Bankura (BQA) Railway Station

Bankura Station

Station Grade : C

Station code BQA
Zone South Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Bankura Station | BQA | Grade C Station

Bankura station serves Bankura in District: Bankura(West Bengal)

Adminstratively Bankura is a Municipality (as per 2011)

Bankura Population Rank

The population of Bankura as per 2011 census

424

At National level

40

At State level

1

At District level

Bankura Population Range 3/5

The population of Bankura as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 1,00,00,000

4

5,00,00,000 - 1,00,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

49

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Bankura: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

Dist - PASCHIM MEDINIPUR (WEST BENGAL)

102 kms
2

Howrah Jn (HWH)

Dist - HOWRAH (WEST BENGAL)

148 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Bankura: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Durgapur (DGR)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

38 kms
2

Asansol Jn (ASN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

53 kms
3

Barddhaman Jn (BWN)

Dist - PURBA BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

81 kms
4

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

91 kms
5

Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

103 kms

Bankura: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

73 kms
2

Bolpur Shantiniketan (BHP)

Dist - BIRBHUM (WEST BENGAL)

80 kms
3

Bokaro Steel City (BKSC)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

112 kms
4

Gomoh Jn (GMO)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

119 kms
5

Muri (MURI)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

124 kms

Bankura: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Bishnupur (VSU)

Dist - BANKURA (WEST BENGAL)

29 kms
2

Andal Jn (UDL)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

41 kms
3

Raniganj (RNG)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

42 kms
4

Panagarh (PAN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

44 kms
5

Adra Jn (ADRA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

51 kms

Bankura: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Bheduasol (BXL)

Dist - BANKURA (WEST BENGAL)

7 kms
2

Kalisen (KISN)

Dist - BANKURA (WEST BENGAL)

10 kms
3

Chhatna (CJN)

Dist - BANKURA (WEST BENGAL)

14 kms
4

Ondagram (ODM)

Dist - BANKURA (WEST BENGAL)

16 kms
5

Jhantipahari (JPH)

Dist - BANKURA (WEST BENGAL)

23 kms

Bankura: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Bankura

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Bankura (BQA) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

