Train Time Table

Velankanni Express (17315) Train Time Table
-- Mo -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VSG
START
VASCO DA GAMA 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAO
09:30
MADGAON 2
24.6 Kms| PF #3 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVM
09:48
SANVERDAM CHUCH 3
39.5 Kms| PF #1 09:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLM
10:20
KULEM 4
57.9 Kms| PF #2 10:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLR
11:30
CASTLE ROCK 5
84.0 Kms| PF #1 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
LD
12:03
LONDA JN 6
108.4 Kms| PF #1 12:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
DWR
13:18
DHARWAD 7
178.8 Kms| PF #1 13:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
UBL
14:25
HUBLI JN 8
199.2 Kms| PF #1 14:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
HVR
15:48
HAVERI 9
274.4 Kms| PF #1 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
DVG
17:03
DAVANGERE 10
343.0 Kms| PF #1 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
18:53
BIRUR JN 11
457.7 Kms| PF #1 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASK
19:45
ARSIKERE JN 12
503.1 Kms| PF #1 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TK
21:38
TUMKUR 13
599.4 Kms| PF #3 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
YPR
23:10
YESVANTPUR JN 14
663.2 Kms| PF #1 23:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
KJM
00:01
KRISHNARAJAPURAM 15
682.7 Kms| PF #2 00:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWT
00:48
BANGARAPET 16
739.0 Kms| PF #4 00:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
03:50
SALEM JN 17
927.9 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
05:20
ERODE JN 18
987.6 Kms| PF #3 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRR
06:28
KARUR 19
1052.5 Kms| PF #3 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
08:10
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 20
1128.8 Kms| PF #2 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
09:28
THANJAVUR 21
1178.6 Kms| PF #2 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVR
10:23
THIRUVARUR JN 22
1232.6 Kms| PF #1 10:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGT
11:30
NAGAPPATTINAM 23
1255.9 Kms| PF #1 11:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
VLNK
12:25
VELANKANNI 24
1266.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

17315 Velankanni Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VASCO DA GAMA (VSG) --------- Start 09:00 1 No
MADGAON (MAO) 09:30 5 mins 09:35 3 No
SANVERDAM CHUCH (SVM) 09:48 2 mins 09:50 1 No
KULEM (QLM) 10:20 5 mins 10:25 2 No
CASTLE ROCK (CLR) 11:30 5 mins 11:35 1 No
LONDA JN (LD) 12:03 2 mins 12:05 1 No
DHARWAD (DWR) 13:18 2 mins 13:20 1 No
HUBLI JN (UBL) 14:25 10 mins 14:35 1 No
HAVERI (HVR) 15:48 2 mins 15:50 1 No
DAVANGERE (DVG) 17:03 2 mins 17:05 1 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 18:53 2 mins 18:55 1 No
ARSIKERE JN (ASK) 19:45 5 mins 19:50 1 No
TUMKUR (TK) 21:38 2 mins 21:40 3 No
YESVANTPUR JN (YPR) 23:10 20 mins 23:30 1 No
KRISHNARAJAPURAM (KJM) 00:01 2 mins 00:03 2 No
BANGARAPET (BWT) 00:48 2 mins 00:50 4 No
SALEM JN (SA) 03:50 5 mins 03:55 1 No
ERODE JN (ED) 05:20 10 mins 05:30 3 No
KARUR (KRR) 06:28 2 mins 06:30 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 08:10 10 mins 08:20 2 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 09:28 2 mins 09:30 2 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 10:23 2 mins 10:25 1 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 11:30 10 mins 11:40 1 No
VELANKANNI (VLNK) 12:25 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name