Train Time Table

MAYILADUTURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56878) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MV
START
MAYILADUTURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
NID
17:51
NIDUR 2
4.1 Kms| PF #1 17:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
ANP
17:56
ANANDTANDAVPUR 3
6.5 Kms| PF #-1 17:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDL
18:06
VITHISVARANKOL 4
14.0 Kms| PF #2 18:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
SY
18:14
SIRKAZHI 5
20.0 Kms| PF #1 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLN
18:25
KOLLIDAM 6
29.5 Kms| PF #-1 18:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
VMP
18:29
VALLAMPADUGAI 7
32.4 Kms| PF #-1 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CDM
18:39
CHIDAMBARAM 8
37.0 Kms| PF #1 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KII
18:46
KILLE 9
42.8 Kms| PF #1 18:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
PO
18:55
PARANGIPETTAI 10
48.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
PUC
19:04
PUDUCHATIRAM 11
55.2 Kms| PF #-1 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALP
19:12
ALAPAKAM 12
63.9 Kms| PF #-1 19:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
CQS
19:22
CAPPER QUARRY 13
71.2 Kms| PF #-1 19:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
CUPJ
19:29
CUDDALORE PORT 14
75.5 Kms| PF #1 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
TDPR
19:37
TIRUPADRIPULYUR 15
79.6 Kms| PF #2 19:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
VKP
19:42
VARAKALPATTU 16
84.7 Kms| PF #-1 19:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
NPM
19:49
NELLAIKUPPAM 17
89.3 Kms| PF #-1 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBU
19:55
MELPATTAM BAKKAM 18
94.4 Kms| PF #-1 19:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRT
20:02
PANRUTI 19
102.4 Kms| PF #1 20:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUY
20:10
THIRUTHURAIYUR 20
108.5 Kms| PF #1 20:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
SXR
20:18
SERNDANUR 21
113.9 Kms| PF #1 20:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
20:50
VILLUPURAM JN 22
122.3 Kms| PF #6 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56878 MAYILADUTURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) --------- Start 17:45 3 No
NIDUR (NID) 17:51 1 min 17:52 1 No
ANANDTANDAVPUR (ANP) 17:56 1 min 17:57 - No
VITHISVARANKOL (VDL) 18:06 1 min 18:07 2 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 18:14 1 min 18:15 1 No
KOLLIDAM (CLN) 18:25 1 min 18:26 - No
VALLAMPADUGAI (VMP) 18:29 1 min 18:30 - No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 18:39 1 min 18:40 1 No
KILLE (KII) 18:46 1 min 18:47 1 No
PARANGIPETTAI (PO) 18:55 1 min 18:56 - No
PUDUCHATIRAM (PUC) 19:04 1 min 19:05 - No
ALAPAKAM (ALP) 19:12 1 min 19:13 - No
CAPPER QUARRY (CQS) 19:22 1 min 19:23 - No
CUDDALORE PORT (CUPJ) 19:29 1 min 19:30 1 No
TIRUPADRIPULYUR (TDPR) 19:37 1 min 19:38 2 No
VARAKALPATTU (VKP) 19:42 1 min 19:43 - No
NELLAIKUPPAM (NPM) 19:49 1 min 19:50 - No
MELPATTAM BAKKAM (MBU) 19:55 1 min 19:56 - No
PANRUTI (PRT) 20:02 1 min 20:03 1 No
THIRUTHURAIYUR (TUY) 20:10 1 min 20:11 1 No
SERNDANUR (SXR) 20:18 1 min 20:19 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 20:50 End --------- 6 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name