C

-

2 Bishnupur (VSU) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

C

29 kms

3 Ondagram (ODM) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

D

15 kms

4 Chhatna (CJN) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

D

13 kms

5 Ramsagar (RSG) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

D

-

6 Bheduasol (BXL) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

D

7 kms

7 Kalisen (KISN) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

D

10 kms

8 Jhantipahari (JPH) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

D

22 kms

9 Piardoba (PBA) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

D

-

10 Bogri Road (BGO) Dist - Bankura (West Bengal)

D

-

Trains from Bankura (West Bengal)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
BANKURA - KHARAGPUR DEMU Special (08064) START 20:40 - F, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - BANKURA DEMU Special (08065) 17:50 ENDS - S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - BANKURA DEMU Special (08063) 22:00 ENDS - S Book Now
BANKURA - BISHNUPUR MEMU Special (08082) START 22:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BISHNUPUR - BANKURA MEMU Special (08087) 07:23 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - BHUBANESWAR Rajdhani Exp (Via Adra) (22812) 08:55 08:57 2 mins T, S Book Now
DIGHA - MALDA TOWN Express (13417) 05:15 05:17 2 mins F Book Now
MALDA TOWN - DIGHA Express (13418) 17:25 17:27 2 mins T Book Now
HALDIA - ASANSOL Express (UnReserved) (13501) 18:07 18:09 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - HALDIA Express (UnReserved) (13502) 07:35 07:37 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DIGHA - ASANSOL Express (UnReserved) (13505) 19:43 19:45 2 mins S Book Now
ASANSOL - DIGHA Express (UnReserved) (13506) 07:35 07:37 2 mins S Book Now
PURI - KAMAKHYA Express (15639) 23:03 23:05 2 mins T Book Now
KAMAKHYA - PURI Express (15640) 17:20 17:22 2 mins M Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI LTT Samarsata SF Express (12152) 00:58 01:00 2 mins S, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - PURI Weekly Express (18420) 17:25 17:27 2 mins S Book Now
PURI - JAYNAGAR Weekly Express (18419) 23:03 23:05 2 mins T Book Now
PURI - PATNA Baidyanathdham Express (18449) 23:10 23:12 2 mins M Book Now
PATNA - PURI Baidyanathdham Express (18450) 17:25 17:27 2 mins W Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - BHOJUDIH Aranyak SF Exp (12885) 11:36 11:38 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PORBANDAR - SANTRAGANCHI Kavi Guru SF Express (12949) 03:48 03:50 2 mins S Book Now
SANTRAGANCHI - PORBANDAR Kavi Guru SF Express (12950) 01:00 01:02 2 mins M Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - ADRA Rajya Rani SF Exp (Unreserved) (22861) 10:30 10:32 2 mins M, F, S Book Now
ADRA - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Rajya Rani SF Exp (Unreserved) (22862) 12:40 12:42 2 mins M, F, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - PURULIA Intercity Exp (Unreserved) (22875) 09:36 09:38 2 mins S, W, T Book Now
PURULIA - KHARAGPUR Intercity Exp (Unreserved) (22876) 13:36 13:38 2 mins S, W, T Book Now
HOWRAH - RANCHI Intercity Express (18627) 16:42 16:44 2 mins S, M, T Book Now
HOWRAH - CHAKRADHARPUR Passenger (58011) 04:10 04:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHAKRADHARPUR - HOWRAH Passenger (58012) 23:30 23:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - BOKARO STEEL CITY Passenger (58013) 04:10 04:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - ADRA Shiromoni Fast Passenger (58015) 22:23 22:25 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADRA - HOWRAH Shiromoni Fast Passenger (58016) 05:24 05:26 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - HATIA Passenger (58025) 11:25 11:30 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HATIA - KHARAGPUR Passenger (58026) 15:15 15:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PATNA SF Express (22643) 10:25 10:30 5 mins W, T Book Now
KHARAGPUR - ASANSOL MEMU (68043) 08:10 08:20 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - KHARAGPUR MEMU (68044) 19:30 19:40 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANKURA - ADRA MEMU (68081) START 04:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADRA - BISHNUPUR MEMU (68082) 22:10 22:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BISHNUPUR - ADRA MEMU (68083) 05:35 05:40 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADRA - BISHNUPUR MEMU (68084) 21:16 21:18 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - RANCHI MEMU (68085) 06:45 06:50 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - KHARAGPUR MEMU (68086) 20:20 20:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BISHNUPUR - DHANBAD MEMU (68087) 07:20 07:22 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHANBAD - BANKURA MEMU (68088) 18:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MIDNAPORE - ADRA MEMU (68089) 13:12 13:17 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADRA - MIDNAPORE MEMU (68090) 09:15 09:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MAYNAPUR - BANKURA MEMU (68095) 20:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANKURA - MAYNAPUR MEMU (68096) START 18:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GARHBETA - ADRA MEMU (68097) 21:08 21:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADRA - GARHBETA MEMU (68098) 18:30 18:32 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MASAGRAM - BANKURA DEMU (78051) 07:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
BANKURA - MASAGRAM DEMU (78052) START 05:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MASAGRAM - BANKURA DEMU (78053) 11:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANKURA - MASAGRAM DEMU (78054) START 08:50 - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
MASAGRAM - BANKURA DEMU (78055) 15:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
BANKURA - MASAGRAM DEMU (78056) START 13:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SONAMUKHI - BANKURA DEMU (78057) 17:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
BANKURA - SONAMUKHI DEMU (78058) START 15:45 - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
MASAGRAM - BANKURA DEMU (78059) 19:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANKURA - MASAGRAM DEMU (78060) START 18:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
MASAGRAM - BANKURA DEMU (78061) 23:55 ENDS - F Book Now
BHOJUDIH - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Aranyak SF Exp (12886) 15:00 15:02 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HOWRAH Samarsata SF Express (12151) 03:48 03:50 2 mins F, S Book Now
GOMOH - KHARAGPUR MEMU (68104) 10:50 10:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - GOMOH MEMU (68103) 16:50 16:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ADRA - KHARAGPUR MEMU (68102) 08:00 08:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - ADRA MEMU (68101) 20:13 20:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURULIA - KOLKATA HOWRAH Rupashi Bangla SF Exp (12884) 17:10 17:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA SANTRAGACHI - PURULIA Rupashi Bangla SF Exp (12883) 10:00 10:02 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Exp (Via Adra) (22811) 17:53 17:55 2 mins S, W Book Now
PATNA - ERNAKULAM SF Express (22644) 22:30 22:35 5 mins T, F Book Now
YESVANTPUR - KAMAKHYA AC SF Express (12551) 16:08 16:10 2 mins S Book Now
KAMAKHYA - YESVANTPUR AC SF Express (12552) 10:35 10:37 2 mins T Book Now
NEW JALPAIGURI - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (22612) 10:38 10:40 2 mins S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - NEW JALPAIGURI SF Express (22611) 14:13 14:15 2 mins T Book Now
PURULIA - VILLUPURAM SF Express (22605) 12:05 12:07 2 mins M, F Book Now
VILLUPURAM - PURULIA SF Express (22606) 21:28 21:30 2 mins T, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - BHUBANESWAR Duronto Express (12282) 04:27 04:27 - F Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - NEW DELHI Duronto Express (12281) 14:12 14:12 - W Book Now
PURULIA - HOWRAH SF Express (12828) 07:05 07:07 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - PURULIA SF Express (12827) 20:33 20:35 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BOKARO STEEL CITY - HOWRAH Passenger (58014) 23:30 23:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - HOWRAH Intercity Express (18628) 11:13 11:15 2 mins S, M, T Book Now
DIBRUGARH - KANYAKUMARI Vivek Express (15906) 10:38 10:40 2 mins M Book Now
KANYAKUMARI - DIBRUGARH Vivek Express (15905) 21:28 21:30 2 mins S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - PURI Nandan Kanan SF Express (12816) 03:03 03:08 5 mins T, T, F, S Book Now
PURI - ANAND VIHAR T Nandan Kanan SF Express (12815) 19:40 19:45 5 mins M, W, T, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT Covid SF Special (02810) 23:24 23:24 - W Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Covid SF Special (02809) 03:45 03:45 - S Book Now
HOWRAH - AHMEDABAD Covid SF Special (02834) 03:44 03:44 - W, S, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - HOWRAH Covid SF Special (02833) 11:29 11:29 - T, T, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT Covid SF Special (02810) 23:24 23:24 - M, W, S Book Now

View more

About Bankura Station

Bankura Railway station is in Bankura district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of West Bengal. The station code name of Bankura is ‘BQA’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, West Bengal, the Bankura railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Bankura (BQA) junction is 93.

Bankura Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Bankura Railway Station (BQA)?

A) There are 93 trains that pass through the Bankura Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through BQA are - (HOWRAH - MUMBAI LTT Samarsata SF Express, BOKARO STEEL CITY - HOWRAH Passenger, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Bankura Railway Station?

A) The station code for Bankura Railway Station is 'BQA'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Bankura Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Bankura Railway station falls under the South Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Bankura Railway Station (BQA)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at BQA. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Bankura (BQA)?

A) Bankura Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Bankura is at HOWRAH - MUMBAI LTT Samarsata SF Express at 01:00 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Bankura station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Bankura Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Bankura station is the BOKARO STEEL CITY - HOWRAH Passenger at 23:35.