Train Time Table

MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Passenger (56735) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MDU
START
MADURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 17:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TDN
17:12
TIRUPARANKNDRM 2
7.0 Kms| PF #1 17:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMQ
17:24
TIRUMANGALAM 3
17.4 Kms| PF #1 17:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGD
17:37
KALLIGUDI 4
32.0 Kms| PF #1 17:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPT
18:03
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 5
43.4 Kms| PF #1 18:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TTL
18:21
TIRUTTANGAL 6
64.9 Kms| PF #1 18:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVKS
18:29
SIVAKASI 7
67.8 Kms| PF #1 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVPR
18:44
SRIVILLIPUTTUR 8
84.7 Kms| PF #1 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
RJPM
18:59
RAJAPALAYAM 9
96.0 Kms| PF #1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNKL
19:24
SANKARANKOVIL 10
128.9 Kms| PF #1 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
PBKS
19:37
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY 11
140.7 Kms| PF #2 19:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
KDNL
19:49
KADAYNALLUR 12
149.8 Kms| PF #1 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TSI
20:05
TENKASI JN 13
165.8 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SCT
21:30
SENGOTTAI 14
173.7 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56735 MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MADURAI JN (MDU) --------- Start 17:00 6 No
TIRUPARANKNDRM (TDN) 17:12 1 min 17:13 1 No
TIRUMANGALAM (TMQ) 17:24 1 min 17:25 1 No
KALLIGUDI (KGD) 17:37 1 min 17:38 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 18:03 2 mins 18:05 1 No
TIRUTTANGAL (TTL) 18:21 1 min 18:22 1 No
SIVAKASI (SVKS) 18:29 1 min 18:30 1 No
SRIVILLIPUTTUR (SVPR) 18:44 1 min 18:45 1 No
RAJAPALAYAM (RJPM) 18:59 1 min 19:00 1 No
SANKARANKOVIL (SNKL) 19:24 1 min 19:25 1 No
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY (PBKS) 19:37 1 min 19:38 2 No
KADAYNALLUR (KDNL) 19:49 1 min 19:50 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 20:05 5 mins 20:10 1 No
SENGOTTAI (SCT) 21:30 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name