15027 - Maurya Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

09:20 (Day 1)

SAMBALPUR (SBP)

31h 10m

16:30 (Day 2)

GORAKHPUR JN (GKP)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 1A
Travel Distance: 1170 KM
Number of Stops: 54
States Crossed 5
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Odisha

Day 1

Sambalpur (SBP)

Starts

09:20

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Rengali (RGL)

09:40

09:42

2 mins

23

No

Book Now
Jharsuguda Jn (JSG)

10:30

10:35

5 mins

49

No

Book Now
Rourkela (ROU)

11:52

12:00

8 mins

151

No

Book Now
Jharkhand
Hatia (HTE)

16:40

16:50

10 mins

317

No

Book Now
Ranchi (RNC)

17:05

17:15

10 mins

324

No

Book Now
Namkon (NKM)

17:23

17:24

1 min

329

No

Book Now
Tatisilwai (TIS)

17:36

17:37

1 min

336

No

Book Now
Muri (MURI)

18:20

18:25

5 mins

389

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Jhalida (JAA)

18:59

19:00

1 min

401

No

Book Now
Kotshila (KSX)

19:03

19:05

2 mins

413

No

Book Now
Jharkhand
Bokaro Steel City (BKSC)

19:40

19:45

5 mins

442

No

Book Now
Chandrapura (CRP)

20:21

20:23

2 mins

457

No

Book Now
Katrasgarh (KTH)

20:52

20:54

2 mins

478

No

Book Now
Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

21:50

22:00

10 mins

491

No

Book Now
Kumardubi (KMME)

22:47

22:49

2 mins

530

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Barakar (BRR)

22:54

22:55

1 min

532

No

Book Now
Kulti (ULT)

23:11

23:13

2 mins

536

No

Book Now
Chittaranjan (CRJ)

23:38

23:41

3 mins

552

No

Book Now
Jharkhand
Jamtara (JMT)

23:55

23:57

2 mins

567

No

Book Now

Day 2

Vidyasagar (VDS)

00:10

00:12

2 mins

585

No

Book Now
Madhupur Jn (MDP)

00:33

00:37

4 mins

609

No

Book Now
Jasidih Jn (JSME)

01:02

01:07

5 mins

638

No

Book Now
Bihar
Jhajha (JAJ)

02:05

02:15

10 mins

682

No

Book Now
Jamui (JMU)

02:32

02:34

2 mins

708

No

Book Now
Kiul Jn (KIUL)

03:00

03:05

5 mins

736

No

Book Now
Luckeesarai Jn (LKR)

03:07

03:09

2 mins

737

No

Book Now
Barhiya (BRYA)

03:22

03:24

2 mins

752

No

Book Now
Hathidah Upper (HTZU)

04:01

04:02

1 min

762

No

Book Now
Barauni Jn (BJU)

05:05

05:20

15 mins

775

No

Book Now
Bachwara Jn (BCA)

05:39

05:41

2 mins

791

No

Book Now
Dalsingh Sarai (DSS)

05:53

05:55

2 mins

802

No

Book Now
Samastipur Jn (SPJ)

06:45

06:50

5 mins

826

No

Book Now
Khudiram B Pusa (KRBP)

07:03

07:05

2 mins

839

No

Book Now
Dholi (DOL)

07:20

07:22

2 mins

853

No

Book Now
Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP)

08:15

08:20

5 mins

878

No

Book Now
Goraul (GRL)

08:50

08:52

2 mins

903

No

Book Now
Bhagwanpur (BNR)

09:03

09:05

2 mins

912

No

Book Now
Hajipur Jn (HJP)

09:40

09:45

5 mins

931

No

Book Now
Sonpur Jn (SEE)

09:55

10:00

5 mins

937

No

Book Now
Dighwara (DGA)

10:23

10:25

2 mins

960

No

Book Now
Chhapra (CPR)

11:40

11:50

10 mins

991

No

Book Now
Daudpur (DDP)

12:11

12:13

2 mins

1010

No

Book Now
Ekma (EKMA)

12:24

12:26

2 mins

1018

No

Book Now
Duraundha Jn (DDA)

12:41

12:43

2 mins

1034

No

Book Now
Siwan Jn (SV)

13:00

13:05

5 mins

1051

No

Book Now
Jiradei (ZRDE)

13:14

13:16

2 mins

1061

No

Book Now
Mairwa (MW)

13:22

13:24

2 mins

1073

No

Book Now
Uttar Pradesh
Bhatpar Rani (BHTR)

13:33

13:35

2 mins

1087

No

Book Now
Bhatni Jn (BTT)

13:58

14:00

2 mins

1100

No

Book Now
Deoria Sadar (DEOS)

14:25

14:30

5 mins

1121

No

Book Now
Gauri Bazar (GB)

14:48

14:50

2 mins

1136

No

Book Now
Chauri Chaura (CC)

15:03

15:05

2 mins

1146

No

Book Now
Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

End

00:00

End

1170

No

Book Now
  • Gorakhpur Jn (GKP) to Sambalpur (SBP) route Info for Maurya Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Sambalpur (SBP) & Gorakhpur Jn (GKP) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Sambalpur

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
18301 - Intercity Express Sambalpur (SBP) 06:05 Rayagada (RGDA) 12:40
08303 - Sambalpur Puri Intrcity Special Sambalpur (SBP) 06:00 Puri (PURI) 12:50
18303 - Intercity Express Sambalpur (SBP) 06:00 Puri (PURI) 13:05
22804 - Sambalpur Shalimar Weekly Sf Express Sambalpur (SBP) 19:40 Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 06:40
20832 - Mahima Gosain Express Sambalpur (SBP) 19:10 Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 07:20
08323 - Sambalpur Kacheguda Special Sambalpur (SBP) 21:00 Kacheguda (KCG) 21:50
08325 - Sambalpur Secunderabad Special Sambalpur (SBP) 21:00 Secunderabad Jn (SC) 21:50
20809 - Nagavali Express Sambalpur (SBP) 10:50 Huzur Sahib Nanded (NED) 13:45
08327 - Sambalpur Pune Special Sambalpur (SBP) 22:00 Pune Jn (PUNE) 02:45
08321 - Sambalpur Smvt Bengaluru Special Sambalpur (SBP) 18:45 Smvt Bengaluru(Bengaluru) (SMVB) 23:30

Maurya Express

(15027) The Maurya Express train runs between Sambalpur (SBP) to Gorakhpur Jn (GKP). The 15027 Maurya Express train leaves Sambalpur at 09:20 hours and reaches GKP station at 16:30 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Maurya Express train covers a total distance of 1170 kilometers. The average speed of the Maurya Express train is 37.54 Kmph. (15027) The Maurya Express train also has return services with train No. 15028 which departs from GKP at 07:20 hours and arrives SBP at 14:40 hours.

The Maurya Express (15027) passes through 54 popular railway stations to reach Gorakhpur Jn (GKP). The entire train journey takes 31h 10m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), First AC(1A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Maurya Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (15027) Maurya Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Maurya Express train is 1170 kilometers.

Q. Does (15027) Maurya Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 15028 Maurya Express Gorakhpur Jn station to Sambalpur runs on a daily basis.

Q.Maurya Express train takes how much time to reach Gorakhpur Jn?

A. The Maurya Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Gorakhpur Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 16:30 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Sambalpur (SBP)?

Q.What is Maurya Express train departure time from Sambalpur?

A. Maurya Express train departure time is 09:20. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri