Train Time Table

CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CMGR
START
CHIKKAMANGLUR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 06:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KNVH
06:54
KANIVEHALLI 2
13.9 Kms| PF #0 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHYP
07:09
SAKARAYAPATNA 3
28.2 Kms| PF #0 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
DRU
07:38
KADUR 4
44.9 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
08:05
BIRUR JN 5
51.3 Kms| PF #2 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPV
08:22
SIVAPUR 6
61.5 Kms| PF #0 08:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRNH
08:27
KARANAHALLI 7
66.3 Kms| PF #0 08:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
TKE
08:34
TARIKERE JN 8
75.6 Kms| PF #1 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSS
08:49
MASARAHALLI 9
90.5 Kms| PF #1 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDVT
08:59
BHADRAVATI 10
95.8 Kms| PF #0 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SME
09:14
SHIMOGA 11
112.1 Kms| PF #1 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMET
09:35
SHIMOGA TOWN 12
114.2 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56272 CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHIKKAMANGLUR (CMGR) --------- Start 06:40 1 No
KANIVEHALLI (KNVH) 06:54 1 min 06:55 - No
SAKARAYAPATNA (SHYP) 07:09 1 min 07:10 - No
KADUR (DRU) 07:38 2 mins 07:40 1 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 08:05 5 mins 08:10 2 No
SIVAPUR (SPV) 08:22 1 min 08:23 - No
KARANAHALLI (KRNH) 08:27 1 min 08:28 - No
TARIKERE JN (TKE) 08:34 1 min 08:35 1 No
MASARAHALLI (MSS) 08:49 1 min 08:50 1 No
BHADRAVATI (BDVT) 08:59 1 min 09:00 - No
SHIMOGA (SME) 09:14 1 min 09:15 1 No
SHIMOGA TOWN (SMET) 09:35 End --------- 1 No

56272 CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) train on RailYatri?

A) CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272)?

A) CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) runs from CHIKKAMANGLUR to SHIMOGA TOWN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHIKKAMAGALURU - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56272) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name