Train Time Table

Purvanchal Express (15048) Train Time Table
Su Mo Tu -- -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
GKP
START
GORAKHPUR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 11:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
DEOS
12:09
DEORIA SADAR 2
49.1 Kms| PF #3 12:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
SV
13:10
SIWAN JN 3
118.6 Kms| PF #1 13:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CPR
14:40
CHHAPRA 4
179.8 Kms| PF #1 14:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SEE
15:43
SONPUR JN 5
234.0 Kms| PF #2 15:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
HJP
15:55
HAJIPUR JN 6
239.3 Kms| PF #2 16:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MFP
16:55
MUZAFFARPUR JN 7
293.1 Kms| PF #1 17:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPJ
17:55
SAMASTIPUR JN 8
345.2 Kms| PF #5 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BJU
19:20
BARAUNI JN 9
395.9 Kms| PF #6 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
JAJ
21:45
JHAJHA 10
488.7 Kms| PF #2 21:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
JSME
22:22
JASIDIH JN 11
532.6 Kms| PF #1 22:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDP
22:52
MADHUPUR JN 12
561.6 Kms| PF #1 22:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRJ
23:33
CHITTARANJAN 13
618.0 Kms| PF #2 23:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
ASN
00:11
ASANSOL JN 14
643.2 Kms| PF #5 00:16
Delay 7m
Day 2
DGR
00:47
DURGAPUR 15
685.4 Kms| PF #4 00:49
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWN
01:53
BARDDHAMAN JN 16
749.2 Kms| PF #5 01:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
BDC
02:51
BANDEL JN 17
816.7 Kms| PF #1 02:53
Delay 7m
Day 2
NH
03:20
NAIHATI JN 18
824.9 Kms| PF #2 03:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
KOAA
04:45
KOLKATA CHITPUR 19
859.9 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

15048 Purvanchal Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
GORAKHPUR JN (GKP) --------- Start 11:30 9 No
DEORIA SADAR (DEOS) 12:09 2 mins 12:11 3 No
SIWAN JN (SV) 13:10 5 mins 13:15 1 No
CHHAPRA (CPR) 14:40 10 mins 14:50 1 No
SONPUR JN (SEE) 15:43 2 mins 15:45 2 No
HAJIPUR JN (HJP) 15:55 5 mins 16:00 2 No
MUZAFFARPUR JN (MFP) 16:55 5 mins 17:00 1 No
SAMASTIPUR JN (SPJ) 17:55 5 mins 18:00 5 No
BARAUNI JN (BJU) 19:20 10 mins 19:30 6 No
JHAJHA (JAJ) 21:45 5 mins 21:50 2 No
JASIDIH JN (JSME) 22:22 5 mins 22:27 1 No
MADHUPUR JN (MDP) 22:52 3 mins 22:55 1 No
CHITTARANJAN (CRJ) 23:33 2 mins 23:35 2 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 00:11 5 mins 00:16 5 No
DURGAPUR (DGR) 00:47 2 mins 00:49 4 No
BARDDHAMAN JN (BWN) 01:53 2 mins 01:55 5 No
BANDEL JN (BDC) 02:51 2 mins 02:53 1 No
NAIHATI JN (NH) 03:20 2 mins 03:22 2 No
KOLKATA CHITPUR (KOAA) 04:45 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name