Bikaner Jn (BKN) Railway Station

Bikaner Jn Station

Station Grade : B

Station code BKN
Zone North Western Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Bikaner Jn Station | BKN | Grade B Station

Bikaner Jn station serves Bikaner in District: Bikaner (Rajasthan)

Adminstratively Bikaner is a Municipal Corporation (as per 2011)

Bikaner Population Rank

The population of Bikaner as per 2011 census

71

At National level

4

At State level

1

At District level

Bikaner Population Range 4/5

The population of Bikaner as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

60

Weekly Unique Trains

5 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

6

Numer of Platforms

Bikaner Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Bikaner Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Ajmer Jn (AII)

Dist - AJMER (RAJASTHAN)

217 kms
2

Phulera Jn (FL)

Dist - JAIPUR (RAJASTHAN)

229 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Bikaner Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Merta Road Jn (MTD)

Dist - NAGAUR (RAJASTHAN)

155 kms
2

Degana Jn (DNA)

Dist - NAGAUR (RAJASTHAN)

159 kms
3

Makrana Jn (MKN)

Dist - NAGAUR (RAJASTHAN)

176 kms
4

Jodhpur Jn (JU)

Dist - JODHPUR (RAJASTHAN)

195 kms
5

-

-

Bikaner Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Nokha (NOK)

Dist - BIKANER (RAJASTHAN)

53 kms
2

Nagaur (NGO)

Dist - NAGAUR (RAJASTHAN)

99 kms
3

Ratangarh Jn (RTGH)

Dist - CHURU (RAJASTHAN)

128 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Bikaner Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Lalgarh Jn (LGH)

Dist - BIKANER (RAJASTHAN)

3 kms
2

Napasar (NPS)

Dist - BIKANER (RAJASTHAN)

25 kms
3

Deshnok (DSO)

Dist - BIKANER (RAJASTHAN)

25 kms
4

Kolayat (KLYT)

Dist - BIKANER (RAJASTHAN)

41 kms
5

Sudsar (SDF)

Dist - BIKANER (RAJASTHAN)

46 kms

Bikaner Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Nal Halt (NAL)

Dist - BIKANER (RAJASTHAN)

10 kms
2

Gajner (GJN)

Dist - BIKANER (RAJASTHAN)

26 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Bikaner

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Bikaner Jn (BKN) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

