Train Time Table

JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
JYG
START
JAYNAGAR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KJI
17:10
KHAJAULI 2
12.0 Kms| PF #1 17:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
RJA
17:26
RAJANAGAR 3
21.3 Kms| PF #2 17:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBI
17:40
MADHUBANI 4
31.2 Kms| PF #1 17:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
PDW
17:52
PANDAUL 5
40.2 Kms| PF #2 17:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKI
18:11
SAKRI JN 6
48.2 Kms| PF #3 18:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRS
18:25
TARSARAI 7
54.8 Kms| PF #1 18:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKHT
18:38
KAKARGHATTI 8
61.3 Kms| PF #1 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBG
19:23
DARBHANGA JN 9
67.7 Kms| PF #1 19:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
LSI
19:41
LAHERIA SARAI 10
72.6 Kms| PF #1 19:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLWA
19:47
THALWARA 11
77.2 Kms| PF #1 19:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
HYT
19:56
HAIAGHAT 12
83.2 Kms| PF #1 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
RBZ
20:07
RAMBHADDARPUR 13
88.2 Kms| PF #1 20:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
KSP
20:16
KISHANPUR 14
94.8 Kms| PF #1 20:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKPR
20:25
MUKTAPUR 15
101.1 Kms| PF #1 20:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPJ
21:00
SAMASTIPUR JN 16
105.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

55520 JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
JAYNAGAR (JYG) --------- Start 16:55 3 No
KHAJAULI (KJI) 17:10 2 mins 17:12 1 No
RAJANAGAR (RJA) 17:26 2 mins 17:28 2 No
MADHUBANI (MBI) 17:40 3 mins 17:43 1 No
PANDAUL (PDW) 17:52 2 mins 17:54 2 No
SAKRI JN (SKI) 18:11 2 mins 18:13 3 No
TARSARAI (TRS) 18:25 2 mins 18:27 1 No
KAKARGHATTI (KKHT) 18:38 2 mins 18:40 1 No
DARBHANGA JN (DBG) 19:23 10 mins 19:33 1 No
LAHERIA SARAI (LSI) 19:41 2 mins 19:43 1 No
THALWARA (TLWA) 19:47 2 mins 19:49 1 No
HAIAGHAT (HYT) 19:56 2 mins 19:58 1 No
RAMBHADDARPUR (RBZ) 20:07 2 mins 20:09 1 No
KISHANPUR (KSP) 20:16 2 mins 20:18 1 No
MUKTAPUR (MKPR) 20:25 2 mins 20:27 1 No
SAMASTIPUR JN (SPJ) 21:00 End --------- 1 No

55520 JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) train on RailYatri?

A) JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520)?

A) JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) runs from JAYNAGAR to SAMASTIPUR JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of JAYNAGAR - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55520) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name