Train Time Table

MADURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56706) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MDU
START
MADURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 03:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KON
03:08
KUDALNAGAR 2
3.2 Kms| PF #1 03:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDN
03:24
SHOLAVANDAN 3
21.2 Kms| PF #2 03:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KQN
03:39
KODAIKANAL ROAD 4
40.2 Kms| PF #3 03:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
ABI
03:49
AMBATURAI 5
50.9 Kms| PF #1 03:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
04:03
DINDIGUL JN 6
62.3 Kms| PF #1 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMP
04:14
TAMARAIPADI 7
70.7 Kms| PF #1 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDM
04:24
VADAMADURA 8
78.4 Kms| PF #1 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
AYR
04:33
AYYALUR 9
86.8 Kms| PF #1 04:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPJ
04:49
VALYAMPATTI 10
106.3 Kms| PF #1 04:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPA
05:09
MANAPARAI 11
120.2 Kms| PF #3 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLS
05:29
KOLATUR 12
138.0 Kms| PF #1 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PUG
05:39
PUNGGUDI 13
147.6 Kms| PF #-1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
06:45
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 14
156.7 Kms| PF #1 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
GOC
07:02
PONMALAI GOLDEN ROCK 15
159.3 Kms| PF #1 07:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPTN
07:09
TIRUCHIRAPALI TOWN 16
164.9 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRGM
07:14
SRIRANGAM 17
168.4 Kms| PF #1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
UKV
07:19
UTTAMARKOVIL 18
170.7 Kms| PF #-1 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
BXS
07:23
PICHANDARKOVIL 19
172.8 Kms| PF #-1 07:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLDE
07:29
VALADI 20
177.1 Kms| PF #-1 07:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
LLI
07:49
LALGUDI 21
183.3 Kms| PF #-1 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PMB
08:02
PULLAMBADI 22
197.1 Kms| PF #-1 08:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKPM
08:07
KALLAKKUDI PLGH 23
201.6 Kms| PF #2 08:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLGM
08:16
KALLAGAM 24
210.6 Kms| PF #3 08:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
SLTH
08:25
SILLAKKUDI 25
219.4 Kms| PF #-1 08:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALU
08:33
ARIYALUR 26
226.5 Kms| PF #1 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
OTK
08:43
OTTAKOVIL 27
234.9 Kms| PF #2 08:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
VER
08:48
VELLUR HALT 28
239.7 Kms| PF #-1 08:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNDI
08:53
SENDURAI 29
243.5 Kms| PF #1 08:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTUR
09:01
MATHUR 30
251.7 Kms| PF #2 09:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
ICG
09:09
ICHCHANGADU 31
257.9 Kms| PF #1 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNDM
09:14
PENNADAM 32
261.4 Kms| PF #1 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLNR
09:23
TALANALLUR 33
271.0 Kms| PF #1 09:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRT
09:32
VRIDDHACHALM TN 34
278.3 Kms| PF #1 09:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
09:55
VRIDHACHALAM JN 35
280.0 Kms| PF #2 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
PVN
10:06
PAVUNUR 36
287.4 Kms| PF #1 10:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
ULU
10:16
ULUNDURPET 37
299.1 Kms| PF #-1 10:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRKL
10:24
PARIKKAL 38
309.7 Kms| PF #-1 10:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVNL
10:32
TIRVNLNLUR ROAD 39
318.7 Kms| PF #1 10:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
KDMD
10:40
KANDAMBAKKAM 40
326.8 Kms| PF #3 10:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
11:25
VILLUPURAM JN 41
334.7 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56706 MADURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MADURAI JN (MDU) --------- Start 03:00 3 No
KUDALNAGAR (KON) 03:08 1 min 03:09 1 No
SHOLAVANDAN (SDN) 03:24 1 min 03:25 2 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 03:39 1 min 03:40 3 No
AMBATURAI (ABI) 03:49 1 min 03:50 1 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 04:03 2 mins 04:05 1 No
TAMARAIPADI (TMP) 04:14 1 min 04:15 1 No
VADAMADURA (VDM) 04:24 1 min 04:25 1 No
AYYALUR (AYR) 04:33 1 min 04:34 1 No
VALYAMPATTI (VPJ) 04:49 1 min 04:50 1 No
MANAPARAI (MPA) 05:09 1 min 05:10 3 No
KOLATUR (KLS) 05:29 1 min 05:30 1 No
PUNGGUDI (PUG) 05:39 1 min 05:40 - No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 06:45 10 mins 06:55 1 No
PONMALAI GOLDEN ROCK (GOC) 07:02 1 min 07:03 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPALI TOWN (TPTN) 07:09 1 min 07:10 1 No
SRIRANGAM (SRGM) 07:14 1 min 07:15 1 No
UTTAMARKOVIL (UKV) 07:19 1 min 07:20 - No
PICHANDARKOVIL (BXS) 07:23 1 min 07:24 - No
VALADI (VLDE) 07:29 1 min 07:30 - No
LALGUDI (LLI) 07:49 1 min 07:50 - No
PULLAMBADI (PMB) 08:02 1 min 08:03 - No
KALLAKKUDI PLGH (KKPM) 08:07 1 min 08:08 2 No
KALLAGAM (KLGM) 08:16 1 min 08:17 3 No
SILLAKKUDI (SLTH) 08:25 1 min 08:26 - No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 08:33 2 mins 08:35 1 No
OTTAKOVIL (OTK) 08:43 1 min 08:44 2 No
VELLUR HALT (VER) 08:48 1 min 08:49 - No
SENDURAI (SNDI) 08:53 1 min 08:54 1 No
MATHUR (MTUR) 09:01 1 min 09:02 2 No
ICHCHANGADU (ICG) 09:09 1 min 09:10 1 No
PENNADAM (PNDM) 09:14 1 min 09:15 1 No
TALANALLUR (TLNR) 09:23 1 min 09:24 1 No
VRIDDHACHALM TN (VRT) 09:32 1 min 09:33 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 09:55 5 mins 10:00 2 No
PAVUNUR (PVN) 10:06 1 min 10:07 1 No
ULUNDURPET (ULU) 10:16 1 min 10:17 - No
PARIKKAL (PRKL) 10:24 1 min 10:25 - No
TIRVNLNLUR ROAD (TVNL) 10:32 1 min 10:33 1 No
KANDAMBAKKAM (KDMD) 10:40 1 min 10:41 3 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 11:25 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name