B

-

2 Nokha (NOK) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

C

53 kms

3 Lalgarh Jn (LGH) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

D

3 kms

4 Deshnok (DSO) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

D

24 kms

5 Lunkaransar (LKS) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

D

-

6 Sri Dungargarh (SDGH) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

D

-

7 Mahajan (MHJ) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

D

-

8 Kolayat (KLYT) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

D

40 kms

9 Napasar (NPS) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

D

24 kms

10 Sudsar (SDF) Dist - Bikaner (Rajasthan)

D

46 kms

Trains from Bikaner Jn (Rajasthan)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
BIKANER - DELHI SARAI ROHILLA Rajasthan S Kranti Exp (22464) START 17:05 - T, T, S Book Now
BIKANER - MUMBAI BANDRA T Ranakpur Express (14707) START 09:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - BIKANER Ranakpur Express (14708) 15:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARMER - KALKA Chandigarh Express (14888) 16:30 17:00 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DELHI SARAI ROHILLA - BIKANER SF Exp (via Sri Ganganagar) (12455) 13:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DELHI SARAI ROHILLA - BIKANER SF Express (12457) 07:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BIKANER - DELHI SARAI ROHILLA SF Express (12458) START 22:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BIKANER - DADAR SF Express (12489) START 13:40 - T, S Book Now
DADAR - BIKANER SF Express (12490) 13:10 ENDS - M, T Book Now
HISAR - SECUNDERABAD Express (17038) 15:30 16:00 30 mins S, F Book Now
BIKANER - MUMBAI BANDRA T SF Express (22473) START 15:00 - M Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - BIKANER SF Express (22474) 12:25 ENDS - W Book Now
MADURAI - BIKANER SF AC Express (22631) 17:45 ENDS - S Book Now
HARIDWAR - BIKANER Weekly Express (14718) 07:55 ENDS - W, F, S Book Now
BIKANER - DELHI S ROHILLA Intercity SF Express (22471) START 09:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DELHI S ROHILLA - BIKANER Intercity SF Express (22472) 16:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MERTA ROAD - BIKANER Link SF Express (22463) 10:30 ENDS - M, T, S Book Now
MERTA ROAD - BIKANER Link Express (25632) 07:40 ENDS - M, S Book Now
BIKANER - MADURAI SF AC Express (22632) START 15:00 - S Book Now
INDORE - BIKANER Mahamana Express (19333) 09:25 ENDS - S Book Now
BIKANER - INDORE Mahamana Express (19334) START 13:25 - S Book Now
JHALAWAR CITY - SHRI GANGANAGAR SF Express (22997) 04:30 04:40 10 mins M, T, F Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - JHALAWAR CITY SF Express (22998) 22:50 23:10 20 mins T, W, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - HISAR Express (17037) 15:55 16:40 45 mins T, F Book Now
SURATGARH - JAIPUR Passenger (59705) 09:45 10:00 15 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAIPUR - SURATGARH Passenger (59706) 14:20 14:30 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ABOHAR - JODHPUR Passenger (54703) 04:35 06:20 1:45 M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JODHPUR - BHATINDA Passenger (54704) 21:15 21:25 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
REWARI - BIKANER Passenger (UnReserved) (54789) 13:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BIKANER - REWARI Passenger (UnReserved) (54790) START 14:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - JAMMU TAWI Express (19223) 01:35 01:45 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BIKANER - CHURU DEMU (74831) START 10:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHURU - BIKANER DEMU (74832) 17:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BIKANER - HISAR DEMU (74833) START 18:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HISAR - BIKANER DEMU (74834) 09:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BIKANER - RATANGARH DEMU (74855) START 05:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RATANGARH - BIKANER DEMU (74856) 22:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KALKA - BARMER Chandigarh Express (14887) 10:45 11:00 15 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RISHIKESH - BARMER Link Express (24887) 10:45 11:00 15 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARMER - RISHIKESH Link Express (24888) 16:30 17:00 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - SHRI GANGA NAGAR Express (17623) 17:55 18:05 10 mins F Book Now
SHRI GANGA NAGAR - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED Express (17624) 15:50 16:00 10 mins S Book Now
COIMBATORE MAIN - HISAR AC SF Express (22476) 12:25 12:55 30 mins M Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - AHMEDABAD Express (19224) 00:35 00:45 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - BIKANER Express (16587) 06:50 ENDS - T, S Book Now
HISAR - COIMBATORE MAIN AC SF Express (22475) 06:25 07:10 45 mins T Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - KOTA SF Express (22982) 22:50 23:10 20 mins S, M, T, F Book Now
KOTA - SHRI GANGANAGAR SF Express (22981) 04:30 04:40 10 mins T, W, S, S Book Now
BILASPUR - BIKANER Express (18245) 05:50 ENDS - S, M Book Now
BIKANER - BILASPUR Express (18246) START 00:10 - S, T Book Now
BILASPUR - BIKANER Weekly Antyodaya Express (14720) 01:35 ENDS - S Book Now
BIKANER - BILASPUR Weekly Antyodaya Express (14719) START 08:10 - W Book Now
JAIPUR - JAISALMER Leelan SF Express (12468) 22:55 23:05 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BIKANER - PURI Express (14709) START 17:05 - S Book Now
PURI - BIKANER Express (14710) 22:00 ENDS - T Book Now
JAISALMER - JAIPUR Leelan SF Express (12467) 05:20 06:00 40 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAISALMER - HOWRAH SF Express (12372) 06:20 06:30 10 mins T Book Now
BIKANER - DELHI S ROHILLA SF Exp (via Sri Ganganagar) (12456) START 16:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JODHPUR - JAMMU TAWI Express (19225) 12:40 12:50 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SURATGARH - JODHPUR SF Special (04726) 14:50 15:00 10 mins W Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - JODHPUR Express (19226) 15:20 15:30 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BIKANER - YESVANTPUR Express (16588) START 22:15 - S, T Book Now
BIKANER - HARIDWAR Express (14717) START 23:25 - M, W, F Book Now
KOCHUVELI - SHRI GANGANAGAR Weekly Express (16312) 21:00 21:15 15 mins M Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - KOCHUVELI Weekly Express (16311) 21:10 21:50 40 mins T Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - TIRUCHCHIRAPALI Humsafar Express (22497) 07:00 07:10 10 mins T Book Now
TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI - SHRI GANGANAGAR Humsafar Express (22498) 08:00 08:10 10 mins S Book Now
KOLKATA - BIKANER Pratap SF Express (12496) 05:50 ENDS - S Book Now
BIKANER - HOWRAH Link SF Express (22308) START 18:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BIKANER - GUWAHATI Express (25631) START 00:10 - M, W Book Now
SEALDAH - BIKANER AC Duronto Express (12259) 19:15 ENDS - M, T, T, F Book Now
BIKANER - KOLKATA Pratap SF Express (12495) START 05:20 - T Book Now
BIKANER - SEALDAH AC Duronto Express (12260) START 12:15 - M, T, T, F Book Now
HOWRAH - JAISALMER SF Express (12371) 18:20 18:30 10 mins T Book Now
BIKANER - DELHI S ROHILLA Covid Special (04740) START 17:05 - T, T, S Book Now
DELHI S ROHILLA - BIKANER Covid Special (04739) 10:30 ENDS - T, S, M Book Now
MERTA ROAD - BIKANER SF Express (22307) 08:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BIKANER - HOWRAH Covid Special (03112) START 18:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - BIKANER Covid Special (06587) 06:50 ENDS - S, T Book Now
BIKANER - YESVANTPUR Covid Special (06588) START 22:15 - T, S Book Now
HOWRAH - BIKANER Covid SF Special (02387) 07:20 ENDS - W, S, S Book Now
BIKANER - HOWRAH Covid SF Special (02388) START 19:00 - W, S, S Book Now

View more

About Bikaner Jn Station

Bikaner Jn Railway station is in Bikaner district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Rajasthan. The station code name of Bikaner Jn is ‘BKN’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Rajasthan, the Bikaner Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Bikaner Jn (BKN) junction is 82.

Bikaner Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Bikaner Jn Railway Station (BKN)?

A) There are 82 trains that pass through the Bikaner Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through BKN are - (BIKANER - BILASPUR Express, BIKANER - HARIDWAR Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Bikaner Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Bikaner Jn Railway Station is 'BKN'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Bikaner Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Bikaner Jn Railway station falls under the North Western Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Bikaner Jn Railway Station (BKN)?

A) There are a total of 6 well-built platforms at BKN. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Bikaner Jn (BKN)?

A) Bikaner Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Bikaner Jn is at BIKANER - BILASPUR Express at 00:10 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Bikaner Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Bikaner Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Bikaner Jn station is the BIKANER - HARIDWAR Express at 23:25.