Train Time Table

Shimoga Town - Chikkamagaluru Passenger (56271) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SMET
START
SHIMOGA TOWN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
SME
18:19
SHIMOGA 2
2.1 Kms| PF #1 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDVT
18:34
BHADRAVATI 3
18.5 Kms| PF #1 18:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSS
18:41
MASARAHALLI 4
23.7 Kms| PF #1 18:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
TKE
18:59
TARIKERE JN 5
38.6 Kms| PF #-1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRNH
19:07
KARANAHALLI 6
48.0 Kms| PF #2 19:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPV
19:14
SIVAPUR 7
52.7 Kms| PF #10 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
20:08
BIRUR JN 8
62.9 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
DRU
20:28
KADUR 9
69.3 Kms| PF #1 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHYP
21:16
SAKARAYAPATNA 10
86.1 Kms| PF #1 21:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
KNVH
21:34
KANIVEHALLI 11
100.4 Kms| PF #1 21:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMGR
22:10
CHIKKAMANGLUR 12
114.2 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56271 Shimoga Town - Chikkamagaluru Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
SHIMOGA TOWN (SMET) --------- Start 18:15 1 No
SHIMOGA (SME) 18:19 1 min 18:20 1 No
BHADRAVATI (BDVT) 18:34 2 mins 18:36 1 No
MASARAHALLI (MSS) 18:41 1 min 18:42 1 No
TARIKERE JN (TKE) 18:59 1 min 19:00 - No
KARANAHALLI (KRNH) 19:07 1 min 19:08 2 No
SIVAPUR (SPV) 19:14 1 min 19:15 10 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 20:08 2 mins 20:10 1 No
KADUR (DRU) 20:28 2 mins 20:30 1 No
SAKARAYAPATNA (SHYP) 21:16 1 min 21:17 1 No
KANIVEHALLI (KNVH) 21:34 1 min 21:35 1 No
CHIKKAMANGLUR (CMGR) 22:10 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name