12616 - Grand Trunk Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

16:10 (Day 1)

NEW DELHI (NDLS)

37h 20m

05:30 (Day 3)

TAMBARAM (TBM)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 1A
Travel Distance: 2207 KM
Number of Stops: 38
States Crossed 8
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Delhi

Day 1

New Delhi (NDLS)

Starts

16:10

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Uttar Pradesh
Mathura Jn (MTJ)

17:40

17:45

5 mins

141

No

Book Now
Raja Ki Mandi (RKM)

18:18

18:20

2 mins

191

No

Book Now
Agra Cantt (AGC)

18:30

18:35

5 mins

195

No

Book Now
Rajasthan
Dholpur Jn (DHO)

19:30

19:32

2 mins

247

No

Book Now
Madhya Pradesh
Morena (MRA)

20:21

20:23

2 mins

275

No

Book Now
Gwalior Jn (GWL)

21:00

21:02

2 mins

313

No

Book Now
Veerangana Laxmibai Jhansi (VGLJ)

23:00

23:08

8 mins

410

No

Book Now

Day 2

Bina Jn (BINA)

01:20

01:25

5 mins

563

No

Book Now
Ganj Basoda (BAQ)

01:56

01:58

2 mins

609

No

Book Now
Vidisha (BHS)

02:23

02:25

2 mins

648

No

Book Now
Bhopal Jn (BPL)

03:15

03:20

5 mins

701

No

Book Now
Rani Kamlapati (RKMP)

03:33

03:35

2 mins

707

No

Book Now
Narmadapuram (NDPM)

04:28

04:30

2 mins

775

No

Book Now
Itarsi Jn (ET)

05:15

05:25

10 mins

793

No

Book Now
Ghoradongri (GDYA)

06:35

06:36

1 min

863

No

Book Now
Betul (BZU)

07:08

07:10

2 mins

900

No

Book Now
Amla Jn (AMLA)

07:38

07:40

2 mins

923

No

Book Now
Pandhurna (PAR)

08:40

08:41

1 min

986

No

Book Now
Maharashtra
Nagpur (NGP)

10:15

10:20

5 mins

1090

No

Book Now
Sevagram (SEGM)

11:16

11:18

2 mins

1166

No

Book Now
Hinganghat (HGT)

11:44

11:45

1 min

1203

No

Book Now
Chandrapur (CD)

13:08

13:10

2 mins

1287

No

Book Now
Balharshah (BPQ)

14:25

14:30

5 mins

1301

No

Book Now
Telangana
Sirpur Kagaznagar (SKZR)

15:19

15:20

1 min

1371

No

Book Now
Belampalli (BPA)

15:44

15:45

1 min

1409

No

Book Now
Manchiryal (MCI)

15:59

16:00

1 min

1429

No

Book Now
Ramagundam (RDM)

16:09

16:10

1 min

1443

No

Book Now
Warangal (WL)

17:45

17:50

5 mins

1544

No

Book Now
Khammam (KMT)

19:18

19:20

2 mins

1651

No

Book Now
Andhra Pradesh
Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

21:35

21:45

10 mins

1751

No

Book Now
Tenali Jn (TEL)

22:19

22:20

1 min

1782

No

Book Now
Chirala (CLX)

23:09

23:10

1 min

1840

No

Book Now

Day 3

Ongole (OGL)

00:04

00:05

1 min

1889

No

Book Now
Nellore (NLR)

01:24

01:25

1 min

2005

No

Book Now
Gudur Jn (GDR)

02:03

02:05

2 mins

2044

No

Book Now
Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore (MS)

04:20

04:25

5 mins

2179

No

Book Now
Tambaram (TBM)

End

00:00

End

2207

No

Book Now
  • Tambaram (TBM) to New Delhi (NDLS) route Info for Grand Trunk Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between New Delhi (NDLS) & Tambaram (TBM) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from New Delhi

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
64095 - New Delhi Shakurbasti Local New Delhi (NDLS) 09:50 Shakurbasti (SSB) 11:00
64084 - New Delhi Palwal Local New Delhi (NDLS) 21:25 Palwal (PWL) 22:45
64078 - New Delhi Palwal Local New Delhi (NDLS) 08:45 Palwal (PWL) 10:15
14323 - Intercity Express New Delhi (NDLS) 10:45 Rohtak Jn (ROK) 12:20
12045 - Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 19:15 Chandigarh (CDG) 22:35
14212 - Intercity Express New Delhi (NDLS) 17:40 Agra Cantt (AGC) 21:30
12005 - Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 17:15 Kalka (KLK) 21:15
12011 - Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 07:40 Kalka (KLK) 11:40
12034 - Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 15:50 Kanpur Central (CNB) 20:50
12497 - Shan E Punjab Express New Delhi (NDLS) 06:40 Ludhiana Jn (LDH) 11:44

Grand Trunk Express

(12616) The Grand Trunk Express train runs between New Delhi (NDLS) to Tambaram (TBM). The 12616 Grand Trunk Express train leaves New Delhi at 16:10 hours and reaches TBM station at 05:30 hours on the 3rd day of departure. The Grand Trunk Express train covers a total distance of 2207 kilometers. The average speed of the Grand Trunk Express train is 59.12 Kmph. (12616) The Grand Trunk Express train also has return services with train No. 12615 which departs from TBM at 17:00 hours and arrives NDLS at 05:05 hours.

The Grand Trunk Express (12616) passes through 38 popular railway stations to reach Tambaram (TBM). The entire train journey takes 37h 20m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), First AC(1A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Grand Trunk Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12616) Grand Trunk Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Grand Trunk Express train is 2207 kilometers.

Q. Does (12616) Grand Trunk Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12615 Grand Trunk Express Tambaram station to New Delhi runs on a daily basis.

Q.Grand Trunk Express train takes how much time to reach Tambaram?

A. The Grand Trunk Express train takes up to 3 days to reach the Tambaram destination. The arrival time of the train is 05:30 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from New Delhi (NDLS)?

Q.What is Grand Trunk Express train departure time from New Delhi?

A. Grand Trunk Express train departure time is 16:10. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri