Train Time Table

SENGOTTAI - TIRUNELVELI Passenger (56796) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SCT
START
SENGOTTAI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 06:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TSI
07:02
TENKASI JN 2
7.9 Kms| PF #2 07:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYZ
07:09
KIZHA PULIYUR 3
10.7 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PCM
07:13
PAVURCHUTRAM 4
18.4 Kms| PF #1 07:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTE
07:21
METTUR 5
23.1 Kms| PF #-1 07:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKY
07:29
KILA KADAIYAM 6
30.2 Kms| PF #1 07:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
RVS
07:34
RAVANASAMUDRAM 7
32.0 Kms| PF #1 07:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
AZK
07:39
AZHWARKURICHI 8
34.2 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIB
07:45
KIZHA AMBUR 9
39.0 Kms| PF #-1 07:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASD
07:54
AMBASAMUDRAM 10
45.5 Kms| PF #-1 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIC
08:03
KALLIDAIKURICHI 11
49.9 Kms| PF #-1 08:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
VVR
08:10
VIRAVANALLUR 12
55.4 Kms| PF #-1 08:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
KARK
08:15
KARAIKKURICHI 13
58.1 Kms| PF #-1 08:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMD
08:21
CHARAN MAHADEVI 14
61.0 Kms| PF #-1 08:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
PEA
08:32
PETTAI 15
73.5 Kms| PF #1 08:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
TYT
08:37
TIRUNELVELI TOWN 16
77.2 Kms| PF #-1 08:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
TEN
08:55
TIRUNELVELI 17
80.0 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56796 SENGOTTAI - TIRUNELVELI Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
SENGOTTAI (SCT) --------- Start 06:50 2 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 07:02 1 min 07:03 2 No
KIZHA PULIYUR (KYZ) 07:09 1 min 07:10 1 No
PAVURCHUTRAM (PCM) 07:13 1 min 07:14 1 No
METTUR (MTE) 07:21 1 min 07:22 - No
KILA KADAIYAM (KKY) 07:29 1 min 07:30 1 No
RAVANASAMUDRAM (RVS) 07:34 1 min 07:35 1 No
AZHWARKURICHI (AZK) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
KIZHA AMBUR (KIB) 07:45 1 min 07:46 - No
AMBASAMUDRAM (ASD) 07:54 1 min 07:55 - No
KALLIDAIKURICHI (KIC) 08:03 1 min 08:04 - No
VIRAVANALLUR (VVR) 08:10 1 min 08:11 - No
KARAIKKURICHI (KARK) 08:15 1 min 08:16 - No
CHARAN MAHADEVI (SMD) 08:21 1 min 08:22 - No
PETTAI (PEA) 08:32 1 min 08:33 1 No
TIRUNELVELI TOWN (TYT) 08:37 1 min 08:38 - No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 08:55 End --------- 5 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name