Train Time Table

PALANI - MADURAI Passenger (56709) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
PLNI
START
PALANI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHPT
17:02
CHATRAPPATTI 2
15.4 Kms| PF #1 17:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
ODC
17:14
ODDAM HATRAM 3
25.4 Kms| PF #1 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
API
17:39
AKKARAIPPATTI 4
47.6 Kms| PF #1 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
18:05
DINDIGUL JN 5
58.0 Kms| PF #4 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
ABI
18:20
AMBATURAI 6
69.4 Kms| PF #2 18:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
KQN
18:30
KODAIKANAL ROAD 7
80.1 Kms| PF #2 18:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDP
18:41
VADIPPATTI 8
91.4 Kms| PF #-1 18:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDN
18:50
SHOLAVANDAN 9
99.1 Kms| PF #-1 18:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
SER
19:00
SAMAYANALLUR 10
108.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
KON
19:10
KUDALNAGAR 11
117.1 Kms| PF #2 19:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDU
20:10
MADURAI JN 12
120.3 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56709 PALANI - MADURAI Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
PALANI (PLNI) --------- Start 16:45 1 No
CHATRAPPATTI (CHPT) 17:02 1 min 17:03 1 No
ODDAM HATRAM (ODC) 17:14 1 min 17:15 1 No
AKKARAIPPATTI (API) 17:39 1 min 17:40 1 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 18:05 5 mins 18:10 4 No
AMBATURAI (ABI) 18:20 1 min 18:21 2 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 18:30 1 min 18:31 2 No
VADIPPATTI (VDP) 18:41 1 min 18:42 - No
SHOLAVANDAN (SDN) 18:50 1 min 18:51 - No
SAMAYANALLUR (SER) 19:00 1 min 19:01 - No
KUDALNAGAR (KON) 19:10 1 min 19:11 2 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 20:10 End --------- 5 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name