12460 - Inter City Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

06:15 (Day 1)

AMRITSAR JN (ASR)

8h 10m

14:25 (Day 1)

NEW DELHI (NDLS)

Classes: 2S, CC
Travel Distance: 448 KM
Number of Stops: 17
States Crossed 3
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Punjab

Day 1

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

Starts

06:15

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Beas (BEAS)

06:43

06:45

2 mins

43

No

Book Now
Jalandhar City (JUC)

07:20

07:25

5 mins

79

No

Book Now
Jalandhar Cant (JRC)

07:34

07:36

2 mins

84

No

Book Now
Phagwara Jn (PGW)

07:48

07:50

2 mins

100

No

Book Now
Phillaur Jn (PHR)

08:08

08:10

2 mins

123

No

Book Now
Dhandari Kalan (DDL)

08:50

08:55

5 mins

143

No

Book Now
Sirhind Jn (SIR)

09:30

09:32

2 mins

196

No

Book Now
Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

09:54

09:56

2 mins

222

No

Book Now
Ambala City (UBC)

10:16

10:18

2 mins

242

No

Book Now
Haryana
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB)

10:40

10:50

10 mins

250

No

Book Now
Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

11:20

11:22

2 mins

291

No

Book Now
Karnal (KUN)

11:44

11:46

2 mins

324

No

Book Now
Panipat Jn (PNP)

12:12

12:14

2 mins

359

No

Book Now
Sonipat (SNP)

12:50

12:52

2 mins

404

No

Book Now
Delhi
Subzi Mandi (SZM)

13:48

13:50

2 mins

444

No

Book Now
New Delhi (NDLS)

End

00:00

End

448

No

Book Now
  • New Delhi (NDLS) to Amritsar Jn (ASR) route Info for Inter City Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Amritsar Jn (ASR) & New Delhi (NDLS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from AMRITSAR JN to NEW DELHI

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12032 - Shatabdi Express 16:50 22:50 8 6h 00m
12014 - Shatabdi Express 04:55 11:02 8 6h 70m
12030 - Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 16:50 22:50 8 6h 00m
12498 - Shan E Punjab Express 15:10 22:30 14 7h 20m

Popular Trains from Amritsar Jn

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
12242 - Amritsar Chandigarh Sf Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 05:10 Ludhiana Jn (LDH) 07:12
14633 - Ravi Express (Un Reserved) Amritsar Jn (ASR) 09:20 Pathankot (PTK) 11:45
04611 - Amritsar Pathankot Express Special Amritsar Jn (ASR) 06:30 Pathankot (PTK) 09:30
12412 - Intercity Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 17:05 Chandigarh (CDG) 21:30
14505 - Amritsar Nangal Dam Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 14:00 Nangal Dam (NLDM) 19:30
22488 - Vande Bharat Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 08:20 Old Delhi (DLI) 13:50
12032 - Shatabdi Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 16:50 New Delhi (NDLS) 22:50
12030 - Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 16:50 New Delhi (NDLS) 22:50
12014 - Shatabdi Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 04:55 New Delhi (NDLS) 11:02
14654 - Amritsar Hisar Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 18:05 Hisar (HSR) 00:45

Inter City Express

(12460) The Inter City Express train runs between Amritsar Jn (ASR) to New Delhi (NDLS). The 12460 Inter City Express train leaves Amritsar Jn at 06:15 hours and reaches NDLS station at 14:25 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Inter City Express train covers a total distance of 448 kilometers. The average speed of the Inter City Express train is 54.86 Kmph. (12460) The Inter City Express train also has return services with train No. 12459 which departs from NDLS at 13:50 hours and arrives ASR at 22:25 hours.

The Inter City Express (12460) passes through 17 popular railway stations to reach New Delhi (NDLS). The entire train journey takes 8h 10m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second Seating(2S), AC Chair Car(CC). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Inter City Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12460) Inter City Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Inter City Express train is 448 kilometers.

Q. Does (12460) Inter City Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12459 Inter City Express New Delhi station to Amritsar Jn runs on a daily basis.

Q.Inter City Express train takes how much time to reach New Delhi?

A. The Inter City Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the New Delhi destination. The arrival time of the train is 14:25 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Amritsar Jn (ASR)?

Q.What is Inter City Express train departure time from Amritsar Jn?

A. Inter City Express train departure time is 06:15. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy