Train Time Table

MADURAI - RAMESWARAM Passenger (56725) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MDU
START
MADURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MES
18:15
MADURAI EAST 2
3.8 Kms| PF #1 18:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
ILA
18:26
SILSIMAN 3
12.5 Kms| PF #-1 18:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVN
18:34
TIRUPPUVANAM 4
20.8 Kms| PF #1 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPC
18:44
TIRUPPACHETTI 5
31.6 Kms| PF #1 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
RAGM
18:52
RAJAGAMBIRAM 6
41.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNM
19:18
MANAMADURAI JN 7
47.8 Kms| PF #3 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SUX
19:29
SUDIYUR 8
58.0 Kms| PF #2 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PMK
19:43
PARAMAKKUDI 9
71.7 Kms| PF #1 19:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
SQD
19:59
SATTIRAKKUDI 10
91.7 Kms| PF #2 20:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
RMD
20:11
RAMANATHAPURAM 11
107.4 Kms| PF #1 20:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
VTV
20:21
VALANTARAVAL 12
116.4 Kms| PF #1 20:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
UCP
20:31
UCHIPPULI 13
127.4 Kms| PF #1 20:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
MC
20:46
MANDAPAM CAMP 14
141.6 Kms| PF #1 20:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMM
20:53
MANDAPAM 15
143.8 Kms| PF #1 20:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
PBM
21:11
PAMBAN JN 16
150.1 Kms| PF #1 21:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
RMM
22:30
RAMESWARAM 17
161.0 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56725 MADURAI - RAMESWARAM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MADURAI JN (MDU) --------- Start 18:10 1 No
MADURAI EAST (MES) 18:15 1 min 18:16 1 No
SILSIMAN (ILA) 18:26 1 min 18:27 - No
TIRUPPUVANAM (TVN) 18:34 1 min 18:35 1 No
TIRUPPACHETTI (TPC) 18:44 1 min 18:45 1 No
RAJAGAMBIRAM (RAGM) 18:52 1 min 18:53 - No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 19:18 2 mins 19:20 3 No
SUDIYUR (SUX) 19:29 1 min 19:30 2 No
PARAMAKKUDI (PMK) 19:43 1 min 19:44 1 No
SATTIRAKKUDI (SQD) 19:59 1 min 20:00 2 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 20:11 1 min 20:12 1 No
VALANTARAVAL (VTV) 20:21 1 min 20:22 1 No
UCHIPPULI (UCP) 20:31 1 min 20:32 1 No
MANDAPAM CAMP (MC) 20:46 1 min 20:47 1 No
MANDAPAM (MMM) 20:53 1 min 20:54 1 No
PAMBAN JN (PBM) 21:11 1 min 21:12 1 No
RAMESWARAM (RMM) 22:30 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name