Train Time Table

TIRUNELVELI - SENGOTTAI Passenger (56797) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TEN
START
TIRUNELVELI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 09:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TYT
09:26
TIRUNELVELI TOWN 2
2.8 Kms| PF #1 09:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
PEA
09:31
PETTAI 3
6.5 Kms| PF #1 09:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMD
09:41
CHARAN MAHADEVI 4
19.1 Kms| PF #1 09:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
KARK
09:47
KARAIKKURICHI 5
21.9 Kms| PF #2 09:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
VVR
09:52
VIRAVANALLUR 6
24.6 Kms| PF #-1 09:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIC
09:59
KALLIDAIKURICHI 7
30.1 Kms| PF #-1 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASD
10:07
AMBASAMUDRAM 8
34.5 Kms| PF #1 10:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIB
10:16
KIZHA AMBUR 9
41.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
AZK
10:21
AZHWARKURICHI 10
45.9 Kms| PF #-1 10:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
RVS
10:25
RAVANASAMUDRAM 11
48.1 Kms| PF #1 10:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKY
10:29
KILA KADAIYAM 12
49.8 Kms| PF #-1 10:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTE
10:33
METTUR 13
57.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
PCM
10:39
PAVURCHUTRAM 14
61.7 Kms| PF #1 10:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYZ
10:44
KIZHA PULIYUR 15
69.4 Kms| PF #1 10:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TSI
10:56
TENKASI JN 16
72.1 Kms| PF #1 10:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
SCT
11:30
SENGOTTAI 17
80.0 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56797 TIRUNELVELI - SENGOTTAI Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) --------- Start 09:20 5 No
TIRUNELVELI TOWN (TYT) 09:26 1 min 09:27 1 No
PETTAI (PEA) 09:31 1 min 09:32 1 No
CHARAN MAHADEVI (SMD) 09:41 1 min 09:42 1 No
KARAIKKURICHI (KARK) 09:47 1 min 09:48 2 No
VIRAVANALLUR (VVR) 09:52 1 min 09:53 - No
KALLIDAIKURICHI (KIC) 09:59 1 min 10:00 - No
AMBASAMUDRAM (ASD) 10:07 1 min 10:08 1 No
KIZHA AMBUR (KIB) 10:16 1 min 10:17 - No
AZHWARKURICHI (AZK) 10:21 1 min 10:22 - No
RAVANASAMUDRAM (RVS) 10:25 1 min 10:26 1 No
KILA KADAIYAM (KKY) 10:29 1 min 10:30 - No
METTUR (MTE) 10:33 1 min 10:34 - No
PAVURCHUTRAM (PCM) 10:39 1 min 10:40 1 No
KIZHA PULIYUR (KYZ) 10:44 1 min 10:45 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 10:56 1 min 10:57 1 No
SENGOTTAI (SCT) 11:30 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name