Krishna (KSN) Railway Station

Krishna (KSN) Railway Station

Krishna Station

Station Grade : D

Station code KSN
Zone South Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Krishna Station | KSN | Grade D Station

Krishna station serves in District: Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

grade icon

D

Station Grade

16

Weekly Unique Trains

25 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

2

Numer of Platforms

Krishna: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Secunderabad Jn (SC)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

169 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Krishna: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Guntakal Jn (GTL)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

137 kms
2

Solapur Jn (SUR)

Dist - SOLAPUR (MAHARASHTRA)

207 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Krishna: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Raichur (RC)

Dist - RAICHUR (KARNATAKA)

24 kms
2

Yadgir (YG)

Dist - YADGIR (KARNATAKA)

43 kms
3

Manthralayam Rd (MALM)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

51 kms
4

Wadi (WADI)

Dist - KALABURAGI (KARNATAKA)

80 kms
5

Adoni (AD)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

88 kms

Krishna: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Gadwal (GWD)

Dist - JOGULAMBA GADWAL (TELANGANA)

55 kms
2

Mahbubnagar (MBNR)

Dist - MAHABUBNAGAR (TELANGANA)

81 kms
3

Chittapur (CT)

Dist - KALABURAGI (KARNATAKA)

83 kms
4

Seram (SEM)

Dist - KALABURAGI (KARNATAKA)

86 kms
5

Shahabad (SDB)

Dist - KALABURAGI (KARNATAKA)

89 kms

Krishna: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Saidapur (SADP)

Dist - YADGIR (KARNATAKA)

20 kms
2

Matmari (MTU)

Dist - RAICHUR (KARNATAKA)

40 kms
3

Sriramnagar (SRNR)

Dist - RANGA REDDY (TELANGANA)

58 kms
4

Wanparti Road (WPR)

Dist - WANAPARTHY (TELANGANA)

59 kms
5

Kosgi (KO)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

63 kms

Krishna: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Mahabubnagar

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Mahbubnagar (MBNR) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

