Train Time Table

Akal Takht Express (12317) Train Time Table

Su -- -- We -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KOAA
START
KOLKATA CHITPUR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASN
10:32
ASANSOL JN 2
204.7 Kms| PF #4 10:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDP
11:41
MADHUPUR JN 3
286.2 Kms| PF #2 11:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
JSME
12:10
JASIDIH JN 4
315.2 Kms| PF #2 12:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
JAJ
13:12
JHAJHA 5
359.2 Kms| PF #3 13:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIUL
13:57
KIUL JN 6
412.7 Kms| PF #3 14:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKA
14:26
MOKAMEH JN 7
446.8 Kms| PF #3 14:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNC
15:18
PATNA SAHEB 8
526.2 Kms| PF #2 15:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNBE
15:49
PATNA JN 9
536.0 Kms| PF #4 15:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
DDU
19:29
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN 10
747.4 Kms| PF #1 19:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSB
20:30
VARANASI JN 11
765.5 Kms| PF #5 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
SLN
22:46
SULTANPUR 12
908.8 Kms| PF #3 22:48
Delay 7m
Day 2
LKO
02:41
LUCKNOW 13
1048.3 Kms| PF #4 02:51
Delay 7m
Day 2
BE
06:12
BAREILLY 14
1283.1 Kms| PF #2 06:14
Delay 7m
Day 2
MB
07:49
MORADABAD 15
1373.4 Kms| PF #2 07:57
Delay 7m
Day 2
NBD
09:35
NAJIBABAD JN 16
1472.2 Kms| PF #2 09:37
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRE
11:20
SAHARANPUR 17
1566.5 Kms| PF #6 11:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
UMB
12:45
AMBALA CANT JN 18
1647.6 Kms| PF #1 12:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SIR
13:31
SIRHIND JN 19
1700.9 Kms| PF #1 13:33
Delay 7m
Day 2
LDH
14:32
LUDHIANA JN 20
1761.2 Kms| PF #1 14:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
JUC
15:42
JALANDHAR CITY 21
1818.2 Kms| PF #1 15:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
BEAS
16:20
BEAS 22
1854.4 Kms| PF #2 16:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
ASR
17:20
AMRITSAR JN 23
1896.7 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12317 Akal Takht Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KOLKATA CHITPUR (KOAA) --------- Start 07:40 1 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 10:32 5 mins 10:37 4 No
MADHUPUR JN (MDP) 11:41 2 mins 11:43 2 No
JASIDIH JN (JSME) 12:10 2 mins 12:12 2 No
JHAJHA (JAJ) 13:12 5 mins 13:17 3 No
KIUL JN (KIUL) 13:57 4 mins 14:01 3 No
MOKAMEH JN (MKA) 14:26 2 mins 14:28 3 No
PATNA SAHEB (PNC) 15:18 2 mins 15:20 2 No
PATNA JN (PNBE) 15:49 10 mins 15:59 4 No
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN (DDU) 19:29 15 mins 19:44 1 No
VARANASI JN (BSB) 20:30 10 mins 20:40 5 No
SULTANPUR (SLN) 22:46 2 mins 22:48 3 No
LUCKNOW (LKO) 02:41 10 mins 02:51 4 No
BAREILLY (BE) 06:12 2 mins 06:14 2 No
MORADABAD (MB) 07:49 8 mins 07:57 2 No
NAJIBABAD JN (NBD) 09:35 2 mins 09:37 2 No
SAHARANPUR (SRE) 11:20 10 mins 11:30 6 No
AMBALA CANT JN (UMB) 12:45 5 mins 12:50 1 No
SIRHIND JN (SIR) 13:31 2 mins 13:33 1 No
LUDHIANA JN (LDH) 14:32 10 mins 14:42 1 No
JALANDHAR CITY (JUC) 15:42 5 mins 15:47 1 No
BEAS (BEAS) 16:20 2 mins 16:22 2 No
AMRITSAR JN (ASR) 17:20 End --------- 1 No

12317 Akal Takht Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Akal Takht Express (12317) train on RailYatri?

A) Akal Takht Express (12317) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Akal Takht Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Akal Takht Express (12317) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Akal Takht Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Akal Takht Express (12317)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Akal Takht Express (12317) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Akal Takht Express (12317) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Akal Takht Express (12317)?

A) Akal Takht Express (12317) runs from KOLKATA CHITPUR to AMRITSAR JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Akal Takht Express (12317) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Akal Takht Express (12317)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Akal Takht Express (12317) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name