Train Time Table

SHIMOGA TOWN - BANGALORE CITY Passenger (56918) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SMET
START
SHIMOGA TOWN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 12:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SME
12:34
SHIMOGA 2
2.2 Kms| PF #1 12:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDVT
12:48
BHADRAVATI 3
18.5 Kms| PF #1 12:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TKE
13:10
TARIKERE JN 4
38.6 Kms| PF #1 13:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
13:48
BIRUR JN 5
63.0 Kms| PF #3 13:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
DRU
13:59
KADUR 6
69.3 Kms| PF #-1 14:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
VNR
14:10
DEVANUR 7
86.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
BVR
14:22
BANAVAR 8
92.8 Kms| PF #2 14:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASK
14:40
ARSIKERE JN 9
108.3 Kms| PF #1 14:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
HVL
15:01
HONNAVALLI ROAD 10
121.9 Kms| PF #-1 15:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
TTR
15:15
TIPTUR 11
133.8 Kms| PF #1 15:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
ARGP
15:29
ARALAGUPPE 12
149.6 Kms| PF #-1 15:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSN
15:34
BANASANDRA 13
155.0 Kms| PF #-1 15:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
AMSA
15:49
AMMASANDRA 14
160.6 Kms| PF #-1 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
GBB
16:30
GUBBI 15
186.6 Kms| PF #1 16:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
TK
17:05
TUMKUR 16
204.6 Kms| PF #1 17:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIAT
17:26
KYATSANDRA 17
210.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDV
17:47
NIDVANDA 18
227.6 Kms| PF #-1 17:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBL
17:59
DODBELE 19
236.9 Kms| PF #-1 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAW
18:19
CHIK BANAVAR 20
260.4 Kms| PF #-1 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
YPR
18:40
YESVANTPUR JN 21
268.5 Kms| PF #1 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
MWM
18:51
MALLESWARAM 22
271.4 Kms| PF #-1 18:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
SBC
19:30
BANGALORE CITY JN 23
274.1 Kms| PF #10 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56918 SHIMOGA TOWN - BANGALORE CITY Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
SHIMOGA TOWN (SMET) --------- Start 12:30 1 No
SHIMOGA (SME) 12:34 1 min 12:35 1 No
BHADRAVATI (BDVT) 12:48 2 mins 12:50 1 No
TARIKERE JN (TKE) 13:10 1 min 13:11 1 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 13:48 2 mins 13:50 3 No
KADUR (DRU) 13:59 1 min 14:00 - No
DEVANUR (VNR) 14:10 1 min 14:11 - No
BANAVAR (BVR) 14:22 1 min 14:23 2 No
ARSIKERE JN (ASK) 14:40 5 mins 14:45 1 No
HONNAVALLI ROAD (HVL) 15:01 1 min 15:02 - No
TIPTUR (TTR) 15:15 1 min 15:16 1 No
ARALAGUPPE (ARGP) 15:29 2 mins 15:31 - No
BANASANDRA (BSN) 15:34 1 min 15:35 - No
AMMASANDRA (AMSA) 15:49 1 min 15:50 - No
GUBBI (GBB) 16:30 1 min 16:31 1 No
TUMKUR (TK) 17:05 2 mins 17:07 1 No
KYATSANDRA (KIAT) 17:26 1 min 17:27 - No
NIDVANDA (NDV) 17:47 1 min 17:48 - No
DODBELE (DBL) 17:59 1 min 18:00 - No
CHIK BANAVAR (BAW) 18:19 1 min 18:20 - No
YESVANTPUR JN (YPR) 18:40 5 mins 18:45 1 No
MALLESWARAM (MWM) 18:51 2 mins 18:53 - No
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) 19:30 End --------- 10 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name