Train Time Table

BANGALORE CITY - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56227) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SBC
START
BANGALORE CITY JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #10 16:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MWM
16:35
MALLESWARAM 2
2.8 Kms| PF #2 16:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
YPR
16:43
YESVANTPUR JN 3
5.7 Kms| PF #3 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAW
16:54
CHIK BANAVAR 4
13.7 Kms| PF #3 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
GHL
17:08
GOLHALLI 5
26.1 Kms| PF #1 17:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNKH
17:15
BHAIRANAYAKANAH 6
32.8 Kms| PF #-1 17:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBL
17:20
DODBELE 7
37.2 Kms| PF #2 17:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDLL
17:27
MUDDALINGAHALLI 8
44.1 Kms| PF #1 17:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDV
17:31
NIDVANDA 9
46.5 Kms| PF #2 17:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBS
17:35
DOBBSPET 10
49.5 Kms| PF #1 17:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
HHL
17:43
HIREHALI 11
58.0 Kms| PF #1 17:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIAT
17:50
KYATSANDRA 12
64.1 Kms| PF #2 17:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
TK
18:03
TUMKUR 13
69.5 Kms| PF #3 18:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
HEI
18:09
HEGGERE HALT 14
75.5 Kms| PF #1 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLSA
18:19
MALLASANDRA 15
79.1 Kms| PF #-1 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
GBB
18:30
GUBBI 16
87.5 Kms| PF #1 18:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
NTR
18:41
NITTUR 17
96.7 Kms| PF #1 18:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPGR
18:52
SAMPIGE ROAD 18
107.8 Kms| PF #2 18:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
AMSA
18:59
AMMASANDRA 19
113.6 Kms| PF #1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSN
19:07
BANASANDRA 20
119.1 Kms| PF #1 19:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
ARGP
19:14
ARALAGUPPE 21
124.5 Kms| PF #1 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
RDI
19:20
KARDI 22
129.5 Kms| PF #2 19:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNK
19:27
BANASANKARAI HA 23
134.9 Kms| PF #1 19:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
TTR
19:59
TIPTUR 24
140.3 Kms| PF #1 20:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SSNH
20:05
SREE SARADANAGAR HALT 25
142.6 Kms| PF #1 20:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
HVL
20:15
HONNAVALLI ROAD 26
152.2 Kms| PF #2 20:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
ADHL
20:21
ADIHALLI 27
157.5 Kms| PF #1 20:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASK
20:40
ARSIKERE JN 28
165.8 Kms| PF #1 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
BVR
20:59
BANAVAR 29
181.3 Kms| PF #1 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
VNR
21:11
DEVANUR 30
188.1 Kms| PF #1 21:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
BLKR
21:24
BALLEKERE HALT 31
198.5 Kms| PF #-1 21:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
DRU
21:33
KADUR 32
204.8 Kms| PF #1 21:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
21:48
BIRUR JN 33
211.2 Kms| PF #2 21:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPV
22:04
SIVAPUR 34
221.4 Kms| PF #1 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRNH
22:09
KARANAHALLI 35
226.1 Kms| PF #1 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TKE
22:23
TARIKERE JN 36
235.5 Kms| PF #1 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSS
22:39
MASARAHALLI 37
250.4 Kms| PF #-1 22:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDVT
22:58
BHADRAVATI 38
255.6 Kms| PF #1 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SME
23:14
SHIMOGA 39
272.0 Kms| PF #1 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMET
23:50
SHIMOGA TOWN 40
274.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56227 BANGALORE CITY - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) --------- Start 16:30 10 No
MALLESWARAM (MWM) 16:35 1 min 16:36 2 No
YESVANTPUR JN (YPR) 16:43 2 mins 16:45 3 No
CHIK BANAVAR (BAW) 16:54 1 min 16:55 3 No
GOLHALLI (GHL) 17:08 1 min 17:09 1 No
BHAIRANAYAKANAH (BNKH) 17:15 1 min 17:16 - No
DODBELE (DBL) 17:20 1 min 17:21 2 No
MUDDALINGAHALLI (MDLL) 17:27 1 min 17:28 1 No
NIDVANDA (NDV) 17:31 1 min 17:32 2 No
DOBBSPET (DBS) 17:35 1 min 17:36 1 No
HIREHALI (HHL) 17:43 1 min 17:44 1 No
KYATSANDRA (KIAT) 17:50 2 mins 17:52 2 No
TUMKUR (TK) 18:03 2 mins 18:05 3 No
HEGGERE HALT (HEI) 18:09 1 min 18:10 1 No
MALLASANDRA (MLSA) 18:19 1 min 18:20 - No
GUBBI (GBB) 18:30 1 min 18:31 1 No
NITTUR (NTR) 18:41 1 min 18:42 1 No
SAMPIGE ROAD (SPGR) 18:52 1 min 18:53 2 No
AMMASANDRA (AMSA) 18:59 1 min 19:00 1 No
BANASANDRA (BSN) 19:07 1 min 19:08 1 No
ARALAGUPPE (ARGP) 19:14 1 min 19:15 1 No
KARDI (RDI) 19:20 1 min 19:21 2 No
BANASANKARAI HA (BNK) 19:27 1 min 19:28 1 No
TIPTUR (TTR) 19:59 1 min 20:00 1 No
SREE SARADANAGAR HALT (SSNH) 20:05 1 min 20:06 1 No
HONNAVALLI ROAD (HVL) 20:15 1 min 20:16 2 No
ADIHALLI (ADHL) 20:21 1 min 20:22 1 No
ARSIKERE JN (ASK) 20:40 5 mins 20:45 1 No
BANAVAR (BVR) 20:59 1 min 21:00 1 No
DEVANUR (VNR) 21:11 1 min 21:12 1 No
BALLEKERE HALT (BLKR) 21:24 1 min 21:25 - No
KADUR (DRU) 21:33 2 mins 21:35 1 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 21:48 2 mins 21:50 2 No
SIVAPUR (SPV) 22:04 1 min 22:05 1 No
KARANAHALLI (KRNH) 22:09 1 min 22:10 1 No
TARIKERE JN (TKE) 22:23 2 mins 22:25 1 No
MASARAHALLI (MSS) 22:39 1 min 22:40 - No
BHADRAVATI (BDVT) 22:58 2 mins 23:00 1 No
SHIMOGA (SME) 23:14 1 min 23:15 1 No
SHIMOGA TOWN (SMET) 23:50 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name