Train Time Table

VILLUPURAM - MADURAI Passenger (56705) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VM
START
VILLUPURAM JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 15:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
KDMD
15:39
KANDAMBAKKAM 2
7.9 Kms| PF #1 15:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVNL
15:49
TIRVNLNLUR ROAD 3
16.1 Kms| PF #1 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRKL
15:59
PARIKKAL 4
25.0 Kms| PF #1 16:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ULU
16:09
ULUNDURPET 5
35.6 Kms| PF #-1 16:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PVN
16:19
PAVUNUR 6
47.4 Kms| PF #1 16:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
16:28
VRIDHACHALAM JN 7
54.7 Kms| PF #4 16:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRT
16:35
VRIDDHACHALM TN 8
56.5 Kms| PF #1 16:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLNR
16:42
TALANALLUR 9
63.7 Kms| PF #1 16:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNDM
16:51
PENNADAM 10
73.3 Kms| PF #1 16:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
ICG
16:56
ICHCHANGADU 11
76.8 Kms| PF #1 16:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTUR
17:04
MATHUR 12
83.0 Kms| PF #1 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNDI
17:11
SENDURAI 13
91.2 Kms| PF #1 17:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
VER
17:18
VELLUR HALT 14
95.0 Kms| PF #1 17:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
OTK
17:24
OTTAKOVIL 15
99.8 Kms| PF #3 17:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALU
17:48
ARIYALUR 16
108.2 Kms| PF #2 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SLTH
17:59
SILLAKKUDI 17
115.3 Kms| PF #1 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLGM
18:09
KALLAGAM 18
124.1 Kms| PF #2 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKPM
18:19
KALLAKKUDI PLGH 19
133.2 Kms| PF #1 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PMB
18:24
PULLAMBADI 20
137.6 Kms| PF #1 18:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
LLI
18:43
LALGUDI 21
151.5 Kms| PF #2 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLDE
18:54
VALADI 22
157.6 Kms| PF #-1 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BXS
18:59
PICHANDARKOVIL 23
161.9 Kms| PF #1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
UKV
19:04
UTTAMARKOVIL 24
164.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRGM
19:09
SRIRANGAM 25
166.4 Kms| PF #2 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPTN
19:19
TIRUCHIRAPALI TOWN 26
169.8 Kms| PF #2 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
GOC
19:29
PONMALAI GOLDEN ROCK 27
175.4 Kms| PF #-1 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
20:35
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 28
178.1 Kms| PF #4 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PUG
20:53
PUNGGUDI 29
187.1 Kms| PF #1 20:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLS
21:02
KOLATUR 30
196.8 Kms| PF #-1 21:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMDM
21:09
SAMUDRAM 31
204.7 Kms| PF #1 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPA
21:17
MANAPARAI 32
214.5 Kms| PF #1 21:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPJ
21:29
VALYAMPATTI 33
228.5 Kms| PF #2 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
AYR
21:49
AYYALUR 34
247.9 Kms| PF #4 21:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDM
21:57
VADAMADURA 35
256.3 Kms| PF #1 21:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMP
22:04
TAMARAIPADI 36
264.1 Kms| PF #1 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
22:25
DINDIGUL JN 37
272.4 Kms| PF #1 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
ABI
22:43
AMBATURAI 38
283.8 Kms| PF #1 22:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
KQN
22:55
KODAIKANAL ROAD 39
294.5 Kms| PF #1 22:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDN
23:11
SHOLAVANDAN 40
313.5 Kms| PF #1 23:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
KON
23:29
KUDALNAGAR 41
331.5 Kms| PF #1 23:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
00:40
MADURAI JN 42
334.7 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56705 VILLUPURAM - MADURAI Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) --------- Start 15:30 5 No
KANDAMBAKKAM (KDMD) 15:39 1 min 15:40 1 No
TIRVNLNLUR ROAD (TVNL) 15:49 1 min 15:50 1 No
PARIKKAL (PRKL) 15:59 1 min 16:00 1 No
ULUNDURPET (ULU) 16:09 1 min 16:10 - No
PAVUNUR (PVN) 16:19 1 min 16:20 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 16:28 2 mins 16:30 4 No
VRIDDHACHALM TN (VRT) 16:35 1 min 16:36 1 No
TALANALLUR (TLNR) 16:42 1 min 16:43 1 No
PENNADAM (PNDM) 16:51 1 min 16:52 1 No
ICHCHANGADU (ICG) 16:56 1 min 16:57 1 No
MATHUR (MTUR) 17:04 1 min 17:05 1 No
SENDURAI (SNDI) 17:11 1 min 17:12 1 No
VELLUR HALT (VER) 17:18 1 min 17:19 1 No
OTTAKOVIL (OTK) 17:24 1 min 17:25 3 No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 17:48 2 mins 17:50 2 No
SILLAKKUDI (SLTH) 17:59 1 min 18:00 1 No
KALLAGAM (KLGM) 18:09 1 min 18:10 2 No
KALLAKKUDI PLGH (KKPM) 18:19 1 min 18:20 1 No
PULLAMBADI (PMB) 18:24 1 min 18:25 1 No
LALGUDI (LLI) 18:43 2 mins 18:45 2 No
VALADI (VLDE) 18:54 1 min 18:55 - No
PICHANDARKOVIL (BXS) 18:59 1 min 19:00 1 No
UTTAMARKOVIL (UKV) 19:04 1 min 19:05 - No
SRIRANGAM (SRGM) 19:09 1 min 19:10 2 No
TIRUCHIRAPALI TOWN (TPTN) 19:19 1 min 19:20 2 No
PONMALAI GOLDEN ROCK (GOC) 19:29 1 min 19:30 - No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 20:35 10 mins 20:45 4 No
PUNGGUDI (PUG) 20:53 1 min 20:54 1 No
KOLATUR (KLS) 21:02 1 min 21:03 - No
SAMUDRAM (SMDM) 21:09 1 min 21:10 1 No
MANAPARAI (MPA) 21:17 1 min 21:18 1 No
VALYAMPATTI (VPJ) 21:29 1 min 21:30 2 No
AYYALUR (AYR) 21:49 1 min 21:50 4 No
VADAMADURA (VDM) 21:57 1 min 21:58 1 No
TAMARAIPADI (TMP) 22:04 1 min 22:05 1 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 22:25 5 mins 22:30 1 No
AMBATURAI (ABI) 22:43 1 min 22:44 1 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 22:55 1 min 22:56 1 No
SHOLAVANDAN (SDN) 23:11 1 min 23:12 1 No
KUDALNAGAR (KON) 23:29 1 min 23:30 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 00:40 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name