C

81 kms

2 Jadcherla (JCL) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

D

-

3 Krishna (KSN) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

D

-

4 Devarkadre (DKC) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

E

-

5 Kotakadra (KTKA) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

E

-

6 Manyamkonda (MQN) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

E

-

7 Mahbubnagar Town Halt (MHBT) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

E

-

8 Diviti Palli (DTP) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

O

-

9 Gollapally (GLY) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

O

-

10 Kaukuntla (KQQ) Dist - Mahabubnagar (Telangana)

O

-

Trains from Krishna (Telangana)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
VIJAYAPURA - RAICHUR Passenger (57133) 20:49 20:50 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAICHUR - VIJAYAPURA Passenger (57134) 07:25 07:26 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SOLAPUR - GUNTAKAL DEMU (71301) 08:59 09:00 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - KALABURAGI DEMU (71302) 18:19 18:20 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAICHUR - WADI DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07664) 08:04 08:05 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
WADI - RAICHUR DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07663) 20:15 20:16 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Suvidha Express (82654) 04:17 04:17 - M Book Now
Suvidha Express (82653) 23:26 23:26 - T Book Now
Udyan Express (11301) 19:49 19:50 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Coimbatore Express (11013) 10:24 10:25 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (16593) 08:08 08:10 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Hazur Sahib Nanded - KSR Bengaluru Express (16594) 17:59 18:00 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Duronto Express (12213) 05:29 05:29 - Book Now
Duronto Express (12214) 00:49 00:49 - Book Now
Mumbai LTT - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (12163) 05:37 05:37 - Book Now
Bidar - Yesvantpur Express (16572) 23:14 23:14 - Book Now
Latur - Yesvantpur Express (16584) 23:14 23:14 - Book Now
Trivandrum Central - Mumbai CSMT Express (16332) 05:51 05:51 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Latur Express (16583) 02:13 02:13 - Book Now
Garib Rath Express (12736) 23:53 23:53 - Book Now
Hassan - Solapur Express (11312) 03:30 03:30 - Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - AHMEDABAD SF Express (20953) 01:41 01:41 - Book Now
Basava Express (17307) 01:12 01:12 - Book Now
Tirupati - Aurangabad Express (17622) 04:15 04:15 - Book Now
Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (16352) 05:51 05:51 - Book Now
Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (16340) 05:51 05:51 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Bidar Express (16571) 02:13 02:13 - Book Now
YPR BIDR EXP (16577) 08:28 08:28 - Book Now
TPTY SNSI EXP (17417) 16:17 16:17 - Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (22180) 01:41 01:41 - Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express (16339) 08:07 08:07 - Book Now
Garib Rath Express (12735) 00:39 00:39 - Book Now
Solapur - Hassan Express (11311) 22:42 22:42 - Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Karaikal Express (11017) 00:10 00:10 - Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (22159) 23:42 23:42 - Book Now
Pune - Kanyakumari Express (16381) 07:33 07:33 - Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Trivandrum Central Express (16331) 08:07 08:07 - Book Now
Bidar - Yesvantpur Express (16578) 18:48 18:48 - Book Now
Mumbai LTT - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (22179) 00:10 00:10 - Book Now
Aurangabad - Tirupati Express (17621) 11:09 11:09 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (20954) 04:18 04:18 - Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express (16351) 08:07 08:07 - Book Now
SNSI TPTY EXP (17418) 13:47 13:47 - Book Now
Rajkot - Coimbatore Express (16613) 04:51 04:51 - Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Madurai SF Express (22101) 00:11 00:11 - Book Now
Vivek Express (19568) 04:51 04:51 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - Yesvantpur SF Express (22689) 18:51 18:51 - Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Sainagar Shirdi SF Express (22601) 23:57 23:57 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Ahmedabad SF Express (22690) 23:57 23:57 - Book Now
Tirupati - Secunderabad SF Express (12731) 02:10 02:10 - Book Now
Secunderabad - Tirupati SF Express (12732) 20:15 20:15 - Book Now
Ekta Nagar - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (20920) 04:13 04:13 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (22920) 04:13 04:13 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Tatanagar Express (18112) 00:33 00:33 - Book Now
Gorakhpur - Yesvantpur SF Express (22533) 17:59 17:59 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur SF Express (22534) 06:12 06:12 - Book Now
SNSI CHENNAI EXP (22602) 18:51 18:51 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (22705) 04:15 04:15 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (22919) 01:47 01:47 - Book Now
BIDR YPR SPL (06552) 19:20 19:30 10 mins S Book Now
Basava Express (17308) 23:32 23:32 - Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (22232) 21:15 21:15 - M, T, W, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (22231) 06:36 06:36 - M, T, W, T, S, S Book Now
Belagavi - Bhadrachalam Road Special (07335) 23:51 23:52 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SMVB BIDR SPL (06597) 06:15 06:25 10 mins S Book Now
UBL GTNR SPL (07305) 00:15 00:25 10 mins S Book Now
MAS LTT EXPRESS (12164) 03:51 03:51 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Coimbatore - Rajkot Express (16614) 16:24 16:24 - F Book Now
Vivek Express (19567) 19:30 19:30 - Book Now
Karaikal - Mumbai LTT Express (11018) 08:28 08:28 - Book Now
Karnataka SF Express (12627) 03:15 03:15 - Book Now
Karnataka SF Express (12628) 02:45 02:45 - Book Now
Kanyakumari - Pune Express (16382) 11:57 11:57 - Book Now
Coimbatore - Mumbai LTT Express (11014) 00:07 00:07 - Book Now
Madurai - Mumbai LTT SF Express (22102) 08:34 08:34 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (22706) 22:24 22:24 - S Book Now
MS CSMT EXP (22158) 16:54 16:55 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Ekta Nagar SF Express (20919) 08:35 08:35 - M Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express (22157) 10:54 10:55 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Mysuru - Varanasi SF Express (22687) 22:21 22:21 - Book Now
Varanasi - Mysuru SF Express (22688) 06:12 06:12 - Book Now
Jasidih - Vasco-Da-Gama Express (17322) 23:52 23:52 - T Book Now
MAS CSMT EXP (22160) 23:28 23:28 - Book Now
Udyan Express (11302) 04:39 04:40 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tatanagar - Yesvantpur Express (18111) 01:13 01:13 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur SF Express (12592) 00:25 00:25 - T Book Now
Rajdhani Express (22691) 02:46 02:46 - Book Now
Rajdhani Express (22692) 21:15 21:15 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
GORAKHPUR - YESVANTPUR SF Express (12591) 17:50 17:50 - S Book Now
Rayalaseema SF Express (12793) 00:41 00:41 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Rayalaseema SF Express (12794) 22:00 22:00 - Book Now

View more

About Krishna Station

Krishna Railway station is in Mahabubnagar district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Telangana. The station code name of Krishna is ‘KSN’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Telangana, the Krishna railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Krishna (KSN) junction is 91.

Krishna Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Krishna Railway Station (KSN)?

A) There are 91 trains that pass through the Krishna Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through KSN are - (Coimbatore - Mumbai LTT Express, Yesvantpur - Ahmedabad SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Krishna Railway Station?

A) The station code for Krishna Railway Station is 'KSN'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Krishna Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Krishna Railway station falls under the South Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Krishna Railway Station (KSN)?

A) There are a total of 2 well-built platforms at KSN. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Krishna (KSN)?

A) Krishna Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Krishna is at Coimbatore - Mumbai LTT Express at 00:07 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Krishna station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Krishna Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Krishna station is the Yesvantpur - Ahmedabad SF Express at 23:57.