12615 - Grand Trunk Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

17:00 (Day 1)

TAMBARAM (TBM)

36h 50m

05:05 (Day 3)

NEW DELHI (NDLS)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 1A
Travel Distance: 2217 KM
Number of Stops: 39
States Crossed 9
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Tambaram (TBM)

Starts

17:00

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Chennai Egmore (MS)

17:30

17:40

10 mins

25

No

Book Now
Andhra Pradesh
Gudur Jn (GDR)

20:38

20:40

2 mins

167

No

Book Now
Nellore (NLR)

21:08

21:10

2 mins

205

No

Book Now
Ongole (OGL)

22:38

22:40

2 mins

321

No

Book Now
Chirala (CLX)

23:23

23:25

2 mins

371

No

Book Now

Day 2

Tenali Jn (TEL)

00:18

00:20

2 mins

428

No

Book Now
Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

00:55

01:05

10 mins

460

No

Book Now
Telangana
Khammam (KMT)

02:37

02:40

3 mins

560

No

Book Now
Warangal (WL)

04:07

04:10

3 mins

667

No

Book Now
Ramagundam (RDM)

05:38

05:40

2 mins

768

No

Book Now
Manchiryal (MCI)

05:54

05:56

2 mins

782

No

Book Now
Sirpur Kagaznagar (SKZR)

06:42

06:45

3 mins

840

No

Book Now
Maharashtra
Balharshah (BPQ)

08:05

08:10

5 mins

909

No

Book Now
Chandrapur (CD)

08:25

08:27

2 mins

923

No

Book Now
Hinganghat (HGT)

09:29

09:30

1 min

1007

No

Book Now
Sevagram (SEGM)

10:03

10:05

2 mins

1044

No

Book Now
Nagpur (NGP)

11:25

11:30

5 mins

1121

No

Book Now
Madhya Pradesh
Pandhurna (PAR)

12:48

12:50

2 mins

1224

No

Book Now
Amla Jn (AMLA)

13:48

13:50

2 mins

1288

No

Book Now
Betul (BZU)

14:08

14:10

2 mins

1311

No

Book Now
Ghoradongri (GDYA)

14:49

14:50

1 min

1347

No

Book Now
Itarsi Jn (ET)

16:40

16:50

10 mins

1418

No

Book Now
Narmadapuram (NDPM)

17:08

17:10

2 mins

1435

No

Book Now
Rani Kamlapati (RKMP)

18:18

18:20

2 mins

1510

No

Book Now
Bhopal Jn (BPL)

18:40

18:45

5 mins

1516

No

Book Now
Vidisha (BHS)

19:20

19:22

2 mins

1569

No

Book Now
Ganj Basoda (BAQ)

19:53

19:55

2 mins

1609

No

Book Now
Bina Jn (BINA)

20:50

20:55

5 mins

1654

No

Book Now
Veerangana Laxmibai Jhansi (VGLJ)

22:50

22:55

5 mins

1807

No

Book Now
Gwalior Jn (GWL)

23:55

23:57

2 mins

1904

No

Book Now

Day 3

Morena (MRA)

00:26

00:28

2 mins

1943

No

Book Now
Rajasthan
Dholpur Jn (DHO)

01:13

01:15

2 mins

1970

No

Book Now
Uttar Pradesh
Agra Cantt (AGC)

01:48

01:53

5 mins

2022

No

Book Now
Raja Ki Mandi (RKM)

02:01

02:03

2 mins

2026

No

Book Now
Mathura Jn (MTJ)

02:32

02:37

5 mins

2076

No

Book Now
Haryana
Faridabad (FDB)

04:16

04:18

2 mins

2189

No

Book Now
Delhi
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM)

04:40

04:42

2 mins

2210

No

Book Now
New Delhi (NDLS)

End

00:00

End

2217

No

Book Now
  • New Delhi (NDLS) to Tambaram (TBM) route Info for Grand Trunk Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Tambaram (TBM) & New Delhi (NDLS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Tambaram

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
40334 - Tambaram Chennai Beach Local Tambaram (TBM) 10:40 Chennai Beach (MSB) 11:35
40336 - Tambaram Chennai Beach Local Tambaram (TBM) 10:50 Chennai Beach (MSB) 11:45
22657 - Tambaram Nagercoil Sf Express Tambaram (TBM) 19:30 Nagercoil Jn (NCJ) 07:10
06011 - Tbm Ncj Sf Spl Tambaram (TBM) 07:45 Nagercoil Jn (NCJ) 20:25
20691 - Antyodaya Sf Express Tambaram (TBM) 23:00 Nagercoil Jn (NCJ) 12:50
20683 - Tambaram Sengottai Sf Express Tambaram (TBM) 21:00 Sengottai (SCT) 10:50
12759 - Charminar Express Tambaram (TBM) 17:30 Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 08:10
06035 - Tbm Kcvl Spl Tambaram (TBM) 21:40 Kochuveli (KCVL) 13:40
06047 - Tbm Majn Spl Tambaram (TBM) 13:55 Mangalore Jn (MAJN) 06:55
06049 - Tbm Maq Special Tambaram (TBM) 13:30 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 07:30

Grand Trunk Express

(12615) The Grand Trunk Express train runs between Tambaram (TBM) to New Delhi (NDLS). The 12615 Grand Trunk Express train leaves Tambaram at 17:00 hours and reaches NDLS station at 05:05 hours on the 3rd day of departure. The Grand Trunk Express train covers a total distance of 2217 kilometers. The average speed of the Grand Trunk Express train is 61.44 Kmph. (12615) The Grand Trunk Express train also has return services with train No. 12616 which departs from NDLS at 16:10 hours and arrives TBM at 05:30 hours.

The Grand Trunk Express (12615) passes through 39 popular railway stations to reach New Delhi (NDLS). The entire train journey takes 36h 50m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), First AC(1A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Grand Trunk Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12615) Grand Trunk Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Grand Trunk Express train is 2217 kilometers.

Q. Does (12615) Grand Trunk Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12616 Grand Trunk Express New Delhi station to Tambaram runs on a daily basis.

Q.Grand Trunk Express train takes how much time to reach New Delhi?

A. The Grand Trunk Express train takes up to 3 days to reach the New Delhi destination. The arrival time of the train is 05:05 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Tambaram (TBM)?

Q.What is Grand Trunk Express train departure time from Tambaram?

A. Grand Trunk Express train departure time is 17:00. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri