Train Time Table

Velankanni Express (17315) Train Time Table
-- Mo -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VSG
START
VASCO DA GAMA 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAO
09:30
MADGAON 2
24.6 Kms| PF #3 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVM
09:48
SANVERDAM CHUCH 3
39.5 Kms| PF #1 09:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLM
10:20
KULEM 4
57.9 Kms| PF #2 10:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLR
11:30
CASTLE ROCK 5
84.2 Kms| PF #1 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
LD
12:03
LONDA JN 6
108.7 Kms| PF #1 12:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
DWR
13:18
DHARWAR 7
179.1 Kms| PF #1 13:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
UBL
14:25
HUBLI JN 8
199.5 Kms| PF #1 14:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
HVR
15:48
HAVERI 9
274.7 Kms| PF #2 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
DVG
17:03
DAVANGERE 10
343.3 Kms| PF #1 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
18:53
BIRUR JN 11
458.1 Kms| PF #1 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASK
19:45
ARSIKERE JN 12
503.5 Kms| PF #1 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TK
21:38
TUMKUR 13
599.7 Kms| PF #3 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAW
22:40
CHIK BANAVAR 14
655.5 Kms| PF #5 22:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAND
23:10
BANASWADI 15
674.3 Kms| PF #1 23:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
KJM
00:01
KRISHNARAJAPURAM 16
680.5 Kms| PF #2 00:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWT
00:48
BANGARAPET 17
736.8 Kms| PF #4 00:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
03:50
SALEM JN 18
925.7 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
05:20
ERODE JN 19
985.4 Kms| PF #3 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRR
06:28
KARUR 20
1050.3 Kms| PF #3 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
08:10
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 21
1126.6 Kms| PF #2 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
09:28
THANJAVUR 22
1176.3 Kms| PF #2 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVR
10:23
THIRUVARUR JN 23
1230.4 Kms| PF #1 10:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGT
11:30
NAGAPPATTINAM 24
1253.7 Kms| PF #1 11:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
VLNK
12:25
VELANKANNI 25
1263.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

17315 Velankanni Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VASCO DA GAMA (VSG) --------- Start 09:00 1 No
MADGAON (MAO) 09:30 5 mins 09:35 3 No
SANVERDAM CHUCH (SVM) 09:48 2 mins 09:50 1 No
KULEM (QLM) 10:20 5 mins 10:25 2 No
CASTLE ROCK (CLR) 11:30 5 mins 11:35 1 No
LONDA JN (LD) 12:03 2 mins 12:05 1 No
DHARWAR (DWR) 13:18 2 mins 13:20 1 No
HUBLI JN (UBL) 14:25 10 mins 14:35 1 No
HAVERI (HVR) 15:48 2 mins 15:50 2 No
DAVANGERE (DVG) 17:03 2 mins 17:05 1 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 18:53 2 mins 18:55 1 No
ARSIKERE JN (ASK) 19:45 5 mins 19:50 1 No
TUMKUR (TK) 21:38 2 mins 21:40 3 No
CHIK BANAVAR (BAW) 22:40 2 mins 22:42 5 No
BANASWADI (BAND) 23:10 2 mins 23:12 1 No
KRISHNARAJAPURAM (KJM) 00:01 2 mins 00:03 2 No
BANGARAPET (BWT) 00:48 2 mins 00:50 4 No
SALEM JN (SA) 03:50 5 mins 03:55 1 No
ERODE JN (ED) 05:20 10 mins 05:30 3 No
KARUR (KRR) 06:28 2 mins 06:30 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 08:10 10 mins 08:20 2 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 09:28 2 mins 09:30 2 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 10:23 2 mins 10:25 1 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 11:30 10 mins 11:40 1 No
VELANKANNI (VLNK) 12:25 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name