Arakkonam (AJJ) Railway Station

Arakkonam (AJJ) Railway Station

Arakkonam Station

Station Grade : A

Station code AJJ
Zone Southern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Arakkonam Station | AJJ | Grade A Station

Arakkonam station serves Arakonam (Arakkonam) in District: Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)

Adminstratively Arakonam (Arakkonam) is a Municipality (as per 2011)

Arakonam (Arakkonam) Population Rank

The population of Arakonam (Arakkonam) as per 2011 census

845

At National level

79

At State level

1

At District level

Arakonam (Arakkonam) Population Range 2/5

The population of Arakonam (Arakkonam) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

105

Weekly Unique Trains

1 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

8

Numer of Platforms

Arakkonam: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

59 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Arakkonam: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Renigunta Jn (RU)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

64 kms
2

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Dist - CHENNAI (TAMIL NADU)

64 kms
3

Mgr Chennai Central (MAS)

Dist - CHENNAI (TAMIL NADU)

66 kms
4

Tirupati Main (TPTY)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

66 kms
5

Gudur Jn (GDR)

Dist - SRI POTTI SRIRAMULU NELLORE (ANDHRA PRADESH)

120 kms

Arakkonam: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Tambaram (TBM)

Dist - CHENGALPATTU (TAMIL NADU)

52 kms
2

Chengalpattu (CGL)

Dist - CHENGALPATTU (TAMIL NADU)

55 kms
3

Perambur (PER)

Dist - PERAMBALUR (TAMIL NADU)

63 kms
4

Bangarapet (BWT)

Dist - KOLAR (KARNATAKA)

162 kms
5

Vridhachalam Jn (VRI)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

176 kms

Arakkonam: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Tiruttani (TRT)

Dist - THIRUVALLUR (TAMIL NADU)

12 kms
2

Tiruvallur (TRL)

Dist - THIRUVALLUR (TAMIL NADU)

27 kms
3

Walajah Road Jn (WJR)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

36 kms
4

Mambalam (MBM)

Dist - CHENNAI (TAMIL NADU)

61 kms
5

Vellore Cant (VLR)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

62 kms

Arakkonam: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Anavardikhanpet (AVN)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

11 kms
2

Sholinghur (SHU)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

21 kms
3

Kanchipuram (CJ)

Dist - KANCHIPURAM (TAMIL NADU)

26 kms
4

Ekambarakuppam (EKM)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

28 kms
5

Puttur (PUT)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

42 kms

Arakkonam: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Chitteri (CTRE)

Dist - RANIPET (TAMIL NADU)

8 kms
2

Nagari (NG)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

27 kms
3

Thalangai (TUG)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

28 kms
4

Tiruninravur (TI)

Dist - THIRUVALLUR (TAMIL NADU)

39 kms
5

Tiruvalam (THL)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

47 kms

Top 7 stations in District - Ranipet

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Arakkonam (AJJ) Dist - Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)

A

-

2 Chitteri (CTRE) Dist - Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)

E

7 kms

3 Puliyamangalam (PLMG) Dist - Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

4 Mosur (MSU) Dist - Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

5 Arakkonam Jn North (AJJN) Dist - Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

6 Melpakkam (MLPM) Dist - Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

7 Arakkonam Loco Shed (AJLS) Dist - Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

Trains from Arakkonam (Tamil Nadu)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (43804) START 07:55 - S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43412) START 08:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI BEACH Local (43820) 09:09 09:10 1 min S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43419) 18:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MOOR MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43515) 20:55 21:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43513) 19:30 19:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43430) START 19:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43427) 20:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43428) START 18:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43425) 20:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43411) 13:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43508) 13:28 13:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43506) 09:55 09:58 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43404) START 04:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUMALPUR - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40752) 05:45 05:45 - S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43429) 21:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Fast Local (43431) 21:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43435) 23:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43438) START 21:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43505) 11:55 12:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43418) START 12:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (43805) 16:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Fast Local (43806) START 16:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - AVADI Local (43844) START 21:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUTTANI Fast Local (43823) 19:58 20:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AVADI - ARAKKONAM Local (43841) 17:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - AVADI Local (43842) START 11:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (43808) START 16:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - TIRUTTANI Local (43551) START 04:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43414) START 08:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - TIRUTTANI Local (43553) START 05:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Ladies Spl Local (43807) 20:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUTTANI Fast Local (43821) 14:18 14:20 2 mins S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - ARAKKONAM Local (43552) 05:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - ARAKKONAM Local (43554) 21:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - ARAKKONAM Local (43556) 23:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOOR MARKET Local (43420) START 13:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43421) 19:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43436) START 21:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - MOORE MARKET Local (43512) 15:58 16:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET LOCAL (43426) START 18:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - VELACHERY Local (43938) START 16:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43422) START 15:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43408) START 06:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43406) START 05:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOOR MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43405) 08:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43434) START 20:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AVADI - TIRUTTANI Local (43847) 07:40 07:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOOR MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43501) 05:45 05:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOOR MARKET Local (43502) 05:57 06:00 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43503) 08:53 08:55 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOOR MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43517) 22:15 22:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43511) 17:20 17:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43510) 14:54 14:55 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOOR MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43509) 16:13 16:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43507) 13:35 13:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43424) START 16:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43415) 15:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43413) 14:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43433) 21:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43437) 00:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43514) 17:13 17:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET Local (43516) 18:25 18:27 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOOR MARKET Local (43520) 22:00 22:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOOR MARKET Local (43518) 20:39 20:40 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - CHENNAI MOOR MARKET Local (43504) 06:49 06:50 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (43801) 03:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VELACHERY - TIRUTTANI Local (43941) 14:15 14:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - VELACHERY Local (43942) 09:10 09:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VELACHERY - TIRUTTANI Local (43943) 20:08 20:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43423) 19:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43439) 00:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
VELACHERY - ARAKKONAM Local (43931) 16:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - MOORE MARKET Local (43410) START 07:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43401) 06:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - MOORE MARKET Local (43402) START 03:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (43803) 06:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (43802) START 04:00 - S Book Now
