Chikjajur Jn (JRU) Railway Station

Chikjajur Jn (JRU) Railway Station

Chikjajur Jn Station

Station Grade : D

Station code JRU
Zone South Western Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Chikjajur Jn Station | JRU | Grade D Station

Chikjajur Jn station serves Chikkajajur (Chikjajur) in District: Chitradurga (Karnataka)

Adminstratively Chikkajajur (Chikjajur) is a Census Town (as per 2011)

Chikkajajur (Chikjajur) Population Rank

The population of Chikkajajur (Chikjajur) as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Chikkajajur (Chikjajur) Population Range 1/5

The population of Chikkajajur (Chikjajur) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

D

Station Grade

12

Weekly Unique Trains

50 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Chikjajur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Chikjajur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Guntakal Jn (GTL)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

176 kms
2

Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)

Dist - BANGALORE (KARNATAKA)

196 kms
3

Bangalore City Jn (SBC)

Dist - BANGALORE (KARNATAKA)

200 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Chikjajur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Davangere (DVG)

Dist - DAVANAGERE (KARNATAKA)

45 kms
2

Birur Jn (RRB)

Dist - CHIKKAMAGALURU (KARNATAKA)

62 kms
3

Arsikere Jn (ASK)

Dist - HASSAN (KARNATAKA)

91 kms
4

Tumkur (TK)

Dist - TUMAKURU (KARNATAKA)

136 kms
5

Hindupur (HUP)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

151 kms

Chikjajur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Harihar (HRR)

Dist - DAVANAGERE (KARNATAKA)

56 kms
2

Kadur (DRU)

Dist - CHIKKAMAGALURU (KARNATAKA)

65 kms
3

Ranibennur (RNR)

Dist - HAVERI (KARNATAKA)

78 kms
4

Tiptur (TTR)

Dist - TUMAKURU (KARNATAKA)

103 kms
5

Haveri (HVR)

Dist - HAVERI (KARNATAKA)

108 kms

Chikjajur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Chitradurg (CTA)

Dist - CHITRADURGA (KARNATAKA)

29 kms
2

Hosdurga Road (HSD)

Dist - CHITRADURGA (KARNATAKA)

29 kms
3

Shivani (SHV)

Dist - CHIKKAMAGALURU (KARNATAKA)

36 kms
4

Ajjampur (AJP)

Dist - CHIKKAMAGALURU (KARNATAKA)

46 kms
5

Bhadravati (BDVT)

Dist - SHIVAMOGGA (KARNATAKA)

57 kms

Chikjajur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Mayakonda (MYK)

Dist - DAVANAGERE (KARNATAKA)

19 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Chitradurga

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Chikjajur Jn (JRU) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

D

-

2 Chitradurg (CTA) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

D

29 kms

3 Hosdurga Road (HSD) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

D

29 kms

4 Challakere (CHKE) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

E

-

5 Molakalmuru (MOMU) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

E

-

6 Amritapura (AMC) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

O

-

7 Ballenahalli (BAHI) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

O

-

8 Bellenahalli (BNHL) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

O

-

9 Holalkere (HLK) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

O

-

10 Ramgiri (RGI) Dist - Chitradurga (Karnataka)

O

-

Trains from Chikjajur Jn (Karnataka)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
HUBLI - ARSIKERE Passenger (56274) 19:18 19:20 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARSIKERE - HUBLI Passenger (56273) 07:19 07:20 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - HUBLI Passenger (56515) 14:58 15:00 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HUBLI- BANGALORE CITY Passenger (56516) 12:10 12:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHITRADURG - HARIHAR Passenger (56517) 19:05 19:20 15 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HARIHAR - CHITRADURG Passenger (56518) 08:40 08:50 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HUBLI - BANGALORE CITY Passenger (56914) 13:38 13:40 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HUBLI - CHIKJAJUR Passenger (56916) 23:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHIKJAJUR - HUBLI Passenger (56915) START 04:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHIKJAJUR - GUNTAKAL Passenger (57451) START 14:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - CHIKJAJUR Passenger (57452) 13:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - HUBLI Passenger (56911) 04:40 05:00 20 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - HUBLI Fast Passenger (56913) 13:03 13:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARSIKERE - HUBLI Passenger Special (UnReserved) (07367) 07:04 07:05 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HUBLI - ARSIKERE Passenger Special (UnReserved) (07368) 19:03 19:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Siddhaganga Express (12726) 08:59 09:00 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Suvidha Express (82654) 11:29 11:30 1 min M Book Now
Suvidha Express (82653) 15:04 15:05 1 min T Book Now
Siddhaganga Express (12725) 16:44 16:45 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - CHIKJAJUR Special (07586) 13:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - SSS HUBBALLI SF Express (20655) 03:46 03:46 - S Book Now
HPT SBC EXP (06244) 17:13 17:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Arsikere - SSS Hubballi Express (UnReserved) (16213) 07:35 07:37 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SSS Hubballi - Arsikere Express (UnReserved) (16214) 19:03 19:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (12649) 17:17 17:17 - M, W, F, S, S Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (12650) 23:49 23:49 - T, W, F, S, M Book Now
Gol Gumbaz Express (16536) 02:59 03:00 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Gol Gumbaz Express (16535) 22:21 22:22 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Jan Shatabdi Express (12079) 09:34 09:35 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Jan shatabdi Express (12080) 16:52 16:53 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mysuru - Belagavi Express (17301) 01:44 01:45 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Belagavi - Mysuru Express (17302) 00:20 00:21 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vishwamanava Express (17326) 13:05 13:06 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VISHWAMANAV EXP (17325) 12:06 12:07 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BELAGAVI - BANGALORE CITY SF Express (20654) 02:19 02:19 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - SSS Hubballi Express (17391) 04:37 04:40 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SSS Hubballi - KSR Bengaluru Express (17392) 22:18 22:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SSS HUBBALLI - YESVANTPUR SF Express (20656) 14:22 14:22 - S Book Now
KSR BENGALURU - HOSAPETE Intercity Express Special (06243) 10:07 10:10 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - SSS Hubballi Special (07340) 03:37 03:37 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SSS Hubballi - KSR Bengaluru Special (07339) 02:07 02:07 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Special (06546) 23:48 23:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Yesvantpur - Vijayapura Special (06545) 01:03 01:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Mysuru - Sainagar Shirdi Weekly Express (16217) 12:13 12:15 2 mins M Book Now
Yesvantpur - Vasco da Gama Express (17309) 18:33 18:34 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vasco da Gama - Yesvantpur Express (17310) 08:02 08:03 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Yesvantpur - Sindhanur Express (16545) 00:55 01:00 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sindhanur - Yesvantpur Express (16546) 02:05 02:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BARMER AC EXP (14805) 15:10 15:10 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (22498) 16:07 16:07 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Bikaner Express (16587) 15:10 15:10 - Book Now
Kochuveli - SSS Hubballi SF Express (12778) 08:30 08:30 - Book Now
Rani Chennamma Express (16589) 02:47 02:47 - Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - Jodhpur Express (16508) 02:05 02:05 - Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - Gandhidham Express (16506) 02:05 02:05 - Book Now
Mysuru - Ajmer Express (16210) 02:05 02:05 - Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - SSS Hubballi SF Express (22698) 01:30 01:30 - Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - SSS Hubballi SF Express (17311) 01:30 01:30 - Book Now
YPR PVR EXP (16541) 21:48 21:48 - Book Now
VASCO EXPRESS (17316) 16:07 16:07 - Book Now
BME YPR AC EXP (14806) 10:44 10:44 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (22497) 09:17 09:17 - Book Now
Bikaner - Yesvantpur Express (16588) 10:44 10:44 - Book Now
Rani Chennamma Express (16590) 01:16 01:16 - Book Now
Swarna Jayanthi SF Express (12782) 20:44 20:44 - Book Now
SSS Hubballi - Kochuveli SF Express (12777) 09:57 09:57 - Book Now
Sharavati Express (11035) 15:56 15:56 - Book Now
Chalukya Express (11021) 15:26 15:26 - Book Now
Chalukya Express (11005) 15:56 15:56 - Book Now
SSS Hubballi - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (22697) 23:31 23:31 - Book Now
SSS Hubballi - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (17312) 23:31 23:31 - Book Now
Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru Express (16505) 17:16 17:16 - Book Now
PVR YPR EXP (16542) 00:52 00:52 - Book Now
VELANKANNI EXP (17315) 17:40 17:40 - Book Now
Palace Queen Humsafar Express (19667) 08:33 08:33 - Book Now
Palace Queen Humsafar Express (19668) 16:03 16:03 - Book Now
Ajmer - Mysuru Express (16209) 17:16 17:16 - Book Now
Sainagar Shirdi - Mysuru Weekly Express (16218) 19:48 19:50 2 mins W Book Now
Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Express (16507) 17:16 17:16 - Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - Belagavi SF Express (20653) 00:33 00:33 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Yesvantpur - Tatanagar Express (18112) 16:30 16:30 - Book Now
RMM UBL SPL (07356) 16:09 16:10 1 min M Book Now
DWR VANDE BHARAT (20661) 08:47 08:47 - Book Now
SBC VANDE BHARAT (20662) 16:09 16:09 - Book Now
Rani Kamalapati - Mysuru Special (01662) 14:10 14:12 2 mins F Book Now
Mysuru - Rani Kamalapati Special (01661) 14:13 14:15 2 mins S Book Now
Mangaluru Central - Vijayapura Special (07378) 23:08 23:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vijayapura - Mangaluru Central Special (07377) 00:40 00:42 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
UBL RMM EXP (07355) 09:35 09:37 2 mins S Book Now
UBL GTNR SPL (07305) 11:58 12:00 2 mins S Book Now
GTNR UBL SPL (07306) 08:18 08:20 2 mins T Book Now
Mysuru - Ajmer Special (06281) 16:08 16:10 2 mins S Book Now
MYS DNR SPL (06216) 19:00 19:02 2 mins T Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (22686) 01:03 01:03 - T, M Book Now
Sharavati Express (11036) 10:39 10:40 1 min S Book Now
YPR S KRNTI EXP (12630) 00:58 00:58 - F, S Book Now
Swarna Jayanthi SF Express (12781) 23:55 23:55 - Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (22685) 18:04 18:04 - W, S Book Now
Chalukya Express (11006) 10:39 10:40 1 min W, T, M Book Now
Chalukya Express (11022) 10:39 10:40 1 min T, F, S Book Now
Mysuru - Varanasi SF Express (22687) 14:35 14:35 - T, T Book Now
Varanasi - Mysuru SF Express (22688) 13:20 13:20 - S, M Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (12629) 18:04 18:04 - T, T Book Now
Tatanagar - Yesvantpur Express (18111) 08:01 08:01 - S Book Now
AII MYS SPL (06282) 08:18 08:20 2 mins T Book Now
YPR JP EXP (20667) 15:04 15:05 1 min T Book Now
YPR S KRNTI EXP (12630) 00:58 00:58 - F, S Book Now
Swarna Jayanthi SF Express (12782) 20:44 20:44 - Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (22686) 01:03 01:03 - T, M Book Now
MYS DNR SPL (06218) 19:00 19:02 2 mins Book Now

View more

About Chikjajur Jn Station

Chikjajur Jn Railway station is in Chitradurga district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Karnataka. The station code name of Chikjajur Jn is ‘JRU’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Karnataka, the Chikjajur Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Chikjajur Jn (JRU) junction is 110.

Chikjajur Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Chikjajur Jn Railway Station (JRU)?

A) There are 110 trains that pass through the Chikjajur Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through JRU are - (Belagavi - Mysuru Express, Swarna Jayanthi SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Chikjajur Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Chikjajur Jn Railway Station is 'JRU'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Chikjajur Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Chikjajur Jn Railway station falls under the South Western Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Chikjajur Jn Railway Station (JRU)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at JRU. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Chikjajur Jn (JRU)?

A) Chikjajur Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Chikjajur Jn is at Belagavi - Mysuru Express at 00:21 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Chikjajur Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Chikjajur Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Chikjajur Jn station is the Swarna Jayanthi SF Express at 23:55.