Train Time Table

CHENNAI EGMORE - PONDICHERRY Passenger (56867) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
06:45
MAMBALAM 2
8.0 Kms| PF #-1 06:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
06:51
GUINDY 3
12.0 Kms| PF #1 06:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
07:08
TAMBARAM 4
26.0 Kms| PF #6 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
07:21
GUDUVANCHERI 5
37.0 Kms| PF #1 07:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
07:24
POTHERI HALT 6
41.0 Kms| PF #1 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
07:30
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 7
44.0 Kms| PF #-1 07:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
07:35
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 8
48.0 Kms| PF #-1 07:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
07:44
PARANUR 9
52.0 Kms| PF #-1 07:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
07:53
CHENGALPATTU 10
56.0 Kms| PF #4 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMK
08:13
MADURANTAKAM 11
81.0 Kms| PF #-1 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
08:23
MELMARUVATTUR 12
92.0 Kms| PF #-1 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
08:48
TINDIVANAM 13
122.0 Kms| PF #1 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTL
09:04
MAILAM 14
131.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
VVN
09:19
VIKRAVANDI 15
146.0 Kms| PF #1 09:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MYP
09:29
MUNDILYAMPAKKAM 16
153.0 Kms| PF #2 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
09:55
VILLUPURAM JN 17
159.0 Kms| PF #2 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRA
10:06
VALAVANUR 18
168.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBU
10:16
CHINNA BABU SAMUDRAM 19
181.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
VI
10:26
VILLIANUR 20
189.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
PDY
10:55
PUDUCHERRY 21
197.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56867 CHENNAI EGMORE - PONDICHERRY Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 06:35 1 No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 06:45 2 mins 06:47 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 06:51 1 min 06:52 1 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 07:08 2 mins 07:10 6 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 07:21 1 min 07:22 1 No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 07:24 1 min 07:25 1 No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 07:30 1 min 07:31 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 07:35 1 min 07:36 - No
PARANUR (PWU) 07:44 1 min 07:45 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 07:53 2 mins 07:55 4 No
MADURANTAKAM (MMK) 08:13 2 mins 08:15 - No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 08:23 2 mins 08:25 - No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 08:48 2 mins 08:50 1 No
MAILAM (MTL) 09:04 1 min 09:05 - No
VIKRAVANDI (VVN) 09:19 1 min 09:20 1 No
MUNDILYAMPAKKAM (MYP) 09:29 1 min 09:30 2 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 09:55 5 mins 10:00 2 No
VALAVANUR (VRA) 10:06 1 min 10:07 - No
CHINNA BABU SAMUDRAM (CBU) 10:16 1 min 10:17 - No
VILLIANUR (VI) 10:26 1 min 10:27 - No
PUDUCHERRY (PDY) 10:55 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name