VELACHERY - ARAKKONAM Local (43933) 20:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43409) 11:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOOR MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43403) 08:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM Local (43407) 10:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - VELACHERY Local (43932) START 04:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - VELACHERY Local (43934) START 06:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENGALPATTU Passenger (44001) START 05:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENGALPATTU - ARAKKONAM Passenger (44002) 10:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENGALPATTU Passenger (44003) START 17:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENGALPATTU - ARAKKONAM Passenger (44004) 22:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VELACHERY - ARAKKONAM Local (43935) 16:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - VELACHERY Local (43936) START 07:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOLARPETTAI - ARAKKONAM Passenger (56122) 17:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40906) START 16:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (40905) 22:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (40903) 21:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40904) START 07:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUTTANI - MOORE MARKET Local (43522) 22:03 22:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MOORE MARKET - TIRUTTANI Local (43519) 22:08 22:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VELACHERY - ARAKKONAM Local (43937) 20:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - PONDICHERRY Passenger (56869) 07:05 07:50 45 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - TIRUPATI Passenger (56870) 19:50 20:25 35 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40956) START 16:40 - S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (40955) 22:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40952) START 04:45 - S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (40951) 16:15 ENDS - S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (40953) 21:25 ENDS - S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40954) START 07:30 - S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ARAKKONAM Passenger (56001) 14:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Passenger (56002) START 23:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CUDDAPAH Passenger (56011) START 07:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CUDDAPAH - ARAKKONAM Passenger (56012) 20:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - JOLARPETTAI Passenger (56121) START 08:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET MEMU (66008) START 10:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66009) 00:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET MEMU (66010) START 19:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66011) 18:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66013) 19:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - MOORE MARKET MEMU (66014) START 18:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66015) 08:51 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - CHENNAI BEACH MEMU (66016) START 06:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - VELLORE CANTT MEMU (66017) 19:43 19:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VELLORE CANTT - CHENNAI BEACH MEMU (66018) 07:58 08:00 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66021) 20:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - MOORE MARKET MEMU (66022) START 07:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - TIRUPATI MEMU (66039) START 09:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66040) 18:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - CHENNAI FORT MEMU (66041) 12:50 13:15 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI MOORE MARKET - TIRUPATI MEMU (66047) 11:03 11:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - CHENNAI MOORE MARKET MEMU (66048) 15:10 15:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - TIRUPATI MEMU (66049) START 20:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66050) 07:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VELLORE CANTT - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66060) 19:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - VELLORE CANTT MEMU (66059) START 07:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - VELLORE CANTT MEMU (66063) START 13:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VELLORE CANTT - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66064) 12:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATPADI - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66058) 06:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - KATPADI MEMU (66057) START 21:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VELLORE CANTT - CHENNAI BEACH MEMU Special (UnReserved) (06034) 07:58 08:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI BEACH - VELLORE CANTT MEMU Special (UnReserved) (06033) 19:38 19:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (22180) 16:48 16:50 2 mins T Book Now
Brindavan Express (12640) 19:43 19:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Yercaud SF Express (22650) 02:08 02:10 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SSS Hubballi - MGR Chennai Central Express (17313) 09:33 09:35 2 mins T, S Book Now
ARAKKONAM - JOLARPETTAI MEMU Exp (UnReserved) (16085) START 18:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JOLARPETTAI - ARAKKONAM MEMU Exp (UnReserved) (16086) 09:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20677) 06:16 06:16 - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20678) 21:06 21:06 - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Lalbagh SF Express (12608) 10:43 10:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Yesvantpur - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (12291) 03:23 03:25 2 mins S Book Now
Aronai Express (12508) 04:13 04:15 2 mins S Book Now
Coimbatore - Silchar Express (12515) 04:28 04:30 2 mins M Book Now
Silchar - Coimbatore Express (12516) 04:13 04:15 2 mins F Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru SF Express (12609) 14:38 14:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Yesvantpur - Lucknow SF Express (12539) 18:43 18:45 2 mins W Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Trivandrum Central SF Express (12695) 16:18 16:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Trivandrum Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (12696) 08:28 08:30 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Alleppey - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (22640) 03:53 03:55 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (12682) 05:58 06:00 2 mins S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Nagercoil SF Express (12689) 19:58 20:00 2 mins F Book Now
Tirupati - Puducherry MEMU Express (16111) 07:10 07:50 40 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Puducherry - Tirupati MEMU Express (16112) 19:45 19:55 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Jaipur - Coimbatore SF Express (12970) 09:33 09:35 2 mins T Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru AC Double Decker Express (22625) 08:18 08:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express (16368) 04:45 04:50 5 mins T Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express (16351) 17:25 18:00 35 mins T, S Book Now
SSS Hubballi - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (17312) 10:13 10:15 2 mins F Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - SSS Hubballi SF Express (17311) 15:58 16:00 2 mins F Book Now
Arakkonam - Salem MEMU Express (16087) START 05:15 - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
Salem - Arakkonam MEMU Express (16088) 20:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
Ahmedabad - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (20954) 13:28 13:30 2 mins S Book Now
Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (16352) 20:15 21:15 60 mins T, S Book Now
Humsafar Express (22354) 18:43 18:45 2 mins S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Nagarsol Express (16003) 10:08 10:10 2 mins S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - SSS Hubballi SF Express (22698) 15:58 16:00 2 mins S Book Now
SSS Hubballi - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (22697) 10:13 10:15 2 mins S Book Now
West Coast SF Express (22638) 14:13 14:15 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sanghamitra SF Express (12296) 10:38 10:40 2 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
Humsafar Express (22919) 17:13 17:13 - W Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Palakkad SF Express (22651) 22:43 22:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Palakkad - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (22652) 02:33 02:35 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Guwahati SF Express (12509) 04:28 04:30 2 mins T, F, S Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Muzaffarpur Express (15227) 05:58 06:00 2 mins T Book Now
Muzaffarpur - SMVT Bengaluru Express (15228) 03:48 03:50 2 mins W Book Now
MYSORE - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12610) 12:48 12:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Nilgiri SF Express (12672) 04:38 04:40 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Cheran SF Express (12673) 22:53 22:55 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Cheran SF Express (12674) 05:18 05:20 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - COIMBATORE Intercity SF Exp (12679) 15:28 15:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Intercity SF Exp (12680) 12:28 12:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - COIMBATORE SF Express (12681) 23:23 23:25 2 mins S Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12686) 06:21 06:21 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kaveri Express (16022) 04:58 05:00 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Yelagiri Express (16089) 19:03 19:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Yelagiri Express (16090) 07:48 07:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Garudadri Express (16203) 17:38 17:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Garudadri Express (16204) 08:20 08:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Guwahati - SMVT Bengaluru SF Express (12510) 04:13 04:15 2 mins W, T, T Book Now
Bagmati SF Express (12577) 11:23 11:25 2 mins T Book Now
Patliputra - SMVT Bengaluru SF Express (22351) 11:23 11:25 2 mins S Book Now
Nagarsol - MGR Chennai Central Express (16004) 14:03 14:05 2 mins T Book Now
Satya Sai P Nilayam - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (12692) 03:23 03:25 2 mins S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Karaikal Express (11017) 09:23 09:25 2 mins S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (22179) 09:23 09:25 2 mins T Book Now
West Coast SF Express (22637) 14:18 14:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MYSORE - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Weekly SF Express (22681) 03:23 03:25 2 mins T Book Now
Kaveri Express (16021) 22:18 22:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALORE CENTRAL SF Mail (12601) 21:13 21:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Mail (12602) 04:18 04:20 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Aronai Express (12507) 08:18 08:20 2 mins W Book Now
Yercaud SF Express (22649) 00:03 00:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ALLEPPEY SF Express (22639) 21:53 21:55 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - SSS Hubballi Express (17314) 16:48 16:50 2 mins T, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (22159) 09:03 09:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Mumbai LTT - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (12163) 14:43 14:45 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Mail SF Express (12624) 05:56 05:56 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sanghamitra SF Express (12295) 13:43 13:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Bagmati SF Express (12578) 18:43 18:45 2 mins F Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Satya Sai P Nilayam SF Express (12691) 00:23 00:25 2 mins S Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Patliputra SF Express (22352) 18:43 18:45 2 mins M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - YESVANTPUR SF Express (12292) 00:23 00:25 2 mins S Book Now
Lalbagh SF Express (12607) 16:28 16:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Brindavan Express (12639) 08:33 08:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - BENGALURU CITY SF Mail Express (12657) 23:43 23:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Mail Express (12658) 02:43 02:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kovai SF Express (12675) 07:03 07:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Kovai SF Express (12676) 21:23 21:25 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NAGERCOIL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12690) 10:03 10:05 2 mins M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MYSORE Weekly SF Express (22682) 00:23 00:25 2 mins F Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - AHMEDABAD SF Express (20953) 16:48 16:50 2 mins F Book Now
Humsafar Express (22920) 13:47 13:47 - Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Jasidih SF Express (22305) 14:55 14:55 - Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALORE SF Express (12685) 17:27 17:27 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (12503) 14:38 14:38 - Book Now
Puducherry - Kacheguda Express (17651) 18:03 18:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Sainagar Shirdi SF Express (22601) 11:18 11:20 2 mins W Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - BODINAYAKKANUR SF Express (20601) 23:24 23:24 - Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM SF Express (12697) 16:08 16:08 - Book Now
Shatabdi Express (12243) 07:56 07:56 - Book Now
Shatabdi Express (12027) 18:11 18:11 - Book Now
Shatabdi Express (12007) 06:46 06:46 - Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20607) 06:33 06:33 - Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM Mail SF Express (12623) 20:41 20:41 - Book Now
Super AC Express (22207) 16:52 16:52 - Book Now
BODINAYAKKANUR - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (20602) 06:10 06:10 - Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20608) 18:24 18:24 - Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12698) 09:08 09:08 - Book Now
Shatabdi Express (12244) 20:47 20:47 - Book Now
Shatabdi Express (12028) 09:57 09:57 - Book Now
Shatabdi Express (12008) 20:26 20:26 - Book Now
Super AC Express (22208) 09:08 09:08 - Book Now
SNSI CHENNAI EXP (22602) 08:03 08:05 2 mins S Book Now
KCG PDY EXPRESS (17653) 05:28 05:30 2 mins T, F, M Book Now
Ekta Nagar - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (20920) 13:18 13:18 - Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Madurai SF Express (22101) 09:25 09:25 - Book Now
Nilagiri SF Express (12671) 22:03 22:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Kacheguda - Puducherry Express (17652) 05:28 05:30 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Humsafar Express (22353) 11:24 11:24 - Book Now
Jasidih - SMVT Bengaluru SF Express (22306) 14:56 14:56 - Book Now
Lucknow - Yesvantpur SF Express (12540) 10:20 10:20 - Book Now
Shalimar - Trivandrum Central SF Express (22642) 03:58 03:58 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (12504) 14:56 14:56 - Book Now
Patna - Ernakulam SF Express (22644) 03:58 03:58 - Book Now
NTSK SMVB EXP (22502) 04:22 04:22 - Book Now
NEWTINSUKIA EXP (22501) 08:15 08:15 - Book Now
Ernakulam - Patna SF Express (22643) 04:25 04:25 - Book Now
PDY KCG EXP (17654) 18:03 18:05 2 mins M, T, F Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Kamakhya AC SF Express (12551) 13:25 13:25 - Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20663) 11:26 11:26 - Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20664) 17:43 17:43 - Book Now
CBE VANDEBHARAT (20643) 14:58 14:58 - Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20644) 11:07 11:07 - Book Now
MAQ TBM SPL (06050) 02:18 02:20 2 mins M Book Now
TBM MAQ SPECIAL (06049) 15:38 15:40 2 mins F Book Now
MAS YPR SPL (06534) 07:53 07:55 2 mins F Book Now
YPR MAS SPL (06533) 03:23 03:25 2 mins F Book Now
Villupuram - Kharagpur SF Express (22604) 14:53 14:55 2 mins T Book Now
ADI TPJ SPECIAL (09419) 14:03 14:05 2 mins F Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Tirupati Express (16053) 15:33 15:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirupati - MGR Chennai Central Express (16054) 11:53 11:55 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sapthagiri Express (16057) 07:33 07:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sapthagiri Express (16058) 20:08 20:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL AC Double Decker Exp (22626) 18:28 18:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TPJ ADI SPL (09420) 16:48 16:50 2 mins S Book Now
Rapti Sagar SF Express (12521) 00:13 00:13 - Book Now
ERS PNBE SPL (06085) 10:11 10:13 2 mins S Book Now
PNBE ERS SPL (06086) 18:38 18:40 2 mins W Book Now
BSBS CBE SPL (06106) 17:55 17:57 2 mins T Book Now
Kochuveli - MGR Chennai Central Garib Rath Special (06044) 09:07 09:08 1 min F Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Kochuveli Garib Rath Special (06043) 16:47 16:48 1 min W Book Now
MDU CDG SF EXP (20493) 08:18 08:20 2 mins T, M Book Now
KYQ SMVB AC EXP (12552) 11:28 11:28 - Book Now
CDG MDU SF EXP (20494) 04:28 04:30 2 mins W, S Book Now
MAS LTT EXPRESS (12164) 19:18 19:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADURAI - CHANDIGARH SF Express (12687) 08:18 08:20 2 mins T, M Book Now
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express (12688) 04:28 04:30 2 mins W, S Book Now
Karaikal - Mumbai LTT Express (11018) 23:40 23:45 5 mins M Book Now
Coimbatore - Jaipur SF Express (12969) 15:33 15:35 2 mins F Book Now
Alappuzha - Dhanbad Express (13352) 19:33 19:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Rapti Sagar SF Express (12512) 21:58 21:58 - Book Now
KCVL KRBA EXP (22648) 21:58 21:58 - Book Now
KRBA KCVL EXP (22647) 00:13 00:13 - Book Now
INDB KCVL SF EXP (22645) 00:13 00:13 - Book Now
AHILYANAGARI EX (22646) 21:58 21:58 - Book Now
Ernakulam - Patna SF Express (22669) 11:44 11:44 - S Book Now
Patna - Ernakulam SF Express (22670) 10:20 10:20 - Book Now
MS CSMT EXP (22158) 07:50 07:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Ekta Nagar SF Express (20919) 00:00 00:00 - M Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express (22157) 20:28 20:30 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express (16367) 11:48 11:50 2 mins F Book Now
Tambaram - Mangaluru Jn. Special (06047) 15:53 15:55 2 mins F, S Book Now
Mangaluru Jn. - Tambaram Special (06048) 02:23 02:25 2 mins T, S Book Now
Ernakulam - Tatanagar Express (18190) 18:53 18:55 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Dhanbad - Alappuzha Express (13351) 00:38 00:40 2 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
Rapti Sagar Express (12522) 21:57 21:57 - Book Now
Tirunelveli - Purulia SF Express (22606) 14:53 14:55 2 mins W, S Book Now
Kharagpur - Villupuram SF Express (22603) 14:48 14:50 2 mins F Book Now
Purulia - Tirunelveli SF Express (22605) 14:48 14:50 2 mins T, S Book Now
Trivandrum Central - Shalimar SF Express (22641) 08:15 08:15 - F, S Book Now
Rapti Sagar SF Express (12511) 00:13 00:13 - Book Now
Tatanagar - Ernakulam Express (18189) 13:45 13:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MAS CSMT EXP (22160) 14:23 14:25 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now

View more

About Arakkonam Station

Arakkonam Railway station is in Ranipet district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. The station code name of Arakkonam is ‘AJJ’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Tamil Nadu, the Arakkonam railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Arakkonam (AJJ) junction is 320.

Arakkonam Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Arakkonam Railway Station (AJJ)?

A) There are 320 trains that pass through the Arakkonam Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through AJJ are - (MGR Chennai Central - Ekta Nagar SF Express, Karaikal - Mumbai LTT Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Arakkonam Railway Station?

A) The station code for Arakkonam Railway Station is 'AJJ'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Arakkonam Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Arakkonam Railway station falls under the Southern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Arakkonam Railway Station (AJJ)?

A) There are a total of 8 well-built platforms at AJJ. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Arakkonam (AJJ)?

A) Arakkonam Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Arakkonam is at MGR Chennai Central - Ekta Nagar SF Express at 00:00 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Arakkonam station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Arakkonam Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Arakkonam station is the Karaikal - Mumbai LTT Express at 23:45.