12031 - Shatabdi Express

Running Days: 1 Day in Week

S M T W T F S

07:20 (Day 1)

NEW DELHI (NDLS)

6h 10m

13:30 (Day 1)

AMRITSAR JN (ASR)

Classes: CC, EC
Travel Distance: 448 KM
Number of Stops: 8
States Crossed 3
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Delhi

Day 1

New Delhi (NDLS)

Starts

07:20

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Haryana
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB)

09:41

09:43

2 mins

199

No

Book Now
Punjab
Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

10:02

10:04

2 mins

227

No

Book Now
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

11:08

11:11

3 mins

312

No

Book Now
Phagwara Jn (PGW)

11:40

11:42

2 mins

348

No

Book Now
Jalandhar City (JUC)

12:06

12:08

2 mins

369

No

Book Now
Beas (BEAS)

12:38

12:40

2 mins

406

No

Book Now
Amritsar Jn (ASR)

End

00:00

End

448

No

Book Now
  • Amritsar Jn (ASR) to New Delhi (NDLS) route Info for Shatabdi Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between New Delhi (NDLS) & Amritsar Jn (ASR) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from NEW DELHI to AMRITSAR JN

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12497 - Shan E Punjab Express 06:40 14:15 13 7h 35m
12013 - Shatabdi Express 16:30 23:05 8 6h 35m
12459 - Inter City Express 13:50 22:25 15 8h 35m
12029 - Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 07:20 13:30 8 6h 10m

Popular Trains from New Delhi

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
64095 - New Delhi Shakurbasti Local New Delhi (NDLS) 09:50 Shakurbasti (SSB) 11:00
64084 - New Delhi Palwal Local New Delhi (NDLS) 21:25 Palwal (PWL) 22:45
64078 - New Delhi Palwal Local New Delhi (NDLS) 08:45 Palwal (PWL) 10:15
14323 - Intercity Express New Delhi (NDLS) 10:45 Rohtak Jn (ROK) 12:20
12045 - Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 19:15 Chandigarh (CDG) 22:35
12005 - Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 17:15 Kalka (KLK) 21:15
12011 - Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 07:40 Kalka (KLK) 11:40
12034 - Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 15:50 Kanpur Central (CNB) 20:50
14316 - Intercity Express New Delhi (NDLS) 16:35 Bareilly (BE) 21:50
22447 - Vande Bharat Express New Delhi (NDLS) 05:50 Amb Andaura (AADR) 11:05

Shatabdi Express

(12031) The Shatabdi Express train runs between New Delhi (NDLS) to Amritsar Jn (ASR). The 12031 Shatabdi Express train leaves New Delhi at 07:20 hours and reaches ASR station at 13:30 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Shatabdi Express train covers a total distance of 448 kilometers. The average speed of the Shatabdi Express train is 72.71 Kmph. (12031) The Shatabdi Express train also has return services with train No. 12032 which departs from ASR at 16:50 hours and arrives NDLS at 22:50 hours.

The Shatabdi Express (12031) passes through 8 popular railway stations to reach Amritsar Jn (ASR). The entire train journey takes 6h 10m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are AC Chair Car(CC), Executive Class(EC). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Shatabdi Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12031) Shatabdi Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Shatabdi Express train is 448 kilometers.

Q. Does (12031) Shatabdi Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12032 Shatabdi Express Amritsar Jn station to New Delhi runs on a daily basis.

Q.Shatabdi Express train takes how much time to reach Amritsar Jn?

A. The Shatabdi Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Amritsar Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 13:30 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from New Delhi (NDLS)?

Q.What is Shatabdi Express train departure time from New Delhi?

A. Shatabdi Express train departure time is 07:20. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy