16306 - Intercity Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

14:50 (Day 1)

KANNUR (CAN)

6h 00m

20:50 (Day 1)

ERNAKULAM JN (ERS)

Classes: 2S, CC
Travel Distance: 283 KM
Number of Stops: 18
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Kerala

Day 1

Kannur (CAN)

Starts

14:50

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Thalassery (TLY)

15:08

15:09

1 min

21

No

Book Now
Puducherry
Mahe (MAHE)

15:17

15:18

1 min

31

No

Book Now
Kerala
Vadakara (BDJ)

15:29

15:30

1 min

43

No

Book Now
Kozhikode (CLT)

16:07

16:10

3 mins

90

No

Book Now
Parpanangadi (PGI)

16:34

16:35

1 min

115

No

Book Now
Tanur (TA)

16:42

16:43

1 min

123

No

Book Now
Tirur (TIR)

16:50

16:51

1 min

131

No

Book Now
Kuttippuram (KTU)

17:05

17:06

1 min

146

No

Book Now
Pattambi (PTB)

17:22

17:23

1 min

164

No

Book Now
Shoranur Jn (SRR)

17:50

17:55

5 mins

176

No

Book Now
Thrissur (TCR)

18:33

18:35

2 mins

208

No

Book Now
Irinjalakuda (IJK)

18:59

19:00

1 min

232

No

Book Now
Chalakudi (CKI)

19:06

19:07

1 min

239

No

Book Now
Angamali (AFK)

19:22

19:23

1 min

254

No

Book Now
Aluva (AWY)

19:33

19:35

2 mins

263

No

Book Now
Ernakulam Town (ERN)

19:58

20:00

2 mins

280

No

Book Now
Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

End

00:00

End

283

No

Book Now
  • Ernakulam Jn (ERS) to Kannur (CAN) route Info for Intercity Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Kannur (CAN) & Ernakulam Jn (ERS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Kannur

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
16607 - Kannur Coimbatore Express (Un Reserved) Kannur (CAN) 06:00 Coimbatore Jn (CBE) 13:45
16308 - Executive Express Kannur (CAN) 05:10 Alleppey (ALLP) 13:25
12081 - Jan Shatabdi Express Kannur (CAN) 04:50 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 14:10
16512 - Kannur Ksr Bengaluru Express Kannur (CAN) 17:05 Ksr Bengaluru (SBC) 06:35
16528 - Kannur Yesvantpur Express Kannur (CAN) 18:05 Yesvantpur Jn (Bengaluru) (YPR) 07:50
06222 - Can Mys Spl Kannur (CAN) 20:55 Mysore Jn (MYS) 14:30

Intercity Express

(16306) The Intercity Express train runs between Kannur (CAN) to Ernakulam Jn (ERS). The 16306 Intercity Express train leaves Kannur at 14:50 hours and reaches ERS station at 20:50 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Intercity Express train covers a total distance of 283 kilometers. The average speed of the Intercity Express train is 47.17 Kmph. (16306) The Intercity Express train also has return services with train No. 16305 which departs from ERS at 06:00 hours and arrives CAN at 11:45 hours.

The Intercity Express (16306) passes through 18 popular railway stations to reach Ernakulam Jn (ERS). The entire train journey takes 6h 00m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second Seating(2S), AC Chair Car(CC). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Intercity Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16306) Intercity Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Intercity Express train is 283 kilometers.

Q. Does (16306) Intercity Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16305 Intercity Express Ernakulam Jn station to Kannur runs on a daily basis.

Q.Intercity Express train takes how much time to reach Ernakulam Jn?

A. The Intercity Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Ernakulam Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 20:50 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Kannur (CAN)?

Q.What is Intercity Express train departure time from Kannur?

A. Intercity Express train departure time is 14:50. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri