Train Time Table

MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MDU
START
MADURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 07:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KON
07:54
KUDALNAGAR 2
3.2 Kms| PF #1 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
SER
08:04
SAMAYANALLUR 3
12.3 Kms| PF #1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDN
08:14
SHOLAVANDAN 4
21.2 Kms| PF #2 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDP
08:24
VADIPPATTI 5
28.9 Kms| PF #1 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KQN
08:34
KODAIKANAL ROAD 6
40.2 Kms| PF #0 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
ABI
08:49
AMBATURAI 7
50.9 Kms| PF #0 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
09:05
DINDIGUL JN 8
62.3 Kms| PF #3 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
API
09:24
AKKARAIPPATTI 9
72.7 Kms| PF #1 09:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
ODC
09:45
ODDAMCHATRAM 10
94.9 Kms| PF #1 09:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHPT
09:55
CHATRAPPATTI 11
104.9 Kms| PF #1 09:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
PLNI
10:40
PALANI 12
120.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56710 MADURAI - PALANI Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MADURAI JN (MDU) --------- Start 07:45 5 No
KUDALNAGAR (KON) 07:54 1 min 07:55 1 No
SAMAYANALLUR (SER) 08:04 1 min 08:05 1 No
SHOLAVANDAN (SDN) 08:14 1 min 08:15 2 No
VADIPPATTI (VDP) 08:24 1 min 08:25 1 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 08:34 1 min 08:35 - No
AMBATURAI (ABI) 08:49 1 min 08:50 - No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 09:05 5 mins 09:10 3 No
AKKARAIPPATTI (API) 09:24 1 min 09:25 1 No
ODDAMCHATRAM (ODC) 09:45 1 min 09:46 1 No
CHATRAPPATTI (CHPT) 09:55 1 min 09:56 1 No
PALANI (PLNI) 10:40 End --------- 1 No

56710 MADURAI - PALANI Passenger Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) train on RailYatri?

A) MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of MADURAI - PALANI Passenger:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On MADURAI - PALANI Passenger train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710)?

A) MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) runs from MADURAI JN to PALANI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of MADURAI - PALANI Passenger (56710) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name