)

VISAKHAPATNAM (VSKP)

Classes: 3A
Travel Distance: 699 KM
Number of Stops: 11
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Telangana

Day 1

Secunderabad Jn (SC)

Starts

20:30

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Warangal (WL)

22:19

22:20

1 min

142

No

Book Now
Khammam (KMT)

23:24

23:25

1 min

250

No

Book Now
Andhra Pradesh

Day 2

Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

01:45

01:55

10 mins

350

No

Book Now
Eluru (EE)

02:49

02:50

1 min

409

No

Book Now
Rajamundry (RJY)

04:08

04:10

2 mins

499

No

Book Now
Samalkot Jn (SLO)

04:54

04:55

1 min

549

No

Book Now
Tuni (TUNI)

05:39

05:40

1 min

603

No

Book Now
Anakapalle (AKP)

06:29

06:30

1 min

666

No

Book Now
Duvvada (DVD)

06:58

07:00

2 mins

682

No

Book Now
Visakhapatnam (VSKP)

End

00:00

End

699

No

Book Now
  • Visakhapatnam (VSKP) to Secunderabad Jn (SC) route Info for Garib Rath Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Secunderabad Jn (SC) & Visakhapatnam (VSKP) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from SECUNDERABAD JN to VISAKHAPATNAM

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12784 - Secunderabad Visakhapatnam Ac Sf Express 21:35 09:50 12 12h 15m
22204 - Duronto Express 20:15 06:30 4 10h 15m
20834 - Vande Bharat Express 15:00 23:31 7 8h 31m
20707 - Vande Bharat Express 05:05 13:50 7 8h 45m
07672 - Sc Vskp Rrb Spl 05:05 19:15 14 14h 10m
08580 - Secunderabad Visakhapatnam Special 19:40 09:15 17 13h 35m

Popular Trains from Secunderabad Jn

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
47172 - Secunderabad Falaknuma Local Secunderabad Jn (SC) 06:00 Kacheguda Falaknuma (FM) 06:30
17010 - Intercity Express Secunderabad Jn (SC) 18:30 Bidar (BIDR) 22:15
17023 - Tungabhadra Express Secunderabad Jn (SC) 07:40 Kurnool Town (KRNT) 12:30
12757 - Kaghaznagar Sf Express Secunderabad Jn (SC) 08:20 Sirpur Kagaznagar (SKZR) 13:40
12714 - Satavahana Sf Express Secunderabad Jn (SC) 16:25 Vijayawada Jn (BZA) 22:15
12745 - Sc Mugr Sf Exp Secunderabad Jn (SC) 23:45 Manuguru (MUGR) 05:45
17233 - Bhagyanagar Express Secunderabad Jn (SC) 15:35 Sirpur Kagaznagar (SKZR) 22:00
17659 - Kakatiya Express Secunderabad Jn (SC) 17:25 Bhadrachalam Rd (BDCR) 23:55
12706 - Intercity Sf Express Secunderabad Jn (SC) 07:45 Guntur Jn (GNT) 14:30
17645 - Sc Ral Exp Secunderabad Jn (SC) 12:40 Repalle (RAL) 20:50

Garib Rath Express

(12740) The Garib Rath Express train runs between Secunderabad Jn (SC) to Visakhapatnam (VSKP). The 12740 Garib Rath Express train leaves Secunderabad Jn at 20:30 hours and reaches VSKP station at 07:40 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Garib Rath Express train covers a total distance of 699 kilometers. The average speed of the Garib Rath Express train is 62.6 Kmph. (12740) The Garib Rath Express train also has return services with train No. 12739 which departs from VSKP at 20:40 hours and arrives SC at 08:20 hours.

The Garib Rath Express (12740) passes through 11 popular railway stations to reach Visakhapatnam (VSKP). The entire train journey takes 11h 10m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Third AC(3A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Garib Rath Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12740) Garib Rath Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Garib Rath Express train is 699 kilometers.

Q. Does (12740) Garib Rath Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12739 Garib Rath Express Visakhapatnam station to Secunderabad Jn runs on a daily basis.

Q.Garib Rath Express train takes how much time to reach Visakhapatnam?

A. The Garib Rath Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Visakhapatnam destination. The arrival time of the train is 07:40 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Secunderabad Jn (SC)?

Q.What is Garib Rath Express train departure time from Secunderabad Jn?

A. Garib Rath Express train departure time is 20:30. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri