15132 - Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

22:30 (Day 1)

VARANASI CITY (BCY)

6h 20m

04:50 (Day 2)

GORAKHPUR JN (GKP)

Classes: 2A, 3A, SL
Travel Distance: 228 KM
Number of Stops: 15
States Crossed 1
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Uttar Pradesh

Day 1

Varanasi City (BCY)

Starts

22:30

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Sarnath (SRNT)

22:41

22:43

2 mins

7

No

Book Now
Aunrihar Jn (ARJ)

23:08

23:10

2 mins

32

No

Book Now
Sadat (SDT)

23:29

23:31

2 mins

50

No

Book Now
Jakhanian (JKN)

23:43

23:45

2 mins

60

No

Book Now
Dullahapur (DLR)

23:56

23:58

2 mins

68

No

Book Now

Day 2

Mau Jn (MAU)

00:40

00:45

5 mins

89

No

Book Now
Belthara Road (BLTR)

01:16

01:18

2 mins

125

No

Book Now
Lar Road (LRD)

01:28

01:30

2 mins

138

No

Book Now
Salempur Jn (SRU)

01:48

01:50

2 mins

147

No

Book Now
Bhatni Jn (BTT)

02:10

02:15

5 mins

157

No

Book Now
Deoria Sadar (DEOS)

03:05

03:10

5 mins

178

No

Book Now
Gauri Bazar (GB)

03:29

03:31

2 mins

193

No

Book Now
Chauri Chaura (CC)

03:44

03:46

2 mins

203

No

Book Now
Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

End

00:00

End

228

No

Book Now
  • Gorakhpur Jn (GKP) to Varanasi City (BCY) route Info for Gorakhpur Varanasi City Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Varanasi City (BCY) & Gorakhpur Jn (GKP) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from VARANASI CITY to GORAKHPUR JN

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
55150 - Varanasi City Gorakhpur Passenger 23:55 07:25 28 7h 30m
15130 - Varanasi City Gorakhpur Intercity Express (Un Reserved) 11:45 17:35 17 5h 50m

Popular Trains from Varanasi City

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
15130 - Varanasi City Gorakhpur Intercity Express (Un Reserved) Varanasi City (BCY) 11:45 Gorakhpur Jn (GKP) 17:35
15552 - Antyodaya Express Varanasi City (BCY) 09:25 Darbhanga Jn (DBG) 20:45
15007 - Krishak Express Varanasi City (BCY) 17:00 Lucknow Jn (LJN) 06:00
05056 - Bcy Lku Spl Varanasi City (BCY) 14:15 Lal Kuan (LKU) 06:30
14865 - Marudhar Express Varanasi City (BCY) 17:55 Jodhpur Jn (JU) 17:30
14863 - Marudhar Express Varanasi City (BCY) 17:55 Jodhpur Jn (JU) 17:30
14853 - Marudhar Express Varanasi City (BCY) 16:50 Jodhpur Jn (JU) 17:30
15112 - Varanasi City Chhapra Intercity Express (Un Reserved) Varanasi City (BCY) 18:25 Chhapra (CPR) 23:35
19168 - Sabarmati Express Varanasi City (BCY) 14:05 Ahmedabad Jn (ADI) 01:10

Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express

(15132) The Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train runs between Varanasi City (BCY) to Gorakhpur Jn (GKP). The 15132 Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train leaves Varanasi City at 22:30 hours and reaches GKP station at 04:50 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train covers a total distance of 228 kilometers. The average speed of the Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train is 36.0 Kmph. (15132) The Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train also has return services with train No. 15131 which departs from GKP at 23:00 hours and arrives BCY at 05:05 hours.

The Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express (15132) passes through 15 popular railway stations to reach Gorakhpur Jn (GKP). The entire train journey takes 6h 20m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second AC(2A), Third AC(3A), CLASS - Sleeper(SL). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (15132) Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train is 228 kilometers.

Q. Does (15132) Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 15131 Gorakhpur Varanasi City Express Gorakhpur Jn station to Varanasi City runs on a daily basis.

Q.Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train takes how much time to reach Gorakhpur Jn?

A. The Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Gorakhpur Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 04:50 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Varanasi City (BCY)?

Q.What is Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train departure time from Varanasi City?

A. Varanasi City Gorakhpur Express train departure time is 22:30. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri